Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 16
  1. #1
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Jacksonville, Florida, USA
    Posts
    142
    Thanks
    52
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Pin desktop screen saver shortcut to taskbar

    I am setting up a new Win7 Laptop PC. I am still using my XP Desktop PC until I get the LT ready.
    LT details: Dell Inspiron 15R, 8GB, Win7 Home Premium 64bit SP1.

    I was able to create a shortcut on the LT desktop for the screen saver I will be using.
    I then wanted to drag the desktop shortcut to the taskbar and then remove the desktop shortcut.

    The LT refuses to allow the move to the taskbar; a small red symbol appears as I move the shortcut
    down onto the taskbar.

    I understand that it is possible to reestablish a "Quick Launch" taskbar if desired on the Win7 PC. Would
    that allow me to create a taskbar screen saver shortcut, or is there a way to get Win7 to accept the
    shortcut on the Win7 taskbar?

    flavet
    Dell Inspiron 15R, 8GB, Win7 Home Premium 64bit SP1
    All help truly appreciated!

  2. #2
    Super Moderator RetiredGeek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Manning, South Carolina
    Posts
    9,433
    Thanks
    371
    Thanked 1,456 Times in 1,325 Posts
    Flavet,

    You may need to unlock the taskbar. Hover your cursor over a blank portion of the task bar and right-click it. UnCheck the Lock All Taskbars option.
    LockTaskbar.JPG
    HTH
    May the Forces of good computing be with you!

    RG

    PowerShell & VBA Rule!

    My Systems: Desktop Specs
    Laptop Specs

  3. The Following User Says Thank You to RetiredGeek For This Useful Post:

    flavet (2014-05-26)

  4. #3
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Jacksonville, Florida, USA
    Posts
    142
    Thanks
    52
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I tried your suggestion - sorry, for some reason it did not work. The red refusal still showed up.
    I thought for sure that was the answer since I recently was able to move a desktop shortcut
    to the taskbar with no problem. I don't know what the setting for the lockdown was at that time.
    Since I am the only one that uses my PC's I don't usually employ item lock downs and such.

    flavet

  5. #4
    Super Moderator jwitalka's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    6,792
    Thanks
    117
    Thanked 798 Times in 719 Posts
    Did you try right clicking on the shortcut and selecting "Pin to Taskbar" ?

    Jerry

  6. #5
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    2,335
    Thanks
    13
    Thanked 267 Times in 260 Posts
    If this is a traditional .scr file it doesn't have pin to taskbar or start menu as an option.

    Your can pin (drag to) a .scr shortcut directly in the quick launch if employed.

    Hack option from W7forums to enable you to pin to taskbar:

    Using Bubbles.scr as a example.
    Open Explorer and browse to C:\Windows\System 32.
    Right click and gently drag filename Bubbles.scr.
    Select Copy here and beside Bubbles.scr you should now see Bubbles - Copy.scr.
    Right click and drag this fresh copy to desktop and select Create shortcuts here.
    Rename Bubbles - Copy.scr - Shortcut to simply Bubbles.exe.
    Right click Bubbles.exe and select Properties.
    On the Shortcut tab, rename Target from "...Bubbles.exe" to "...Bubbles.exe /s".
    Rename the shortcut anyway you like, and likewise choose a nice icon for your screensaver link.
    Right click and select Pin to taskbar.

  7. The Following User Says Thank You to F.U.N. downtown For This Useful Post:

    flavet (2014-05-26)

  8. #6
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Jacksonville, Florida, USA
    Posts
    142
    Thanks
    52
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Thank you for providing this work around. I will give it a try, soon, but not right now.
    Incidently, I did try the suggestion just prior to your post, but right clicking the shortcut
    did not include a 'pin to taskbar' item, so that did not work. Your suggestion seems
    complicated enough that I suspect it works like a charm. Let's hope so.

    flavet
    Dell Inspiron 15R, 8GB, Win7 Home Premium 64bit SP1
    All help truly appreciated!

  9. #7
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Jacksonville, Florida, USA
    Posts
    142
    Thanks
    52
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    @F.U.N. I tried to employ your suggestion a few minutes ago. I followed the process as best I could but I must have misunderstood one or more steps.
    I have these questions about certain of the steps:

    step 2: Right click and gently drag filename Bubbles.scr Q: drag it to where? I assumed the desktop.

    step 3: you say the file's name should be Bubbles - Copy.scr after doing a Copy here Q: I did not see that the name was changed in any way upon doing the Copy here. Nevertheless, I continued on without seeing the Copy.scr.

    step 5: You say rename the file from .scr to .exe Q: Do you mean the name that appears below the desktop icon? I could only see that the icon title was renameable, which is what I changed.

    step 7: I changed the target location from Bubbles.scr to Bubbles.exe /s (NOTE the fact that I found that the target name was not an .exe name but remained an .scr name. This means I did not understand what name was to be renamed and where that name item could be found. See my step 5 remark. I could not proceed upon trying to complete step 7.

    I hope my post is understandable as written. Oh, by the way, the actual screen saver .scr file I want to use is 'scrnsave.scr, which gives a dim blank screen.

    I also hope you will provide a bit more detail in a few of the steps so I can accomplish this task in its entirety.

    flavet
    Last edited by flavet; 2014-05-26 at 20:59.

  10. #8
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    2,335
    Thanks
    13
    Thanked 267 Times in 260 Posts
    I just copied that from a Win 7 forums post so I'm not familiar with it. Step 2 I can help as the file stays in the same folder, that's why it gets the 'copy' added to the name. Just drag the original slightly to the left into that little space between the filename and the navigation pane and release it there and you'll get the make copy dialogue.

    As I mentioned, it works fine from the quick launch area and I add the quick launch back to everything because I like the more distinctive organization and I try to follow the K.I.S.S. (keep it simple stupid) principle unless there's a significant benefit from more complicated; and all those steps look like a K.I.S.S violation to me.

  11. The Following User Says Thank You to F.U.N. downtown For This Useful Post:

    flavet (2014-05-27)

  12. #9
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Jacksonville, Florida, USA
    Posts
    142
    Thanks
    52
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    @F.U.N.

    Thank you for your rapid reply. I will retrace the process with the change you mention (copy here). If it still doesn't work (for me), I will
    try the quick launch (which I use on my other PC).
    Boy, I sure hate change.

    Thanks again. flavet

  13. #10
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Forever West
    Posts
    2,072
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 259 Times in 248 Posts
    I use the WIndows key plus L to invoke locking the Desktop when I'm away [shows the login screen] but it does require entering the login password if one is used.

  14. #11
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Jacksonville, Florida, USA
    Posts
    142
    Thanks
    52
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    @Berton

    Thank you for your reply. However, this tread isn't about locking or unlocking the desktop but rather pining things to the taskbar. Someone reading
    this tread may find your suggestion beneficial for them.

    flavet

  15. #12
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Forever West
    Posts
    2,072
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 259 Times in 248 Posts
    Guess I missed your purpose of manually running the screensaver and suggested a built-in method of accomplishing the same effect, both of which require logging in if a password is used for Windows. After the period of time set for the screensaver has elapsed it runs on mine whether locked or not.
    Last edited by Berton; 2014-05-27 at 12:22.

  16. #13
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Jacksonville, Florida, USA
    Posts
    142
    Thanks
    52
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Touche - and I was so concentrating on using the desktop shortcut as an item I could drag to the taskbar that I missed the implication of what the effect of what you suggested would be, which I am not sure what that will be since I never used that process and never looked to see what the effect would be if invoked. So I apologize.

  17. #14
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Hampshire (the old one)
    Posts
    525
    Thanks
    21
    Thanked 72 Times in 62 Posts
    Is there any reason you can't right-click the Taskbar, then Toolbars, New Toolbar, and drag it to that?

  18. #15
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    2,335
    Thanks
    13
    Thanked 267 Times in 260 Posts
    That's why Quick Launch works, it's just another folder with privilege. Good idea if there are more shortcuts to put in a new toolbar.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •