Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Calgary, Alberta, Canada
    Posts
    25
    Thanks
    9
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    MS Access 2010 questions

    Hi All,

    I am very new to Access 2010 and am learning how to use it for the last month. I was able to figure out a few things but am coming up with issues that I cannot figure out; each post will be for a new one, starting with the easiest:

    1. Sometimes when I am creating a new table and using the "lookup" in the field, the result is showing the key number and not the result. How do I get around this because I have already tried to "hide key".

    Thanks,
    Greg

  2. Subscribe to our Windows Secrets Newsletter - It's Free!

    Get our unique weekly Newsletter with tips and techniques, how to's and critical updates on Windows 7, Windows 8, Windows XP, Firefox, Internet Explorer, Google, etc. Join our 480,000 subscribers!

    Excel 2013: The Missing Manual

    + Get this BONUS — free!

    Get the most of Excel! Learn about new features, basics of creating a new spreadsheet and using the infamous Ribbon in the first chapter of Excel 2013: The Missing Manual - Subscribe and download Chapter 1 for free!

  3. #2
    Super Moderator RetiredGeek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Manning, South Carolina
    Posts
    6,045
    Thanks
    195
    Thanked 755 Times in 691 Posts
    Greg,

    Could you please provide a little more info.
    1. What is the source of the lookup list (Typed In List or another Table)?
    2. Where are you seeing the Key that you don't want in the Table or in the Drop Down list?
    3. Can you provide some screen shots?



    FYI: MS Office Online Help Page
    May the Forces of good computing be with you!

    RG

    VBA Rules!

    My Systems: Desktop Specs
    Laptop Specs


  4. #3
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Calgary, Alberta, Canada
    Posts
    25
    Thanks
    9
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Screen Shots

    Attached are the screenshots.
    The source is from the "ProjectMasterList" that you see from the 3rd capture.
    Thanks.
    Attached Files Attached Files

  5. #4
    Super Moderator RetiredGeek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Manning, South Carolina
    Posts
    6,045
    Thanks
    195
    Thanked 755 Times in 691 Posts
    Greg,

    Your List is based on a table that contains a key but not the value for client name. What you need to do is to create a query that pulls the client name from the ClientInfo table and the rest of the info from the ProjectMasterList then you can base the Lookup on the query and select the desired fields. HTH
    May the Forces of good computing be with you!

    RG

    VBA Rules!

    My Systems: Desktop Specs
    Laptop Specs


  6. The Following User Says Thank You to RetiredGeek For This Useful Post:

    ProjectMgr (2014-06-09)

  7. #5
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Calgary, Alberta, Canada
    Posts
    25
    Thanks
    9
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Thanks, I will give that a try when I have a moment...

  8. #6
    Platinum Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    4,533
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 23 Times in 23 Posts
    I never use lookups in table design, it is too confusing!!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •