Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 16 to 26 of 26
  1. #16
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    2,065
    Thanks
    32
    Thanked 267 Times in 260 Posts
    If it behaves itself then you can post on the MBAM forum and tell them how to fix it

    Perhaps a reinstall would have done it after all if this works out ?

  2. #17
    Silver Lounger Banyarola's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Big Indian, New York
    Posts
    1,854
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 63 Times in 52 Posts
    Nah, I'm not gonna do that because everyone's problem is unique.

    They know there's a problem and will fix it soon enough.

    Besides, I still want to watch it for a few days and see how it behaves.

    You're input is interesting and appreciated.
    "If You Are Reading This In English, Thank A VET"

  3. #18
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    2,065
    Thanks
    32
    Thanked 267 Times in 260 Posts
    Thanks.

    It will be interesting to see who gets there first - you or MBAM

  4. #19
    Silver Lounger Banyarola's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Big Indian, New York
    Posts
    1,854
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 63 Times in 52 Posts
    Honestly, who really gives a crap!
    "If You Are Reading This In English, Thank A VET"

  5. #20
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    2,065
    Thanks
    32
    Thanked 267 Times in 260 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Banyarola View Post
    Honestly, who really gives a crap!
    It could be for those who are still waiting for a fix from MBAM if for some, your procedure resolves and it wasn't down to a bad update.

  6. #21
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Ensay, Victoria, Aust
    Posts
    77
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    I was not happy when without warning malwarebyties downloaded the new version 2 program, having paid for premium usage was unhappy to workout the program wouldn't download any bases unless i paid money...errr
    Is now off my computer and am back using SpyBot

  7. #22
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    east coast
    Posts
    467
    Thanks
    72
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
    me too

    this new version is buggy at worst
    and annoying at best

    what were they thinking with these changes?

    i want to control what it does again


    Quote Originally Posted by Banyarola View Post
    Resetting the general settings doesn't reset the scheduled scans.
    It only resets the options on that screen.

    My clock is set right and I want to use scheduled scans, not do them manually.

    I appreciate your advice but I don't want to do work arounds, I want it to work the way it always has worked until recently.

  8. #23
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    east coast
    Posts
    467
    Thanks
    72
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
    my copy seemed to reload a brand new one when it updated

    not quite as buggy now
    but still a PITA and does not work right


    Quote Originally Posted by Sudo15 View Post
    When a program becomes buggy then a clean reinstall is usually the best option https://helpdesk.malwarebytes.org/en...-Anti-Malware-

    Had you downloaded anything prior to it changing its time schedule ?

  9. #24
    Silver Lounger Banyarola's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Big Indian, New York
    Posts
    1,854
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 63 Times in 52 Posts
    Well, as usual they just don't leave well enough alone.
    As soon as you get comfortable with the user interface they go and change it so you have to start all over again figuring things out.

    I think they hire ex Microsoft..They have always been good at screwing things up!


    Mine seems to be working O.K. now.

    I'm sure with all the complaints they are working on a fix and should release it pretty soon.
    "If You Are Reading This In English, Thank A VET"

  10. #25
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Orange, Connecticut, USA
    Posts
    14
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I cannot check on my PC because I reverted to the earlier version because V2 does not run using Command lines.

    I suggest looking in the Win Task Scheduler to see if there is one or more entries for mbam.

  11. #26
    New Lounger mchldpy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    sadly stuck in so-cal
    Posts
    16
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    The reasons above and others listed @ MBAM were enough for me to revert back to v1.75, (the longest running version) which hopefully was replaced just to implement the buggy (in my case) new U.I. and other "Improvements" and not some hidden security concerns.
    REMEMBER--- "if you don't play well with others, you could end up playing with yourself."


Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •