Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Bloomington, MN, USA
    Posts
    23
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

    Firefox randomly switches windows

    For the past several versions, when I have multiple open Firefox windows, focus will randomly switch to one of the non-active windows.

    I frequently have multiple Firefox windows open, some with more than one tab. All the windows are maximized. In the visible (top-most) window, I may be scrolling the screen, or moving the mouse around, hovering over various objects. Suddenly, one of the other, inactive windows appears over the top of the window I was currently working in. This happens intermittently, and I have seen no pattern to it.

    Is anyone else experiencing this? Any idea how to fix it?

    Thanks for your help.

  2. #2
    3 Star Lounger bassfisher6522's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Location
    NC
    Posts
    315
    Thanks
    44
    Thanked 32 Times in 31 Posts
    I've not experienced this...but when stuff like this does occur, (downloading a new copy) an un-install and re-install generally fixes issues of this kind.

  3. #3
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    683
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Hi -

    I've experienced this, but am switched to an opened Word document. Have inquired about fixes, no answers...

  4. #4
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    2,082
    Thanks
    34
    Thanked 269 Times in 262 Posts
    I've briefly experienced this since upgrading to v30.0 but as I rarely use FF, just thought it was a glitch, but as others are also experiencing it then perhaps it's a bug in v30.0.

  5. #5
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Bloomington, MN, USA
    Posts
    23
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    I'm not sure if I ever saw this on Windows 7 (or XP), but it happens several times every day on Windows 8.0/8.1. I've seen it on FF 28.0 to current, and maybe a couple of versions earlier than this. It doesn't seem to be affected by whatever else is running at the time.

  6. #6
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    2,082
    Thanks
    34
    Thanked 269 Times in 262 Posts
    I run Win 7 but have also had this in IE when one of the open windows has been for my home page - I'd forgotten about that as I now make sure I don't leave any on my home page.

    Not sure if Windows has some way of prioritizing a tab ?

  7. #7
    4 Star Lounger access-mdb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Oxfordshire, UK
    Posts
    568
    Thanks
    51
    Thanked 42 Times in 39 Posts
    Just to add my 2p worth, I have W8.1 and FF30 and have never had the problem (even with older versions). I suppose it's the price we pay for having massively modifiable hardware and software - my set-up is different to your set-up which is different to his set-up and her set-up, so trying to pin down these problems can be... well problematical. At least if you know some others share your issue and some don't, it's probably in your set-up rather than a bug.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •