Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: USB 3.0 problem

  1. #1
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Watford UK
    Posts
    81
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    USB 3.0 problem

    I have just built a new PC with following (relevant) specs:

    M'Board: Gigabyte F2A78M-DH3
    APU: AMD A8-5600K
    BIOS: F4
    Chipset drivers: V14.100.0.0 dated 10 Jun 2014

    To go with this I bought an Intenso 500Gb external USB 3.0 Hard Drive.

    The drive works fine on USB 2.0. but with USB 3.0 the PC will not recognise the drive at all. I just keep getting the auto play screen which disappears and reappears almost immediately.

    I have contacted the retailer, Gigabyte and Intenso and am now completely being used as a punch ball.

    Retailer says it works under USB 2.0 and so I can't have a refund
    Gigabyte imply that it is the drive.
    Intenso imply that it is the motherboard.

    Can some please help me either to fix the problem or suggest a USB 3.0 drive that works with AMD

    David

  2. #2
    Super Moderator CLiNT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    California & Arizona
    Posts
    5,446
    Thanks
    128
    Thanked 495 Times in 455 Posts
    You can start by ensuring that you have the updated chipset & USB 3 drivers for that board.
    Quite often the driver disk that comes in the box is already outdated, sometimes several generations.
    You'll have to go to the Gigabyte website and download them.
    DRIVE IMAGING
    Invest a little time and energy in a well thought out BACKUP regimen and you will have minimal down time, and headache.

    Windows 8.1, 64 bit
    Motherboard: DX58SO2*Chipset: X58 Express/Intel ICH10*BIOS: SOX5820J.86A.0888.2012.0129.2203*Processor: Intel Core i7 CPU X 990
    GPU: Nvidia GTX 580*Memory: Corsair 12 GB, 4x3@1600*PSU: Corsair HX1000*Hard drives: REVO X2 160GB*OCZ VERT X3 120GB*5 mechanical storage drives (12 TB) total.

  3. #3
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    1,872
    Thanks
    30
    Thanked 252 Times in 246 Posts
    I think you should contact Gigabyte again to ensure that you have the correct BIOS update http://www.gigabyte.com/products/pro...px?pid=4875#ov

    Did they mention anything about this as a possible cause when you were in contact with them ?

  4. #4
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Watford UK
    Posts
    81
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Intenso have admitted it was their drive causing the problem

  5. #5
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    1,872
    Thanks
    30
    Thanked 252 Times in 246 Posts
    That was "good" of them - how did you manage to force that admission out of them and what is the next step ?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •