Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Secunia PSI

  1. #1
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Rochester, MN USA
    Posts
    79
    Thanks
    36
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Question Secunia PSI

    I was thinking of putting Secunia PSI on my Windows 8.1 laptop as I used it for years on XP. But I read an article that he considered it spyware. It does scan all your programs and recommends update, that is what it is for. Just wondered what anyone else thought about Secunia PSI
    Thanks
    Ken

  2. Get our unique weekly Newsletter with tips and techniques, how to's and critical updates on Windows 7, Windows 8, Windows XP, Firefox, Internet Explorer, Google, etc. Join our 480,000 subscribers!

    Excel 2013: The Missing Manual

    + Get this BONUS — free!

    Get the most of Excel! Learn about new features, basics of creating a new spreadsheet and using the infamous Ribbon in the first chapter of Excel 2013: The Missing Manual - Subscribe and download Chapter 1 for free!

  3. #2
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Hillsborough (San Francisco Bay area), California, USA
    Posts
    572
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 54 Times in 53 Posts
    Ken,

    It's quite OK, but v.3 locks my computer up - many others have reported this. Try it out, but you may want to use the latest iteration of v.2 on some systems.

    Zig

  4. #3
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Vermont
    Posts
    112
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
    I don't use Secunia anymore, I found it didn't always show the current update needed on a few programs. It's great for looking at all your hardware, mfg info, etc. For keeping the programs installed on my computer updated, I use FileHippo. It's free. You can download the Update Checker here: http://filehippo.com/

  5. #4
    Super Moderator RetiredGeek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Manning, South Carolina
    Posts
    6,192
    Thanks
    201
    Thanked 781 Times in 715 Posts
    Ken,

    I use PSI on all of my machines running Win 7 HP & Win 8.1 Update one and it works just fine for me. YMMV! HTH
    May the Forces of good computing be with you!

    RG

    VBA Rules!

    My Systems: Desktop Specs
    Laptop Specs


  6. #5
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Rochester, MN USA
    Posts
    79
    Thanks
    36
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Thanks Zig, I will be aware of v.3 I will get Secunia installed and see how it goes.

  7. #6
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Rochester, MN USA
    Posts
    79
    Thanks
    36
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Thanks James S. I will consider File Hippo, but I think I will go back to Secunia since I had good luck in the past. Of course we now how valid or not past experience can be with software updates.

  8. #7
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Rochester, MN USA
    Posts
    79
    Thanks
    36
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Thanks Retired Geek. I think I will give Secunia a try again since I have had good luck in the past.

  9. #8
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Rochester, MN USA
    Posts
    79
    Thanks
    36
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    I do want to post another question, not sure if this is the exact right place. This is about Facebook and possibly a security issue or maybe it is something else. I was in Facebook 2 nights ago, and the Facebook screen went from full-size to 1/4 size so it was unreadable. I haven't been able to get it back to full size since. I updated Java last night, thought that might be it, but made no difference. I am wondering whether v.30 of Firefox might be the issue.
    Any ideas appreciated. Not like this is an earthshaking issue.

  10. #9
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Rochester, MN USA
    Posts
    79
    Thanks
    36
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    I just wanted to add to the post I made about Facebook. I found that it is a Firefox problem. I finally tried IE and got in fine.

  11. #10
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Rochester, MN USA
    Posts
    79
    Thanks
    36
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    One more post on the Facebook problem. I wasn't aware that there was a setting with a menu in FF that adjusted the size of the window. The Facebook setting was 40% so when I set it at 100% everything was fine. I had another site that was somewhat smaller and it was 80%. So it is a good thing to know.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •