Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Uranium Lounger CWBillow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Las Vegas, NV USA
    Posts
    6,371
    Thanks
    78
    Thanked 12 Times in 11 Posts

    Potential problems having wireless and cable connection?

    When we first set up our home network, everyone was wireless. Eventually that drove me up a wall, and I connected to the router directly. My laptop still shows me as connected to the wireless network as well. Does that matter? Could / would there be any conflicts?

    Regards,
    Chuck Billow
    -------------------------------------------------
    "Good judgment comes from experience, and experience - well, that comes from poor judgment."

    ~ A(lan) A(lexander) Milne (1882-1956)- "House at Pooh Corner"

  2. #2
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Durham UK
    Posts
    6,635
    Thanks
    147
    Thanked 883 Times in 844 Posts
    It could have the router working overtime with it constantly acknowledging the LAN and Wireless Macs for your adapters, but you can go into Device Manager/Network adapters - right click on the Wireless adapter and select Disable.

    That way the router's DHCP won't assign it an IP address.

  3. #3
    Uranium Lounger CWBillow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Las Vegas, NV USA
    Posts
    6,371
    Thanks
    78
    Thanked 12 Times in 11 Posts
    Ah, thanks.

    Chuck
    -------------------------------------------------
    "Good judgment comes from experience, and experience - well, that comes from poor judgment."

    ~ A(lan) A(lexander) Milne (1882-1956)- "House at Pooh Corner"

  4. #4
    WS Lounge VIP
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    8,191
    Thanks
    48
    Thanked 986 Times in 916 Posts
    There is also a way to set the priorities for the LAN cards so that hard wired takes precedence. See post 7 in this thread. http://windowssecrets.com/forums/showthread.php/162243

    cheers, Paul

  5. #5
    WS Lounge VIP Coochin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    Queensland, Australia
    Posts
    2,154
    Thanks
    31
    Thanked 307 Times in 267 Posts
    What Windows are you running? Win8, Win7, Vista?

  6. #6
    Uranium Lounger CWBillow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Las Vegas, NV USA
    Posts
    6,371
    Thanks
    78
    Thanked 12 Times in 11 Posts
    7 Ultimate
    -------------------------------------------------
    "Good judgment comes from experience, and experience - well, that comes from poor judgment."

    ~ A(lan) A(lexander) Milne (1882-1956)- "House at Pooh Corner"

  7. #7
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Cleveland, Ohio
    Posts
    34
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Couldn't you also "Bridge" the 2 connections?

  8. #8
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Cornwall UK
    Posts
    79
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 24 Times in 19 Posts
    Hi ChuckKey,

    If we are talking about a laptop, it would be more logical to simply switch off its wireless access via the relevant button or key stroke combination.
    That would allow you the option to still connect wirelessly in circumstances where you are in a room remote from the router.

    Alternatively you could simply remove your wireless profile (in Windows) for that particular router's SSID.

    In Win7: Start> Control Panel> Network and Sharing Center> Manage Wireless Networks. Click on your router name (SSID) and choose Remove.


    Cheers, Chris
    Remember rule #1: If it ain't broke, don't fix it!

    Industrial electrical engineer, running a system building/repair business in Cornwall UK, for the last 15 years.

    Built my first computer in 1978 - in the days when you had to hand-solder in all the components
    and 16k RAM was considered extravagant!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •