Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 19
  1. #1
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Computers not listed in Windows explorer Network

    1 win 7 ultimate 64 bit, 1 win 7 pro 64 bit, 1 win 8 pro 64 bit, 1 mac-mini 0sx 9.3. 2 network drives, 1 buffalo NAS-cloud, 1 attached via USB to ASUS router. 2 network printers 1 with memory slots and usb connection.

    Windows explorer Network section used to show all of my network connections. I installed a WDMYCLOUD and ran into problems after I ran time machine backup. I uninstalled the WDMYCLOUD and returned it. I did buy a Buffalo NAS Cloud device. But didn't install any software for it. Don't need to, unlike the WDMYCLOUD.

    The MAC sees all my connections. The PC's only see the 1 win 7 pro. They don't see themselves or the network drives or the mac or printer.
    In the right hand window I see 1 computer, Media devices, Network infrastructure (one router, one access point), Other Devices 2 DVR's that are network attached, Printers 2 the 2 network printers. But under the left column under Network on the one computer.

    I can access any of the network devices and computer using \\computer-name or \\device-name.

    This is most annoying.

    I have checked that I have started Network Discovery, and that Computer Browser is started. Firewall is off and there is no anti-virus running on the win 7 ultimate. The other have MSE for anti-virus. I have gone through the registry and removed any lingering keys referring to WDMYCLOUD. There are two that I can't get rid of for permission reasons.

    Clients for Microsoft Networks is installed and running.
    Link-Layer Topology Discovery Mapper I/O driver and Responder are install and running.

    I can't find a solution to this problem, can you help.

  2. #2
    3 Star Lounger KritzX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Posts
    380
    Thanks
    15
    Thanked 42 Times in 42 Posts
    Try pressing F8 when the computer starts and choose "Safe Mode With Networking" on any one of the problematic computers. After the computer boots, check and see if all your PCs and devices now show up.
    Fact of Life:

    “Real stupidity beats artificial intelligence every time.”
    Terry Pratchett

  3. #3
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    699
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 65 Times in 64 Posts
    Just a question, does all of the Windows computers need to have File and Printer Sharing enabled?

  4. #4
    4 Star Lounger Coochin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    Queensland, Australia
    Posts
    592
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 58 Times in 56 Posts
    If you are using Win7's "Homegroup" see Microsoft's white paper at:
    http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/downl....aspx?id=17168

    It is a fairly lengthy doc (I don't suggest you read it all) but you should be able to find what you need to know fairly easily using the table of contents.

    I have 3 Win7, 2 Vista, and 3 XP OS's on 4 computers networked but do not use "Homegroup" - instead I set the network type to "Work" (Network and Sharing Centre) in Win7 and Vista. All are in the same Workgroup (look for Workgroup in Control Panel/System - note that all must be in the same Workgroup and each OS must have its own unique name).

    In Advanced Sharing Settings: Network discovery is on, File and printer sharing is on, turn on sharing so anyone with network access can read and write... is on, media streaming is off, use 128bit encryption... is on, password protected sharing is off, allow Windows to manage homegroup... is on.

    Setting up shared folders in Win7 and Vista will probably require you to change sharing permissions for any shared folder, and you might also have to change settings under the Security tab of the folders' Properties dialogs.
    Last edited by Coochin; 2014-07-04 at 23:23.

  5. #5
    4 Star Lounger Coochin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    Queensland, Australia
    Posts
    592
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 58 Times in 56 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Berton View Post
    Just a question, does all of the Windows computers need to have File and Printer Sharing enabled?
    Simple answer is "Yes".

  6. #6
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Yes, the computer all have file and printer sharing on. but the network attached drives don't need that. they should just show up. But I don't even see the computer I'm on when checking.

    All computer are set to work network. not home.

    I'll try the safe mode. Not hopeful, since all computer have the same issue.

  7. #7
    4 Star Lounger Coochin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    Queensland, Australia
    Posts
    592
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 58 Times in 56 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by itla2001 View Post
    Yes, the computer all have file and printer sharing on. but the network attached drives don't need that. they should just show up. But I don't even see the computer I'm on when checking.

    All computer are set to work network. not home.

    I'll try the safe mode. Not hopeful, since all computer have the same issue.
    As I see it, the fact that you are not seeing your other Windows computers under "Network" in Explorer indicates primarily name conflicts to me. I mentioned this in my previous post #4.

    All are in the same Workgroup (look for Workgroup in Control Panel/System - note that all must be in the same Workgroup and each OS must have its own unique name).
    In hindsight that might not be as clear as it could be. What I probably should have said is something like "make sure that each Windows computer's Workgroup setting is the same (e.g.: 'WORKGROUP' or 'MSHOME' (or some other name of your choice)". And "make sure each Windows' computer's name is unique" i.e.: each Windows computer must be named with a different name to the others. E.g.: your Win7 Ultimate computer could be named "W7ULT64", your Win7 Pro computer "W7PRO64", and your Win8 Pro computer "W8PRO64".

    The easiest way to access these settings (at least in Win7) is to click Start, right-click Computer, click (left) Properties. Look at the "Computer name, domain, and workgroup settings"; if necessary click "Change settings" on the right to make any necessary changes.

  8. #8
    4 Star Lounger Coochin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    Queensland, Australia
    Posts
    592
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 58 Times in 56 Posts
    ...But I don't even see the computer I'm on when checking.
    This migh seem silly, but I have learned from 15+ years of dealing with customers' computing problems that the simplest things are often overlooked.

    Have you expanded the "Network" entry in the left-side ("Navigation") panel of Explorer? Meaning: immediately to the left of the "Network" entry there should be a triangular "thingy" with its "pointy" part at 90deg pointing at "Network". When you click on this "thingy" the "Network" group should expand and show all devices connected to the network, and the "thingy" should now be black and pointing downwards 135deg. If the "Network" group is not expanded then you won't see any devices available on the network.

  9. #9
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    All of the computers are on Workgroup and have unique names. sorry I didn't reply to that suggestion because I didn't read past Home Group, which I'm not using. I also have 13 years of helping customer computing problems, and setting up computer and networks.

    All of the network devices were listed on left under network (triangle pointing down)and in the right window when network was selected, prior to WDMYCOULD being installed. All seemed fine at first, then I ran time machine backup on both my macs at the same time, backing up to the WDMTCLOUD. WD did say that can cause problems. I uninstalled the WD NAS drive and returned it. I replaced it with a Buffalo NAS-Cloud device. I removed all of the WD software and registry references. I had Vmware installed on my primary computer. After I disabled the VMware network adapters, I could see no computers under Network. With the vmware network adapters enabled I could only see one computer, not the primary one that I'm using, let's say computer 2. I uninstalled the VMware and I'm back to 2 network adapters: 1 for computer 1 nic, 1 for team viewer. I see computer 2 under network, which is what I see on the other pc's. The mac notebook is traveling as notebooks are want to do. The other mac, a mac-mini, shows all of the network devices. All of which are on the workgroup "workgroup" and all of which have unique names.

  10. #10
    3 Star Lounger KritzX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Posts
    380
    Thanks
    15
    Thanked 42 Times in 42 Posts
    Did you try out the safe mode option itla2001?
    Fact of Life:

    “Real stupidity beats artificial intelligence every time.”
    Terry Pratchett

  11. #11
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Yes, in safe mode /with networking no computers are visible.

  12. #12
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I think the problem has more to do with the network browser. There is no master browser on the network. I'm going to try to force and election or manually set a master browser.

  13. #13
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I tried to manually set primary computer as master browser. by changing registry setting. That didn't help. The symptom of the problem other than no network devices listed in we, is that if I run net view from command prompt, I get a 6118 error. The internet says that the firewall or AV should be problem. But I have firewall off and no AV.

  14. #14
    4 Star Lounger Coochin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    Queensland, Australia
    Posts
    592
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 58 Times in 56 Posts
    Have you tried to "ping" the missing computers?

    You can use the "ipconfig" command at a command prompt to find each computer's IP address, then use e.g.: "ping 192.168.1.3".

    If you don't get replies to ping you might have a problem with settings in your router.

  15. #15
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I have no trouble accessing the computers and drive via \\computer-name or \\device-name. It is just the listing that is a problem.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •