Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 26
  1. #1
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    18
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Internet not working with another computer on same Wi-Fi network

    I am facing a strange problem with my internet connection on Windows 8.

    I have a netgear WNR612 wifi router and two laptops connected to it running Windows 7 on first and Windows 8 on second.
    The connection in Windows 8 laptop shows sufficient signal strength but when I try to access internet, it does only shows connecting. I have changed browsers, wifi router, adsl router, released and reconnected IP address, forgot and re-added wifi network, reset wifi router to factory almost everything.

    The strange part is that as soon as the other Windows 7 laptop is disconnected from the network, Windows 8 internet start working fine. I have tested this many times and there is no doubt in this behavior.

    I dont know whether the problem is in any update installed on Windows 8 the older Dell Wireless 1703 wifi card or some virus in the other Windows 7 laptop.
    Can someone please help me? Going bonkers here!

    My ipconfig output:

    Ethernet adapter Bluetooth Network Connection:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Bluetooth Device (Personal Area Network)
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : F4-B7-E2-59-1E-42
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

    Wireless LAN adapter Local Area Connection* 12:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft Wi-Fi Direct Virtual Adapter
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 16-B7-E2-59-1E-41
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

    Ethernet adapter Ethernet:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Qualcomm Atheros AR8162/8166/8168 PCI-E F
    ast Ethernet Controller (NDIS 6.30)
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 78-45-C4-B0-E6-17
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

    Wireless LAN adapter Wi-Fi:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Dell Wireless 1703 802.11b/g/n (2.4GHz)
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : F4-B7-E2-59-1E-41
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::78c8:8321:78f:b19e%12(Preferred)
    IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 10.10.10.110(Preferred)
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
    Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Sunday, July 13, 2014 7:54:36 PM
    Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Monday, July 14, 2014 11:04:26 PM
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 10.10.10.1
    DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 10.10.10.1
    DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 267696098
    DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-18-AC-3A-FE-F4-B7-E2-59-1E-41

    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 10.10.10.1
    NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled


    Note that I have assigned preferred IP addresses to both laptops based on MAC.

    Thanks a lot!

  2. Get our unique weekly Newsletter with tips and techniques, how to's and critical updates on Windows 7, Windows 8, Windows XP, Firefox, Internet Explorer, Google, etc. Join our 480,000 subscribers!

    Excel 2013: The Missing Manual

    + Get this BONUS — free!

    Get the most of Excel! Learn about new features, basics of creating a new spreadsheet and using the infamous Ribbon in the first chapter of Excel 2013: The Missing Manual - Subscribe and download Chapter 1 for free!

  3. #2
    Platinum Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    3,619
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 231 Times in 219 Posts
    Are you sure you are using different IP addresses for both PCs? I never use preferred/reserved addresses for PCs, it just confuses the issue.
    Can you ping the router from the W8 PC when the internet doesn't work?
    Can you ping the W7 PC from the W8 PC and vice versa?

    cheers, Paul

  4. #3
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    1,875
    Thanks
    31
    Thanked 252 Times in 246 Posts
    You will need to post an ipconfig /all for the Win 7 machine when it's connected for comparison and are the static IP addresses outside of the router's DHCP range ?

  5. #4
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    18
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Issue was present even without the preferred addresses (which I had configured to check if conflict might be a problem). The problem existed even before I configured static addresses.
    I can ping the router (both ADSL and Wifi) from Win8 PC, even when I cannot access internet.
    but I am not able to ping the Win8 PC from Win7 PC but not vice versa.

    No they are not out of range.

    Another observation that might be helpful is that when internet does not work, if I reboot the router I am able to access for around 10 sec before the issue comes up again.
    Also, I have configured the wireless connection to run at upto 150Mbps (b/g/n) and WPA-PSK[TKIP]+WPA2-PSK[AES] security.

    Win7 ipconfig:

    Wireless LAN adapter Wireless Network Connection:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Atheros AR5B97 Wireless Network Adapter
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 20-7C-8F-6C-86-03
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::30f9:4c69:5e93:d2bb%13(Preferred)
    IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 10.10.10.112(Preferred)
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
    Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : 11 July 2014 21:27:55
    Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : 14 July 2014 23:18:41
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 10.10.10.1
    DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 10.10.10.1
    DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 320896143
    DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-17-FA-05-08-20-6A-8A-49-A9-A4

    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 10.10.10.1
    NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcom NetLink (TM) Gigabit Ethernet
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 20-6A-8A-49-A9-A4
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

    Tunnel adapter isatap.{EAE18FB1-BB7E-4622-807D-09DEF7825699}:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

    Tunnel adapter Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    IPv6 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 2001:0:5ef5:79fb:10b5:99b3:8554:98f4(Pref
    erred)
    Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::10b5:99b3:8554:98f4%12(Preferred)
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : ::
    NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled

    Tunnel adapter isatap.{F747EF16-AF5B-4F19-A36E-B311011D84C8}:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #2
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

    Thanks.
    Last edited by dzvpnhvdnp; 2014-07-13 at 15:17.

  6. #5
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    1,875
    Thanks
    31
    Thanked 252 Times in 246 Posts
    Have you checked to see if the router has the latest firmware or re-flashed with the existing f/w as that can usually resolve DHCP issues http://support.netgear.com/product/WNR612v2#wrapper

    If you have never done this before, use the User Manual download as you may have to reconfigure the wireless settings.

    From your posted ipconfig, DHCP is enabled, so how have you assigned static IP addresses to the computers and can we have that other ipconfig /all ?
    Last edited by Sudo15; 2014-07-13 at 15:28.

  7. #6
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    This may sound a bit too easy, but are both the Windows 7 and 8 computer's configured with the same WPA2 such as AES or TKIP. I have found for my home network that using WPA2 personal, I have to have all the other computer's wireless adapters configured to the same-I use AES for all. The other thing is are you set-up with a "home group" for your wireless home connection? Just an idea.
    LyndaS_View

  8. #7
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    18
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Sudo15 View Post
    Have you checked to see if the router has the latest firmware or re-flashed with the existing f/w as that can usually resolve DHCP issues http://support.netgear.com/product/WNR612v2#wrapper

    If you have never done this before, use the User Manual download as you may have to reconfigure the wireless settings.

    From your posted ipconfig, DHCP is enabled, so how have you assigned static IP addresses to the computers and can we have that other ipconfig /all ?
    Yes, I have updated the latest firmware. The router itself has an update option. The version is 1.0.0.18 (couldnt find any newer version).

    I have configured preferred addresses using the router interface on the basis of MAC addresses of devices.

    Please find the ipconfig of the other machine in my previous reply.

    Thanks.

  9. #8
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    18
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Lyndas_View View Post
    This may sound a bit too easy, but are both the Windows 7 and 8 computer's configured with the same WPA2 such as AES or TKIP. I have found for my home network that using WPA2 personal, I have to have all the other computer's wireless adapters configured to the same-I use AES for all. The other thing is are you set-up with a "home group" for your wireless home connection? Just an idea.
    LyndaS_View
    Thanks for the suggestion Lyndas but unfortunately that did not work. I normalized all to WPA2 with AES. And I am not on a Home group.

  10. #9
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    1,875
    Thanks
    31
    Thanked 252 Times in 246 Posts
    Is your router model as in my link which gives the f/w update as 1.0.0.3

    Before updating any f/w it's best to back up the config as a fallback.

    Do you have the option to change the router's security to just WPA2-PSK (AES) without TKIP ?

    To determine if it is the router's security that's knocking off the connection, can you have both computers on and momentarily disable the security to see if the connection remains stable ?
    Last edited by Sudo15; 2014-07-13 at 16:48.

  11. #10
    Silver Lounger mrjimphelps's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    2,158
    Thanks
    204
    Thanked 209 Times in 201 Posts
    Check to see if the access list is active in your router. The access list is a list of allowed MAC addresses. If the list is active, and if your wireless MAC address isn't in the list, you won't be able to connect from that computer.

  12. #11
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    18
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    As I said, the network is connected with full signal strength and I can access internet as soon as the other computer disconnects. Anyways, I confirmed and the access list is not active.

  13. #12
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    18
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Sudo15 View Post
    Is your router model as in my link which gives the f/w update as 1.0.0.3

    Before updating any f/w it's best to back up the config as a fallback.

    Do you have the option to change the router's security to just WPA2-PSK (AES) without TKIP ?

    To determine if it is the router's security that's knocking off the connection, can you have both computers on and momentarily disable the security to see if the connection remains stable ?
    Yes it is the same model. But I already have the latest firmware (1.0.0.18). I tried all combinations the router would allow me. WPA2 + AES, WPA + TKIP, WEP even no security. Problem still persists

  14. #13
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    1,875
    Thanks
    31
    Thanked 252 Times in 246 Posts
    Can you change the router settings back to DHCP for the two machines and then set the Win 7 machine up with a static IP address in it's Wireless adapter's TCP/IPv4 Properties.

    Also does this still happen if you have the Win 7 machine wired with the SSID disconnected via the system tray icon ?
    Last edited by Sudo15; 2014-07-14 at 12:02.

  15. #14
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    1,875
    Thanks
    31
    Thanked 252 Times in 246 Posts
    Forgot to mention that when assigning a computer with a static IP within the computer, it needs to be outside of the router's DHCP range and if it is set to use the full .254 then you will need to reduce that to say .199 and use any from .200 - .253 (inclusive).

    I once read somewhere that you don't use .254 but can't remember why.

  16. #15
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    1,875
    Thanks
    31
    Thanked 252 Times in 246 Posts
    If you are still up against a brick wall with this, then try booting each laptop up in a clean boot then re-enable a few non MS services or a Startup item at a time in the Win 8 machine if with both laptops in a clean boot allows the Internet to remain connected and then repeat the process with the Win 7 machine if that hasn't produced a result.

    If that does produce a result, then boot up the Win 8 machine in a clean boot with the Win 7 booted up normally, enabling bits at a time and that may produce what is conflicting with what.

    The only thing that could remotely affect the connection, but this could anyway with just the Win 8 machine switched on and that is Bluetooth, but that is designed to move away from any already assigned DHCP IP addresses.

    One disadvantage in running a clean boot is that it deletes the restore points, but if both machines are running fine, then that won't be a problem but you will need to go into System Protection/Configure to ensure that the space allocated for the restore points is not set to 0 Bytes for Windows to continue to create the Automatic ones.
    Last edited by Sudo15; 2014-07-14 at 17:26.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •