Results 1 to 13 of 13
  1. #1
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Altnau, Thurgau, Switzerland
    Posts
    447
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Report Problem - A3 required (Access 2000, German, no SP)

    I have a report in an Access database the it would be nice to print as A3 size (currently it is enlarged on a photocopier but it loses the colour on the report). Using the page setup I set it to A3. Press OK. Access sets it to letter size. I don't even have to do anything, just reopen the page setup dialog and it's there as Letter size. Preview it and it's letter size. I have compacted and repaired, compiled and Access without changing this behaviour.

    My understanding of Access is such that A3 is within the limits of an Access report size, so I don't understand this behaviour.

    Suggestions please.

  2. #2
    Gold Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Sint Niklaas, Belgium
    Posts
    2,778
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Report Problem - A3 required (Access 2000, German, no SP)

    You have to set the page setup from within the design view of the report, on the pc that have the A3 printer installed. Page setup and printer info (if you specify a printer) is saved with the report.

    Once I write an application for a customer having an HP1120. I don't have this printer. Every time I made a modification on my pc to an A3 report, it was reset to A4 and I have to reset the page setup for that report to A3 at the customer pc. Since I installed the driver for the printer on my pc the problem was solved.
    Francois

  3. #3
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Altnau, Thurgau, Switzerland
    Posts
    447
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Report Problem - A3 required (Access 2000, German, no SP)

    I have a printer driver installed for a printer that supports A3. I select that printer as a custom printer for the report.
    The problem occurs with changing the page setup both from design mode and from the main database window. That means I set it in design mode, save report, exit design mode and preview - Letter mode. Or select report from database window, set Page to A3, preview - still Letter mode.

  4. #4
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Birmingham, Alabama USA
    Posts
    95
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Report Problem - A3 required (Access 2000, German, no SP)

    Access 2000 not retaining the Printer settings is a known problem with the original release of Access 2000. The fix for this problem is to install the Service Release update.

    Go to the location below for more information on this.

    <A target="_blank" HREF=http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q240/8/26.ASP>Lost Printer Settings in Access 2000</A>

    HTH
    RDH
    Ricky Hicks
    Microsoft MVP
    Birmingham, Alabama USA

  5. #5
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Altnau, Thurgau, Switzerland
    Posts
    447
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Report Problem - A3 required (Access 2000, German, no SP)

    I'll have a look at that. I have the Runtime Access that I pass along to customers. Do you (or anyone else) know offhand what happens with Service packs and runtime Access? Do I have the right to pass my copy of the service pack to a third party or is there a special one for the runtime Access?
    A general gripe, Why can't Microsoft get the reporting section to work properly, I have had problems with every version of Access since 2.0.

  6. #6
    Gold Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Sint Niklaas, Belgium
    Posts
    2,778
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Report Problem - A3 required (Access 2000, German, no SP)

    <hr>Why can't Microsoft get the reporting section to work properly, I have had problems with every version of Access since 2.0.<hr>
    Because they are selling product.
    They don't use them <img src=/S/grin.gif border=0 alt=grin width=15 height=15>
    Francois

  7. #7
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Altnau, Thurgau, Switzerland
    Posts
    447
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Report Problem - A3 required (Access 2000, German, no SP)

    I agree with you there, once a copy is purchased they have your money, you have to live with what is bought.

  8. #8
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Altnau, Thurgau, Switzerland
    Posts
    447
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Report Problem - A3 required (Access 2000, German, no SP)

    I've had a look at the KB article. It's not quite the same behaviour. Maybe the SP will fix it though. (I don't like having to tell a customer to install an SP just for the Access database to run correctly, maybe they wouldn't want to install the SP. Also SP's tend not to uninstall which I hate when it messes up my development PC).

    Any further ideas would be appreciated.

  9. #9
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Sacramento, California, USA
    Posts
    16,775
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Report Problem - A3 required (Access 2000, German, no SP)

    The service packs normally patch or replace library files, so those that are redistributable get included in your setup. A hotpatch to the MSAccess.exe might be a different issue. It will be interesting to see what happens once MS finally releases their promised hotpatch for Access 2000 to make it play nicely with Access XP.
    Charlotte

  10. #10
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Altnau, Thurgau, Switzerland
    Posts
    447
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Report Problem - A3 required (Access 2000, German, no SP)

    I have on my office developer CD a directory containing the installation routines for Access runtime. How could the SP modify that? Do you mean I need a copy of that directory on my harddisk before I run the SP and the SP modifies the contents there? If so how would it find it on my harddisk. Or do you mean I am am then tied to usig some Microsoft provided setup wizard to prepare my installation?

  11. #11
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Sacramento, California, USA
    Posts
    16,775
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Report Problem - A3 required (Access 2000, German, no SP)

    I think I misunderstood your question. The dlls I was referring to aren't part of the runtime per se. I'm not certain how that's handled since I've always had the SR-1 MOD on my machine and I put the runtime I want to use (regular or unleaded <img src=/S/grin.gif border=0 alt=grin width=15 height=15>) on my harddisk rather than allowing the setup to use the default runtime.
    Charlotte

  12. #12
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Altnau, Thurgau, Switzerland
    Posts
    447
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Report Problem - A3 required (Access 2000, German, no SP)

    Thanks.

    I'll dig further in the Microsoft site re SP's. Maybe there is one just for Access runtime. I can also test the Sp (if and when I get it) to see if it does anything to a copy of the runtime installation I can put onto my harddisk. This problem re SP's must affect other developers/firms so One expects Microsoft to have a solution

  13. #13
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Altnau, Thurgau, Switzerland
    Posts
    447
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Report Problem - A3 required (Access 2000, German, no SP)

    If anyone is interested I have got it to work without any service packs. I have modified the DevMode structure held by the report with code and it is now A3, even after coverting to an MDE.

    Thanks for the comments.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •