Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 28
  1. #1
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Peru, IN
    Posts
    10
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    No access to Properties in Win 7 Ultimate

    I have Win 7 Ultimate. I can't access Properties in any file. I tried Google, that's why I'm here. Any suggestions to this problem?

  2. Subscribe to our Windows Secrets Newsletter - It's Free!

    Get our unique weekly Newsletter with tips and techniques, how to's and critical updates on Windows 7, Windows 8, Windows XP, Firefox, Internet Explorer, Google, etc. Join our 480,000 subscribers!

    Excel 2013: The Missing Manual

    + Get this BONUS — free!

    Get the most of Excel! Learn about new features, basics of creating a new spreadsheet and using the infamous Ribbon in the first chapter of Excel 2013: The Missing Manual - Subscribe and download Chapter 1 for free!

  3. #2
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    1,681
    Thanks
    25
    Thanked 235 Times in 230 Posts
    Open a command prompt as an admin and enter sfc /scannow to see what that reports - there could also be something related in Event Viewer or Reliability history.

  4. #3
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Peru, IN
    Posts
    10
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I get "you must be an adminstrator running a console session in order to use the sfc utility". Now I don't have a clue there. I am in administrator mode.

  5. #4
    3 Star Lounger KritzX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Posts
    380
    Thanks
    15
    Thanked 41 Times in 41 Posts
    Click Start and type cmd. Right-click on the program icon and choose Run as Administrator. Then, type sfc /scannow and press Enter.
    Fact of Life:

    “Real stupidity beats artificial intelligence every time.”
    Terry Pratchett

  6. #5
    Super Moderator jwitalka's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    4,657
    Thanks
    67
    Thanked 531 Times in 480 Posts
    Or just hit Ctrl shift enter after you click on Start > Cmd.

    Jerry

  7. #6
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    1,681
    Thanks
    25
    Thanked 235 Times in 230 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by jwitalka View Post
    Or just hit Ctrl shift enter after you click on Start > Cmd.

    Jerry
    That gives you the command prompt but not with admin privileges - at least on my Win 7.

  8. #7
    Super Moderator jwitalka's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    4,657
    Thanks
    67
    Thanked 531 Times in 480 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Sudo15 View Post
    That gives you the command prompt but not with admin privileges - at least on my Win 7.
    It does on every machine I've tried it on. Also see http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/windo...vista-run-box/

    Jerry

  9. #8
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    1,681
    Thanks
    25
    Thanked 235 Times in 230 Posts
    No, it still doesn't do it on mine even when executing it from the Run box.

  10. #9
    Super Moderator jwitalka's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    4,657
    Thanks
    67
    Thanked 531 Times in 480 Posts
    Hmm. All I can say is that it works on every box I've tried it on - Vista, Windows 7, and Windows 8. Can't recall if it also works on XP and I don't have one to try it on. You are holding down both Ctrl and Shift while tapping return?

    Jerry

  11. #10
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Rochdale, UK
    Posts
    825
    Thanks
    13
    Thanked 52 Times in 52 Posts
    Jerry,

    Out of curiosity I tried it on my Windows 8.0 box and it didn't work.

    I'm sure I've used that key combination before.

  12. #11
    Super Moderator jwitalka's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    4,657
    Thanks
    67
    Thanked 531 Times in 480 Posts
    Curiouser and curiouser. I just tried it on both my Windows 7 and Windows 8.1 boxes and it works fine. I even created a standard account and it also worked after answering an additional dialog box requesting an administrator password.

    Jerry

  13. #12
    Super Moderator jwitalka's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    4,657
    Thanks
    67
    Thanked 531 Times in 480 Posts
    Ah... I discovered Cmd ctrl shift enter doesn't work from the run box, only from the search box.

    Start orb > cmd > ctrl shift enter.

    Jerry

  14. #13
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Rochdale, UK
    Posts
    825
    Thanks
    13
    Thanked 52 Times in 52 Posts
    Beat me to it Jerry!

    I also just found that out and could verify it!

    Although in Windows 8.0 it is Windows key > cmd > ctrl+shift+enter.
    Last edited by Browni; 2014-07-24 at 11:07.

  15. #14
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    1,681
    Thanks
    25
    Thanked 235 Times in 230 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by jwitalka View Post
    Ah... I discovered Cmd ctrl shift enter doesn't work from the run box, only from the search box.

    Start orb > cmd > ctrl shift enter.

    Jerry
    No, it doesn't work from either - tried it from Start the first time and then from the Run box after reading that link.

    It just brings the cmd prompt up in User mode - guess I'll just have to do it the old fashioned way

  16. #15
    Super Moderator jwitalka's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    4,657
    Thanks
    67
    Thanked 531 Times in 480 Posts
    If that's true, the only thing I can think of is that you have something loaded that is interfering with the shortcut. You might want to see if the shortcut works in a clean boot.

    Jerry

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •