Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Chaldon Surrey UK
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Annoying pop-up re iiyama monitor

    I have suddenly experienced a small black window popping up from time to time with "Auto set-up" as the message and an icon of a monitor with the word Auto in the middle of it. I am pretty certain it is something to do with my iiyama Pro Lite H481S monitor but cannot figure out why it has only recently started to appear. Nor can I work out what it is supposed to do or how to stop it appearing. Any suggestions please?

  2. #2
    Super Moderator CLiNT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    California & Arizona
    Posts
    6,121
    Thanks
    160
    Thanked 609 Times in 557 Posts
    Do you have any software or drivers specifically intended for the monitor?
    Have you altered any of your monitors settings?
    Do you have any 3rd party software that serves to make changes to your monitors settings or configurations?

    Things you don't really need:
    Drivers for monitors; monitors are largely plug and play devices, unless you have some very specific needs
    you want to get out of the monitor itself. You typically don't need anything outside of Windows to make setting and config changes.
    Software for monitors: Again, largely plug and play devices, You typically don't need anything outside of Windows
    to make setting and config changes.

    Things you might need:
    Firmware updates are rare but you should check to see if one is available and WHY.
    It's always a good idea to find out why there is a specific firmware update to any particular hardware device.
    One will usually always find info buried in the maker's site somewhere.

    Go over your monitors documentation to determine how to "reset" it to it's factory default if changes were made.
    (knowingly or unknowingly)
    DRIVE IMAGING
    Invest a little time and energy in a well thought out BACKUP regimen and you will have minimal down time, and headache.

    Build your own system; get everything you want and nothing you don't.
    Latest Build:
    ASUS X99 Deluxe, Core i7-5960X, Corsair Hydro H100i, Plextor M6e 256GB M.2 SSD, Corsair DOMINATOR Platinum 32GB DDR4@2666, W8.1 64 bit,
    EVGA GTX980, Seasonic PLATINUM-1000W PSU, MountainMods U2-UFO Case, and 7 other internal drives.

  3. #3
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Chaldon Surrey UK
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Thank you for your response CLiNT. I don't think any drivers are needed for this monitor, and I am not aware that I have changed any settings. The only software that I have added recently is Macrium Reflect Free with which I have been experimenting. I am attaching the pdf file - iiyama H481S Manual PLH431S-481S-e.pdf - for the manual as I cannot see any way to reset to factory settings. I have tried to follow the instructions on page 19 and have pressed the Auto button both briefly and held for a couple of seconds but neither has made any difference.

    The black window often appears then quickly disappears two or three times and then doesn't re-appear for quite a long time. Because I have recently needed to re-position my monitor I thought the cause of the problem might be a loose cable connection but the cables all seem to be OK.

  4. #4
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    New England
    Posts
    4,756
    Thanks
    171
    Thanked 653 Times in 576 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Nosmas View Post
    I am attaching the pdf file - iiyama H481S Manual PLH431S-481S-e.pdf - for the manual as I cannot see any way to reset to factory settings.
    There's a menu icon for factory reset illustrated on page 19 (page 24 of the PDF).

    Bruce
    Last edited by BruceR; 2014-07-27 at 08:55.

  5. #5
    Super Moderator CLiNT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    California & Arizona
    Posts
    6,121
    Thanks
    160
    Thanked 609 Times in 557 Posts
    If you have an add on GPU card, check it's connections to the MB & power too.
    DRIVE IMAGING
    Invest a little time and energy in a well thought out BACKUP regimen and you will have minimal down time, and headache.

    Build your own system; get everything you want and nothing you don't.
    Latest Build:
    ASUS X99 Deluxe, Core i7-5960X, Corsair Hydro H100i, Plextor M6e 256GB M.2 SSD, Corsair DOMINATOR Platinum 32GB DDR4@2666, W8.1 64 bit,
    EVGA GTX980, Seasonic PLATINUM-1000W PSU, MountainMods U2-UFO Case, and 7 other internal drives.

  6. #6
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Chaldon Surrey UK
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Thanks BruceR I completely missed that (can't see the wood for the trees!!!). However I have now endeavoured to restore to factory settings but it seems without success. When you get to the Reset icon 'No' is highlighted; pressing the '+' button moves the highlight to 'Yes' and pressing the Menu button results in 'Reset' being displayed momentarily, after which the black Auto re-set window is again displayed for a few seconds and periodically thereafter.

    CLiNT - I do not have an add on GPU card.

    I normally keep my system running 24/7 and am just wondering if I shut down the system and power off the monitor, leave for a few minutes then re-boot and power on the monitor whether that might fix the problem. Any thoughts? Otherwise what is the constant "Auto set-up" window trying to tell me?

  7. #7
    Super Moderator CLiNT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    California & Arizona
    Posts
    6,121
    Thanks
    160
    Thanked 609 Times in 557 Posts
    Otherwise what is the constant "Auto set-up" window trying to tell me?
    Something is trying to re-connect.
    DRIVE IMAGING
    Invest a little time and energy in a well thought out BACKUP regimen and you will have minimal down time, and headache.

    Build your own system; get everything you want and nothing you don't.
    Latest Build:
    ASUS X99 Deluxe, Core i7-5960X, Corsair Hydro H100i, Plextor M6e 256GB M.2 SSD, Corsair DOMINATOR Platinum 32GB DDR4@2666, W8.1 64 bit,
    EVGA GTX980, Seasonic PLATINUM-1000W PSU, MountainMods U2-UFO Case, and 7 other internal drives.

  8. #8
    Silver Lounger wavy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    ny
    Posts
    2,383
    Thanks
    235
    Thanked 147 Times in 136 Posts
    Nosmas
    Just a wild guess, have you had any MS updates for your chipset recently? I tend to believe Clint is right about something wanting to reconnect. Oh Oh wait I was thinking your Iiyama was an old CRT and a syncing issue might have arisen but I see its a flat panel. I did not know Iiyama was business recently enough to have made flat panels. But I still think Clint is on the right track.
    Last edited by wavy; 2014-07-29 at 21:09. Reason: spelling. again why not spell checker in Mint??
    David

    Just because you don't know where you are going doesn't mean any road will get you there.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •