Results 1 to 12 of 12
  1. #1
    Platinum Lounger CWBillow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Las Vegas, NV USA
    Posts
    5,622
    Thanks
    53
    Thanked 9 Times in 8 Posts

    Back up Outlook 2013 settings?

    All the tools I could find say they don't work with Office / Outlook 2013. Is there a reliable tool/way to back up 2013 settings short of a full system backup?

    Regards,
    Chuck Billow
    -------------------------------------------------
    "Good judgment comes from experience, and experience - well, that comes from poor judgment."

    ~ A(lan) A(lexander) Milne (1882-1956)- "House at Pooh Corner"

  2. #2
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    20,527
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 614 Times in 550 Posts
    See Outlook 2013 Backup Add-In for a free tool on codeplex to backup pst files.

    Also see What to backup in Outlook 2013 for a comprehensive list of files that need to be backed up to back up an Outlook profile.

    Joe

  3. #3
    Platinum Lounger CWBillow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Las Vegas, NV USA
    Posts
    5,622
    Thanks
    53
    Thanked 9 Times in 8 Posts
    I'll take a look. Thanks Joe.

    Chuck
    -------------------------------------------------
    "Good judgment comes from experience, and experience - well, that comes from poor judgment."

    ~ A(lan) A(lexander) Milne (1882-1956)- "House at Pooh Corner"

  4. #4
    Platinum Lounger CWBillow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Las Vegas, NV USA
    Posts
    5,622
    Thanks
    53
    Thanked 9 Times in 8 Posts
    Joe, I tried the add-in, but it kept telling me I needed a version other than 2013 installed. Oh well...

    Thanks though, Joe.,
    Chuck
    -------------------------------------------------
    "Good judgment comes from experience, and experience - well, that comes from poor judgment."

    ~ A(lan) A(lexander) Milne (1882-1956)- "House at Pooh Corner"

  5. #5
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    20,527
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 614 Times in 550 Posts
    Do you have the other required software installed - .NET 4.5 & Visual Studio 2010 Office tools runtime?

    Joe

  6. #6
    Platinum Lounger CWBillow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Las Vegas, NV USA
    Posts
    5,622
    Thanks
    53
    Thanked 9 Times in 8 Posts
    Yes, both.

    Chuck
    -------------------------------------------------
    "Good judgment comes from experience, and experience - well, that comes from poor judgment."

    ~ A(lan) A(lexander) Milne (1882-1956)- "House at Pooh Corner"

  7. #7
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    20,527
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 614 Times in 550 Posts
    Are you using the "click-to-run" Office? You should post a question in the discussion section for that app at codeplex.

    Joe

  8. #8
    Platinum Lounger CWBillow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Las Vegas, NV USA
    Posts
    5,622
    Thanks
    53
    Thanked 9 Times in 8 Posts
    Showing my ignorance here...I'm not sure what you mean "Click to run."

    I have NET 4.5 & Visual Studio 2010 installed. Office Tools?

    Chuck
    -------------------------------------------------
    "Good judgment comes from experience, and experience - well, that comes from poor judgment."

    ~ A(lan) A(lexander) Milne (1882-1956)- "House at Pooh Corner"

  9. #9
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    20,527
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 614 Times in 550 Posts
    Here's a link to download Visual Studio 2010 Tools for Office Runtime. Just because you have VS 2010 does not mean you've installed the Office Tools.

    Joe

  10. #10
    Platinum Lounger CWBillow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Las Vegas, NV USA
    Posts
    5,622
    Thanks
    53
    Thanked 9 Times in 8 Posts
    Thanks Joe!

    Chuck
    -------------------------------------------------
    "Good judgment comes from experience, and experience - well, that comes from poor judgment."

    ~ A(lan) A(lexander) Milne (1882-1956)- "House at Pooh Corner"

  11. #11
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    20,527
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 614 Times in 550 Posts
    "Click-to-run" is the version from Office 365. It is not the more familiar MSI deployment.

    Joe

  12. #12
    Platinum Lounger CWBillow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Las Vegas, NV USA
    Posts
    5,622
    Thanks
    53
    Thanked 9 Times in 8 Posts
    I d/l and installed it. I got a message that it may slow Outlook's closing, and did I want to disable it. Also, since I had VS 2010 installed, it asked me to uninstall that version first, which I did do.

    Popups still coming...and they seem to ignore my settings for transparency and time: they are full-on solid and wait five seconds or so. Am I wrong or was the adjustment for those able to be set MUCH shorter? I seem to recall setting it and it "disappearing: as a result.

    Chuck
    -------------------------------------------------
    "Good judgment comes from experience, and experience - well, that comes from poor judgment."

    ~ A(lan) A(lexander) Milne (1882-1956)- "House at Pooh Corner"

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •