Results 1 to 13 of 13
  1. #1
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Edmonton, AB, Canada
    Posts
    39
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

    Which apps and services can I disable in Windows 8?

    Good day to all.

    I am in the process of getting Windows 8.1 running on my Acer H340 & H341 home server boxes. These use under-powered Intel Atom processors (N230 in the H340, D410 in the H341) running at 1.6HGz and the motherboards can accept a maximum of 2GB RAM. I'm running 32-bit Windows 8.1 at present.

    Yeah - I *know* these machines are under-powered but I have them, they are small, and they are paid for.

    I know that like all previous versions of Windows, there are applications, background processes and services running ind Windows that I don't need. These machines are going to be used as simple file servers as well as streaming media to my TV. I'd also like to be able to run uTorrent on them if possible but that's only if I can get rid of enough stuff that is sapping processor cycles and memory.

    Can anyone point me to a list of what can be safely disabled? Some kind of 'How To' guide would be most helpful.

    Many thanks!

    dwayne

  2. Subscribe to our Windows Secrets Newsletter - It's Free!

    Get our unique weekly Newsletter with tips and techniques, how to's and critical updates on Windows 7, Windows 8, Windows XP, Firefox, Internet Explorer, Google, etc. Join our 480,000 subscribers!

    Excel 2013: The Missing Manual

    + Get this BONUS — free!

    Get the most of Excel! Learn about new features, basics of creating a new spreadsheet and using the infamous Ribbon in the first chapter of Excel 2013: The Missing Manual - Subscribe and download Chapter 1 for free!

  3. #2
    2 Star Lounger JC Zorkoff's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Boston, Massachusetts, USA
    Posts
    126
    Thanks
    11
    Thanked 14 Times in 14 Posts
    I have always found good information at the Black Viper website: http://www.blackviper.com/

    I know that the name sounds strange, but he has listed all the services for Windows from Win 2000 to Win 8.1 and explains what they do and if they are safe to disable or set to manual start.

    I hope this helps you make some choices.

  4. #3
    Bronze Lounger Drew1903's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Calgary
    Posts
    1,238
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 92 Times in 71 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by JC Zorkoff View Post
    I have always found good information at the Black Viper website: http://www.blackviper.com/

    I know that the name sounds strange, but he has listed all the services for Windows from Win 2000 to Win 8.1 and explains what they do and if they are safe to disable or set to manual start.

    I hope this helps you make some choices.
    Please, take no offence, JC.

    This is the specific page in the site that addresses the issue of 8.1 Services.
    http://www.blackviper.com/service-co...onfigurations/

    And to Dwayne,

    One can be pleasantly surprised @ how well 8.1 can & will do even on hardware not considered very robust. Certainly, the 2GB RAM is fine. Point is 2-fold. 1, the OS is basically not a resource hog and 2 is the way it uses or doesn't use the hardware (CPU, GPU, power, et al. Basically, things are treated or handled, managed, on an 'as needed' & 'on demand' basis. The technology in 8.1, under the covers, makes for efficiency. There's a lot of 'smarts' built into this OS.

    It's quite crazy some of the older, lightweight, gear stories there are of Win8.1, still, running very nicely.

    Cheers,
    Drew
    290_Windows8_1.jpg
    Last edited by Drew1903; 2014-07-28 at 17:34.

  5. #4
    Super Moderator CLiNT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    California & Arizona
    Posts
    5,380
    Thanks
    127
    Thanked 481 Times in 442 Posts
    A few more things you can do...

    Uninstall all those start screen apps.
    Disable automatic maintenance, that's now your job.
    Avoid top heavy AV/AM software suits, stay with MSE and free MBAM.
    DRIVE IMAGING
    Invest a little time and energy in a well thought out BACKUP regimen and you will have minimal down time, and headache.

    Windows 8.1, 64 bit
    Motherboard: DX58SO2*Chipset: X58 Express/Intel ICH10*BIOS: SOX5820J.86A.0888.2012.0129.2203*Processor: Intel Core i7 CPU X 990
    GPU: Nvidia GTX 580*Memory: Corsair 12 GB, 4x3@1600*PSU: Corsair HX1000*Hard drives: REVO X2 160GB*OCZ VERT X3 120GB*5 mechanical storage drives (12 TB) total.

  6. #5
    Bronze Lounger Drew1903's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Calgary
    Posts
    1,238
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 92 Times in 71 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by CLiNT View Post
    A few more things you can do...

    Uninstall all those start screen apps.
    Disable automatic maintenance, that's now your job.
    Avoid top heavy AV/AM software suits, stay with MSE and free MBAM.
    I'm just going to add to what Clint has said...

    Yes, in fact, none of the Start screen (Live, Active) Tiles need to be there; well, except for Desktop. Everything can be accessed via the ALL Applications screen... as an aside, one can do like myself & others and have a folder w/ that content on the Taskbar & thereby not have to change screens from Desktop to get @ anything.

    But, if you are going to take the Auto Maintenance off, as Clint said, now, YOU must remember to be janitor and custodian.

    And, I 100% 2nd not using "heavy" securities like (sorry for swearing ) Norton & I, also, recommend sticking w/ the native Windows Defender (MSE is WD in Windows 8) and periodically running Malwarebytes

    Good additions, Clint.

    Cheers,
    Drew
    290_Windows8_1.jpg

  7. #6
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Edmonton, AB, Canada
    Posts
    39
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Many thanks, JC & Drew. I'm going to play tonight to see what what services are currently running and what I can dispense with.

    I do have a couple of other questions.

    1) Given that I have only 2GB RAM, should I be running the 32-bit or 64-bit version? I initially had the machine on 64-bit and it seemed quite responsive. But I had this bee stuck in my head that 32-bit would be better because of the limited RAM, so I installed the 32-bit version as a clean install over top of the 64-bit version.

    What is your best guess as to what will perform the best? I don't have any of the file server stuff loaded up yet, so I do have the freedom to change back to 64-bit if that is a better option.

    2) When I bring up the Win 8 Modern UI, I see a whole bunch of apps that are automatically updating. Can you tell me what controls that behavior? Do those apps still consume resources even if I unpin them from the desktop?

    This is only my second Win 8 machine and I don't have anywhere near the expertise with it as I do the previous versions of Windows. I really appreciate the guidance.

    Thanks again!

    dwayne

  8. #7
    Bronze Lounger Drew1903's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Calgary
    Posts
    1,238
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 92 Times in 71 Posts
    Hi Dwayne,

    1. W/out a moment's hesitation, x64, absolutely.

    2. This is why they are referred to as 'Live' or 'Active' Tiles. The only thing "controlling that behavior" is the APP itself, they are built to be working 'in real time'. And, no... as I said they can, still, be accessed from ALL Applications where they are, still, listed but, not running until & unless by demand; as long as they are Unpinned from Start not, Uninstalled.

    Some like to see them doing things and find the whole idea funky. Others don't see all that much point to it.

    I will add, the amount of 'draw' they exert is miniscule. My only use of Start is to Search. I have a few tiles showing just cuz I left a few there for no particular reason, really. Anyway, I have had it w/ none and there was no noticeable difference or even measurable difference.

    As a slightly different tact, I do always advise clients to > Task Manager > Startup and disable anything & everything listed there... boot times will be much better and nothing listed there needs to be enabled (during Boot), anyway. Services settings will nicely control what should fire-up & when.

    You're certainly welcome since you feel we are offering anything worthwhile or valuable. Thanks so your kind words.

    Cheers,
    Drew
    290_Windows8_1.jpg

  9. #8
    Silver Lounger mrjimphelps's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    2,137
    Thanks
    202
    Thanked 206 Times in 198 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by DwayneR View Post
    Given that I have only 2GB RAM, should I be running the 32-bit or 64-bit version? I initially had the machine on 64-bit and it seemed quite responsive. But I had this bee stuck in my head that 32-bit would be better because of the limited RAM, so I installed the 32-bit version as a clean install over top of the 64-bit version.

    What is your best guess as to what will perform the best? I don't have any of the file server stuff loaded up yet, so I do have the freedom to change back to 64-bit if that is a better option.

    dwayne
    I run Windows 8.0 32-bit, because the maximum amount of RAM I can run in my machine is 2 GB.

    If everything is working fine with 32-bit, I'd leave well enough alone. If some day you have determined that you need 64-bit, then like you said, you can easily switch to it.

    But I wouldn't make the switch if everything was working fine in 32-bit.

  10. #9
    Bronze Lounger Drew1903's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Calgary
    Posts
    1,238
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 92 Times in 71 Posts
    Certainly, @ this point in time more than ever, if one can make the choice, the wisest platform to use is 64-bit. It's the smartest choice for a few reasons.

    As I had said, 2GB is ok & everything (these days & into the future) runs or will run on 64. From a technical point of view 64 is the way to go.

    MHO

    Cheers,
    Drew
    290_Windows8_1.jpg
    Last edited by Drew1903; 2014-07-29 at 17:05.

  11. #10
    Super Moderator jwitalka's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    4,613
    Thanks
    66
    Thanked 525 Times in 474 Posts
    With the same amount of memory installed, I don't think you will notice a performance difference between a 32 bit or 64 bit Windows install. I have been running 32 bit windows 7 on my desktop PC because there was no 64 bit driver for my scanner at the time I installed it. I have since replaced the scanner but feel no motivation to go through the pain of a clean reinstall to run 64 bit Windows 7 at this time. If starting from scratch, I would go with 64 bit, but I wouldn't bother to change an existing 64 bit system that is working OK.

    Jerry

  12. #11
    Bronze Lounger Drew1903's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Calgary
    Posts
    1,238
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 92 Times in 71 Posts
    Oh geeez, a big OOPS from me... Sorwy, geeesh

    Yes, 64-bit needs 4GB RAM.

    I'll take my red face and go hide under my desk, now lol

    I get all excited over 64 teehee.

    Does have to stay 32 w/ the 2GB RAM, of course

    Cheers,
    Drew
    290_Windows8_1.jpg

    PS: Surprised nobody said, Drew, aren't you forgetting something?

  13. #12
    Super Moderator jwitalka's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    4,613
    Thanks
    66
    Thanked 525 Times in 474 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Drew1903 View Post
    Oh geeez, a big OOPS from me... Sorwy, geeesh

    Yes, 64-bit needs 4GB RAM.

    I'll take my red face and go hide under my desk, now lol

    I get all excited over 64 teehee.

    Does have to stay 32 w/ the 2GB RAM, of course

    Cheers,
    Drew
    290_Windows8_1.jpg

    PS: Surprised nobody said, Drew, aren't you forgetting something?
    That's because Windows 8.1 will run with 2 Gbytes of Ram:
    http://www.tomshardware.com/news/Win...nts,14847.html

    Jerry

  14. #13
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Edmonton, AB, Canada
    Posts
    39
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Drew1903 View Post
    Oh geeez, a big OOPS from me... Sorwy, geeesh

    Yes, 64-bit needs 4GB RAM.
    I'm not sure of that. I *did* have Windows 8 x64 installed and running on this machine. This was the initial install of Windows 8.0 installed from the USB key that I loaded when I purchased the software from MS.

    Note that I had *not* done any updates of any sort at that point in time - the box was not yet connected to my router. But the box was certainly running fine, with no issues. And, I as I had mentioned in an earlier post, it actually seemed quite responsive.

    I have no idea what might have happened when I tried to upgrade to 8.1.

    dwayne

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •