Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 41
  1. #1
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    PHUKET THAILAND
    Posts
    465
    Thanks
    295
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Malware Bytes Pro

    Saw the discussion in new edition of Windows Secrets so wanted info but didn't know where to post question so thought I would ask here and someone would put in the right place if this isn't it. Run a custom scan in MBAM check Rootkits box scan runs for about 6 or 7 minutes then items scanned in the box above stop box below that shows what is being scanned stops time keeps running for a little over 2 hours and then scan and everything picks up and continues total time ends up around 2 an1/2 hours or so (where it used to take about 38 minutes if I remember right) with no detections. Run smart scan with rootkit box checked in Detection and protection and no problem it runs normal 5 or 6 minutes. Have been in touch with Malware bytes support and they don't seem to want to be bothered. I know people in this Forum are more generous than that so figured I would ask here. Thanks ahead of time.
    Phil.

  2. Get our unique weekly Newsletter with tips and techniques, how to's and critical updates on Windows 7, Windows 8, Windows XP, Firefox, Internet Explorer, Google, etc. Join our 480,000 subscribers!

    Excel 2013: The Missing Manual

    + Get this BONUS — free!

    Get the most of Excel! Learn about new features, basics of creating a new spreadsheet and using the infamous Ribbon in the first chapter of Excel 2013: The Missing Manual - Subscribe and download Chapter 1 for free!

  3. #2
    3 Star Lounger KritzX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Posts
    380
    Thanks
    15
    Thanked 42 Times in 42 Posts
    Hi Phil. Could you tell us the version of MBAM you're using? I read somewhere recently, that MBAM version 2.0 is technically quite slow when it comes to scanning, as MBAM 2.0 has a better engine.

    And where exactly is the Smart Scan option? Do you mean Threat Scan?
    Last edited by KritzX; 2014-08-09 at 09:10.
    Fact of Life:

    “Real stupidity beats artificial intelligence every time.”
    Terry Pratchett

  4. The Following User Says Thank You to KritzX For This Useful Post:

    COWBOYPHIL (2014-08-09)

  5. #3
    Super Moderator RetiredGeek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Manning, South Carolina
    Posts
    6,158
    Thanks
    200
    Thanked 781 Times in 715 Posts
    KritzX,

    MBam pro 2.0 sure doesn't seem slow to me doing full scans on any of my machines (2 laptops both 4+ years old & 1 Desktop 1 yr old). Of course that is a perceptual thing and YMMV!
    May the Forces of good computing be with you!

    RG

    VBA Rules!

    My Systems: Desktop Specs
    Laptop Specs


  6. #4
    3 Star Lounger KritzX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Posts
    380
    Thanks
    15
    Thanked 42 Times in 42 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by RetiredGeek View Post
    KritzX,

    MBam pro 2.0 sure doesn't seem slow to me doing full scans on any of my machines (2 laptops both 4+ years old & 1 Desktop 1 yr old).
    It's really slow on my PC RG, and a quick Google search brings up many complaints too.
    Fact of Life:

    “Real stupidity beats artificial intelligence every time.”
    Terry Pratchett

  7. #5
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Pittsford,NY
    Posts
    705
    Thanks
    309
    Thanked 25 Times in 19 Posts
    I run MSSE and Mbam Pro on a W7 SP1 desktop. I have set each one to ignore the other. My scans don't seem slow either.

    Dick

  8. #6
    Super Moderator RetiredGeek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Manning, South Carolina
    Posts
    6,158
    Thanks
    200
    Thanked 781 Times in 715 Posts
    Hey Y'all,

    NOTE: The following done with MalwareBytes PRO!

    Here are some specific numbers:
    Desktop: Win 8.1 Pro Update 1 64-Bit fully patched.
    Intel i-7 4770 (Haswell) @ 3.4 Ghz
    12 Gb Memory
    128 Gb Crucial M4 SSD (System & Programs C:) 1 Tb WD (Data G: & Swap S:)
    Threat Scan time 00:03:09
    Attachment 39310

    Laptop: Win 7 HP 64-Bit SP-1 fully patched.
    Intel Core i-5 430M (Arrandale) @ 2.27 GHz
    4 Gb Memory
    256 Gb Crucial M4 SSD (System & Programs C: Data G:)
    Threat Scan Time: 00:07:39
    Dell1564LTMBScan.txt

    Wife's Laptop: Win 7 HP 64-Bit SP-1 fully patched.
    Intel i-5 2430 (Sandy Bridge) @ 2.4 GHz
    6 Gb Memory
    500 Gb WD SATA II (3 Gb) 7200 RPM (System & Programs C: Data G:)
    Threat Scan Time: 00:06:48
    DellXPS14zMBScan.txt

    I hope this helps clarify the situation. I'm sure the fact that the OS on both of my machines is on an SSD makes a big difference. Although my Wife's Laptop with standard HDD a newer processor and more memory scanned faster than my laptop with older processor, less memory, but SSD!

    Update: seems this old retired guy was using the wrong terminology! I am using MB Premium.
    MBPremium.JPG
    Last edited by RetiredGeek; 2014-08-10 at 09:33. Reason: UPDATE
    May the Forces of good computing be with you!

    RG

    VBA Rules!

    My Systems: Desktop Specs
    Laptop Specs


  9. #7
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    1,828
    Thanks
    30
    Thanked 249 Times in 243 Posts
    I've never got the Threat Scan down from ~18mins on my Win 7 x64 with a split 640GB HDD - Toshiba uses half of the disk for about 9GB Recovery partition.

    Did a full scan once but can't remember how long it took using the free version.

    I normally just use SAS and use MBAM only about once a month.

  10. #8
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    PHUKET THAILAND
    Posts
    465
    Thanks
    295
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    KritzX I am using version 2.0.2.1012 and yes I misspoke I did mean the threat scan.

  11. #9
    Star Lounger 1PW's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    North of the 38th parallel.
    Posts
    54
    Thanks
    9
    Thanked 10 Times in 9 Posts
    Hello All:

    If you say you are running Malwarebytes Anti-Malware Pro, you imply you are running the paid version 1.75.0.1300 or earlier.

    However, if you say you are running Malwarebytes Anti-Malware Premium, you imply the paid version 2.x and later.

    The available scans with MBAM Trial/Pro version 1.75.0.1300 and earlier are: Flash, Quick and Full.

    The available scans with MBAM Trial/Premium version 2.x and later are: Hyper, Threat and Custom.

    Both the MBAM Pro and Premium versions have an available right-click context menu scan.

    Technically, no such scan as a "smart" scan exists in any version of MBAM.

    1PW
    Malwarebytes Volunteer Forum Helper.

  12. #10
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    PHUKET THAILAND
    Posts
    465
    Thanks
    295
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    As I said in the thread above yours I misspoke and should have said Threat Scan but actually the problem is with the Custom Scan and I am using Premium..
    Phil.

  13. #11
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    1,828
    Thanks
    30
    Thanked 249 Times in 243 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by COWBOYPHIL View Post
    As I said in the thread above yours I misspoke and should have said Threat Scan but actually the problem is with the Custom Scan and I am using Premium..
    Phil.
    I tried the Custom Scan on C: with the free version and when it went past 30 mins I knocked it on the head as I didn't have time to wait for it to complete as it was starting to look like a Full scan - so that may not have been unusual for your scan.

  14. The Following User Says Thank You to Sudo15 For This Useful Post:

    COWBOYPHIL (2014-08-10)

  15. #12
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    PHUKET THAILAND
    Posts
    465
    Thanks
    295
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I would be happy to see it go past ten minutes the problem is it gets to about 7 minutes and then quits scanning for about 2 hrs. and then picks up again the time continues but everything else ceases.
    Phil.

  16. #13
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    1,828
    Thanks
    30
    Thanked 249 Times in 243 Posts
    Just wondering if you have something on there is isn't sure about.

    I've seen SAS hang for a little while but only for a couple of minutes.

    Download the free version of SAS and see what that makes of it in a Quick Scan or whatever.

  17. #14
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    PHUKET THAILAND
    Posts
    465
    Thanks
    295
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I am sorry Sudo I don't understand what SAS is?
    Phil.

  18. #15
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Rochdale, UK
    Posts
    851
    Thanks
    13
    Thanked 55 Times in 55 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by COWBOYPHIL View Post
    I am sorry Sudo I don't understand what SAS is?
    Phil.
    Super AntiSpyware.

    The SAS in Sudo's post is clickable and it takes you to the website.

  19. The Following User Says Thank You to Browni For This Useful Post:

    COWBOYPHIL (2014-08-10)

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •