Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Rigaud, Quebec
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    One User ~ Many Domains

    Hello all,
    I'm running Windows XP pro and Office XP developer on a nice portable, moving from domain to domain or workgroup to workgroup. Darned if I can find 'the switch' to have only one 'profile': Everywhere I go I have to reload programs, reset settings....on and on.
    How in XP can I always hold - save the same settings for myself no matter 'where' I am?

    Thanks in advance,
    Gord <img src=/S/wink.gif border=0 alt=wink width=15 height=15>

  2. #2
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Tokyo, Japan
    Posts
    203
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: One User ~ Many Domains

    try Netswitcher <A target="_blank" HREF=http://www.netswitcher.com>http://www.netswitcher.com</A>

  3. #3
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Rigaud, Quebec
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: One User ~ Many Domains

    Thanks jolas,
    This looks like a fine little utility to handle the domain side of things although it still doesn't look like it'll handle the "I'm the only user of this computer" issue. I did receive a reply from IBM as it's an OEM install and they have said the only way to at least make all programs available in XP is to do any/all installs as the Administrator - not a user with Administrator rights. OK, fine that's headache number one, but it still looks like (even from them in their words), that there is no way in XP to have only one user setting regardless of where you are.
    Thanks again and my next call is going to be to MS and hopefully it'll bring better news.
    <img src=/S/wink.gif border=0 alt=wink width=15 height=15>
    Gord

  4. #4
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Renton, Washington, USA
    Posts
    12,560
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

    Re: One User ~ Many Domains

    You may be the ONLY user for that copmpuer, but once you connect to a network, the rules ALL change. The domains control what you can and will do while connected to each network. On a network NO ONE but the IT department should ever have admin rights to the network, but depending on your network, you can have admin rights to your machine.

    Now running HP Pavilion a6528p, with Win7 64 Bit OS.

  5. #5
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Rigaud, Quebec
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: One User ~ Many Domains

    Thanks Dave,
    From Microsoft Canada "This is just the way it works..." no kidding (45 dollars later)...as I'm basically told I have to expect a different desktop/shortcuts....depending where I am. Sure, I'll agree on the network Admin rights, but not the rights and ability to set and lock my computers look and feel the way I want it to be. During the hour or so of hold time with MS, I have found what might be the solution (still working on it) and I'm looking at "Manditory User Profile" settings. If I solve it I'll be calling MS back and sending them a bill for a laugh. No kidding: they understood my question/request to a tee and actually suggested I copy/paste the user settings I prefer into all the others which is fine for about 1 minute right? "Oh ya", says MS....guess that won't work...

    Go figure.
    Oh, BTW I was also told to write to mswish@microsoft.com where I (we) may voice our wishes.

    I'll continue and let everyone know if this works.
    <img src=/S/wink.gif border=0 alt=wink width=15 height=15>
    Gord

  6. #6
    ileacy
    Guest

    Re: One User ~ Many Domains

    A simpler approach is to move them to "All Users".

    Edited to change "copy" to "move".

  7. #7
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Rigaud, Quebec
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: One User ~ Many Domains

    Thanks Ian, I have been hacking away at this for a few hours now and I guess this would work fine if it could be automated somehow - someway, to occur as I move off each domain. "Sync" as you might with a domain user permission profile stored on a server...but locally.
    I'm still just shaking my head that there's no easier way. I appreciate MS trying to bump up the security, however this is really starting to become more of a headache than anything else.
    Thanks again and I'm not giving up yet!

    <img src=/S/smile.gif border=0 alt=smile width=15 height=15>
    Gord

  8. #8
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Renton, Washington, USA
    Posts
    12,560
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

    Re: One User ~ Many Domains

    The real problem, is that with the changes that you want is controlled by the different networks. When one joins a network, you MUST work with the rules of that network, regardless of whose computer you are using. The settings on YOUR computer are under the control of the network ADMIN when you are connected to that network. These ADMIN people MUST protect their network from any harm of any type. This is why YOU as a user will NEVER have the same access at ALL of the different network connections. It is things like this that the owners of the networks have asked for from ALL providers of network software. The roving profiles can NOT be copied from one network to another, because the networks are different.

    Now running HP Pavilion a6528p, with Win7 64 Bit OS.

  9. #9
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Rigaud, Quebec
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: One User ~ Many Domains

    Sure - understood Dave, although in my case XP forces a 'default user - all user' setting when ever I move. I have it sort of beat now by setting all users (DomainA.Gord, DomainB.Gord...) forced to use the same managed profile via my computer- manage-users-properties. (Roaming profile stored locally). My Outlook .pst sits in its own folder off the root, and Downloaded Internet files and cookies are all set to dump in another (non default) folder too. I am the Admin on two of the domains and hold Admin rights to the other two, so it's really not an 'abide by this domains rules' issue: more, stop forcing me to rebuild my settings on my computer just because my computer is connected to your domain. Yes, my permissions and sharing must change, and very fortunately I have been able to select the same IP for all and luckly use the same gateway for all...Summed up, the only real change occuring is the domain name and of course various connections being available or not depending where I am. (Running wireless BTW... really sweet....). An example if I may: I run the Control Panel as a menu off of the menu bar as a personal preference...Default is of course something I don't want. This has had to be set for the 4+1 (local Administrator) 'users'. More: I leave a folder on my desktop while connected to DomainA, then need it when I arrive at DomainB. Good thing I have Admin rights as I have to go and pull it from DomainA.Gord~~desktop folder. Do you see where I'm trying to go...or not have to go?

    Thanks a bunch,

    <img src=/S/brickwall.gif border=0 alt=brickwall width=25 height=15>
    Gord

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •