Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Bozeman, MT
    Posts
    327
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

    Getting app window to open same size

    Win 8.1. I ran Safe Mode w/ Networking the other day and opened Opera 12 while in it. However, back in Normal mode I can't get Opera to open the size it was before and that I've resized it to any number of times since then. The only thing I saw online was on a Vista x64 forum where holding Shift while closing the app with the mouse keeps its size for next time, but that hasn't worked for me. What's the secret? Thanks,
    Last edited by highstream; 2014-09-02 at 17:25.

  2. #2
    Super Moderator RetiredGeek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Manning, South Carolina
    Posts
    9,434
    Thanks
    372
    Thanked 1,457 Times in 1,326 Posts
    Highstream,

    Resize as desired.
    Hold Shift key
    Click big red X

    Should open back up same size.

    HTH
    May the Forces of good computing be with you!

    RG

    PowerShell & VBA Rule!

    My Systems: Desktop Specs
    Laptop Specs

  3. #3
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Bozeman, MT
    Posts
    327
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    I must not have explained it clearly enough, because that's what I picked up from the Vista forum and it didn't work for me (twice).

    Update: I tried again and the horizontal worked, but not the vertical. I've tried twice more with reboots in between and the vertical (bottom) is getting closer and closer... Thanks.
    Last edited by highstream; 2014-09-02 at 18:12.

  4. #4
    Super Moderator RetiredGeek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Manning, South Carolina
    Posts
    9,434
    Thanks
    372
    Thanked 1,457 Times in 1,326 Posts
    Highstream,

    It shouldn't do that! You might want to clean out your Winodws Size Location Cache as it may have some corruption. This can be done with CCLeaner or you can google it for other ways to clear the cache. HTH
    May the Forces of good computing be with you!

    RG

    PowerShell & VBA Rule!

    My Systems: Desktop Specs
    Laptop Specs

  5. #5
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Bozeman, MT
    Posts
    327
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Thanks. I didn't have that checked in CC. Probably shouldn't either on a standard basis.

  6. #6
    Super Moderator RetiredGeek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Manning, South Carolina
    Posts
    9,434
    Thanks
    372
    Thanked 1,457 Times in 1,326 Posts
    Highstream,

    Right you are! That setting should only be used to fix problems IMHO.
    May the Forces of good computing be with you!

    RG

    PowerShell & VBA Rule!

    My Systems: Desktop Specs
    Laptop Specs

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •