Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 26
  1. #1
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Posts
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Mozilla browser works fine, but when I open the Origin website, it comes out without any stuff.

    Let me be more specific here. When I open the Origin website https://www.origin.com/en-ie/store/, it comes out without any pictures, animations (sorry if I'm wrong here and there are no animations on websites, I'm nowhere near an IT specialist), I'll post a screenshot of what it looks like. I have no idea why it comes out like that, no other website acts like this.

    I've already posted my problem in the Firefox forum, received a lot of help and tips, but none of them worked for me (https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/qu...e=notification), I tried to run Firefox in Safe Mode, what have not. I've also already worked out that it's not a malware problem, I downloaded a lot of software (Malware bytes and so on) and cleaned all possible malware from my computer, so I'm absolutely positive it's not a malware that is blocking my entry to the website. So I've tried everything that was posted in the Firefox forum, and could not work out the problem, so one of the guys directed me here saying that you guys could help me with it, so thank you in advance !
    Attached Images Attached Images

  2. #2
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Forever West
    Posts
    2,072
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 259 Times in 248 Posts
    I'm using Firefox 30 and the page opens fine, also on SeaMonkey. BUT, go to View, Page Style and be sure Basic Page Style is selected, not No Style.

  3. #3
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Posts
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Berton View Post
    I'm using Firefox 30 and the page opens fine, also on SeaMonkey. BUT, go to View, Page Style and be sure Basic Page Style is selected, not No Style.
    Thank you for your reply, however it did not help me. When I went to the website, checked the Page Style thing, and it was on Basic Page style. However, I clicked on no page style, and nothing changed except that the site turned from grey background to white. After that, I clicked on basic page style, and it turned again from white to grey, but nothing else changed

    (sorry for my derpy writing in the attachments)
    Attached Images Attached Images

  4. #4
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Durham UK
    Posts
    6,606
    Thanks
    147
    Thanked 868 Times in 830 Posts
    Can you Verify Shockwave - if it gives you a box with Activate Shockwave for Director in it - click on it and it will display the version you have installed.

    If yours requires an update, it will initiate that https://www.adobe.com/shockwave/welcome/ and then retry the website.
    Last edited by Sudo15; 2014-09-05 at 18:06.

  5. #5
    WS Lounge VIP Browni's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Rochdale, UK
    Posts
    1,650
    Thanks
    38
    Thanked 161 Times in 139 Posts
    Try forcing a reload of the page by using Control-F5, if that doesn't work try clearing your internet cache for FF.

  6. #6
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Posts
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Sudo15 View Post
    Can you Verify Shockwave - if it gives you a box with Activate Shockwave for Director in it - click on it and it will display the version you have installed.

    If yours requires an update, it will initiate that https://www.adobe.com/shockwave/welcome/ and then retry the website.
    Hello and thank you for your answer. At first the website asked me to update my shockwave, and so I did. When I restarted Firefox and entered the website again, it showed me the version and everything (I'll include an attachment of it). So I guess my shockwave player was outdated, don't know if that had any impact on the origin site though, nothing changed there, still the same grey background with black words. However, I noticed one thing, I don't know if it would help here, but I noticed that the website is taking a little bit longer to load than any other else, e.g. facebook, youtube, any news website, etc.

    Browni, thank you for your answer, but it also did not help me. I deleted my firefox cache, but it did not do anything, and I also have tried to reload the page several times before, no valid response to it either.
    Attached Images Attached Images

  7. #7
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Durham UK
    Posts
    6,606
    Thanks
    147
    Thanked 868 Times in 830 Posts
    Do you get the same problems when accessing the site with IE - this could determine if it's browser or computer related.

    The Anvi Browser Repair Tool has had some success so you could give that a try. http://www.anvisoft.com/browser-repair-tool.html

    Click on the Firefox icon before you hit the Repair button to see what it default fixes and you can add/remove any of the options.

    Edit


    And have you worked your way through these https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb...mages-not-show
    Last edited by Sudo15; 2014-09-06 at 13:21.

  8. #8
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Posts
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Sudo15 View Post
    Do you get the same problems when accessing the site with IE - this could determine if it's browser or computer related.

    The Anvi Browser Repair Tool has had some success so you could give that a try. http://www.anvisoft.com/browser-repair-tool.html

    Click on the Firefox icon before you hit the Repair button to see what it default fixes and you can add/remove any of the options.

    Edit


    And have you worked your way through these https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb...mages-not-show
    The problems occurs also in IE, so I guess this is not a Firefox problem. I have already worked my way through the mozilla's support article, none of the points helped me. I have tried reinstalling Firefox, resetting it, cleared both cookies and cache, nothing helped. Also scanned my computer with various anti-malware programs, it did not help either. But I guess as you said this is probably computer related, the thing with the origin website occurs not only in just one browser.

    I'm also currently running a scan on Anvi smart defender, I'll post an update once the scan finishes.

  9. #9
    WS Lounge VIP access-mdb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Oxfordshire, UK
    Posts
    1,721
    Thanks
    146
    Thanked 156 Times in 149 Posts
    This actually looks like CSS is not enabled. However, it would then be like this for all sites not just one. It seems like you're not downloading the css file; have you any software that stops some css files? I would suggest downloading Web Developer for FF (Tools/add ons/get add ons and search. This might show you what's going on (it has a css button).

  10. #10
    WS Lounge VIP Browni's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Rochdale, UK
    Posts
    1,650
    Thanks
    38
    Thanked 161 Times in 139 Posts
    My initial thoughts were CSS problems as well hence trying a page refresh/cache clear to force a new copy of the CSS to be downloaded but as it is happening on another browser as well it is rather confusing.

  11. #11
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Durham UK
    Posts
    6,606
    Thanks
    147
    Thanked 868 Times in 830 Posts
    My intention was for you to run the Anvi Browser Repair Tool should it have been Macromedia blocking or Flash related, not the Smart Defender.

    Which version of IE are you using and has this website ever rendered properly ?
    Last edited by Sudo15; 2014-09-06 at 16:17.

  12. #12
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Posts
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by access-mdb View Post
    This actually looks like CSS is not enabled. However, it would then be like this for all sites not just one. It seems like you're not downloading the css file; have you any software that stops some css files? I would suggest downloading Web Developer for FF (Tools/add ons/get add ons and search. This might show you what's going on (it has a css button).
    Ummmm.. So I downloaded the add on, and I went on the origin website and clicked on the css thingy, but I have no idea what to do with it, I'm a rookie at internet programming or whatever this is.. Also, what kind of software could be blocking the css files?

    I don't know maybe I'm just being really dumb right now, but I think that I did clean the cache and cookies, I followed the Firefox support's forum steps and I really think I did everything correctly there, and everything in the website should be regenerating, the css files and everything.. I'm really lost.

  13. #13
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Durham UK
    Posts
    6,606
    Thanks
    147
    Thanked 868 Times in 830 Posts
    I think we could have been posting at the same time - can you check my last post....

  14. #14
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Posts
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Yes, my last post some why was a bit delayed. I downloaded the Anvi browse repair and repaired the firefox broswer, however I did not see any differences on the origin website. However, I did not repair (or clear) my browser and download history because it seemed to valuable for me to delete, could it have any impact in the website not rendering properly?

    Also I noticed one thing. The new add on that one of you suggested to me to install brought up one thing. This website (windowssecrets.com) does not have any errors on it, but when I entered the origin website, two errors popped up in the right of the screen (I'll include a screenshot of it) The middle one is a css related error, and the right one is a JavaScript error. Dunno if this will help with anything, but I just noticed the difference.
    Attached Images Attached Images

  15. #15
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Posts
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Moreover, how do I know if the origin website rendered properly or not? I included a screenshot of what version of IE I'm using, the "install new versions automatically" box is ticked, so I assume it's the latest version, however I haven't been using it for quite a while now, so I really don't know.
    Attached Images Attached Images

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •