Results 1 to 15 of 15
  1. #1
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Posts
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Same Problem but more

    Hi I hope your still around

    I get the following error after booting the SSD after following your instructions see attachment
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Last edited by RetiredGeek; 2014-09-13 at 13:27. Reason: Moved to new thread added link to referenced instructions

  2. #2
    Super Moderator RetiredGeek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Manning, South Carolina
    Posts
    9,436
    Thanks
    372
    Thanked 1,457 Times in 1,326 Posts
    Stimps,

    Welcome to the Lounge as a new poster.

    I moved your post to it's own thread rather than have it at the end of an old thread.

    Could you please provide more information.

    Did you restore an image from the same machine, e.g. just going from HDD to SDD on same hardware? Or did you try to restore an image from some other hardware specifically one w/o UEFI/Secure boot?

    Did you copy ALL of the partitions to the new drive saving the C: for last?

    May the Forces of good computing be with you!

    RG

    PowerShell & VBA Rule!

    My Systems: Desktop Specs
    Laptop Specs

  3. #3
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Posts
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Glad your still here !

    I just followed your instructions Cloned all the partions except c then copied c drive

    Stimps

  4. #4
    Super Moderator RetiredGeek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Manning, South Carolina
    Posts
    9,436
    Thanks
    372
    Thanked 1,457 Times in 1,326 Posts
    Stimps,

    You say you "Cloned" them? Do you really mean Clone or did you do an Image backup, they are different.

    If you didn't do an Image I'd suggest replacing the HDD and doing a complete drive Image.

    Then replace the SSD and follow the instructions again booting from the MR Windows PE recovery disk. HTH
    May the Forces of good computing be with you!

    RG

    PowerShell & VBA Rule!

    My Systems: Desktop Specs
    Laptop Specs

  5. #5
    WS Lounge VIP Calimanco's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    721
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 144 Times in 130 Posts
    I've come across that message before. It usually means that the software you used didn't successfully modify the clone to run on an SSD. I now use DriveClone, which makes the necessary changes and therefore the SSD boots without any modification. Ignore the fractured English on the web site, its a Taiwanese company. Two things to bear in mind. 1/ When you start it, it may throw up a couple of errors. Click through them and it will run without any problems. 2/ Go into Advanced on the menu screen and deselect Smart Cloning if you have any cookies you don't want to be left behind.

    http://www.farstone.com/software/drive-clone.php

    Always check for bundled unwanted extras when downloading and installing any new software and be sure to decline them. Use custom install when itís available

  6. #6
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Posts
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by RetiredGeek View Post
    Stimps,

    You say you "Cloned" them? Do you really mean Clone or did you do an Image backup, they are different.

    If you didn't do an Image I'd suggest replacing the HDD and doing a complete drive Image.

    Then replace the SSD and follow the instructions again booting from the MR Windows PE recovery disk. HTH
    I followed your instuctions as i said Clone first then copy

  7. #7
    Super Moderator RetiredGeek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Manning, South Carolina
    Posts
    9,436
    Thanks
    372
    Thanked 1,457 Times in 1,326 Posts
    Stimps,

    Exactly which Instructions?
    May the Forces of good computing be with you!

    RG

    PowerShell & VBA Rule!

    My Systems: Desktop Specs
    Laptop Specs

  8. #8
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Posts
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by RetiredGeek View Post
    Stimps,

    Exactly which Instructions?
    Exactly the instructions you gave in the last old thread\

    Mike

  9. #9
    Super Moderator RetiredGeek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Manning, South Carolina
    Posts
    9,436
    Thanks
    372
    Thanked 1,457 Times in 1,326 Posts
    Mike,

    I said:
    I don't know about the options for cloning but I did restore the image I took of my 1 TB HDD to a 128Gb SDD by using the features in Macrium to resize the OS partition (C down to fit on the SSD. It was very easy. I first copied/restored all the other partitions then sized the C: to fit in the remaining space. Here's what it looks like now.
    So as I said previously, Reinstall the original HDD, Image it, then restore to the SSD. HTH
    May the Forces of good computing be with you!

    RG

    PowerShell & VBA Rule!

    My Systems: Desktop Specs
    Laptop Specs

  10. #10
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Posts
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by RetiredGeek View Post
    Mike,

    I said:

    So as I said previously, Reinstall the original HDD, Image it, then restore to the SSD. HTH

    Opps sorry just reread the thread and you didn't use clone the other guy did

    So I just use copy no cloning involved?

    Should I reformat my SSD drive before I start again ? Will a quick format suffice ?

    Thx Stimps

  11. #11
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Posts
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Calimanco View Post
    I've come across that message before. It usually means that the software you used didn't successfully modify the clone to run on an SSD. I now use DriveClone, which makes the necessary changes and therefore the SSD boots without any modification. Ignore the fractured English on the web site, its a Taiwanese company. Two things to bear in mind. 1/ When you start it, it may throw up a couple of errors. Click through them and it will run without any problems. 2/ Go into Advanced on the menu screen and deselect Smart Cloning if you have any cookies you don't want to be left behind.

    http://www.farstone.com/software/drive-clone.php

    Always check for bundled unwanted extras when downloading and installing any new software and be sure to decline them. Use custom install when itís available
    Thanks for that are you sure clicking through errors is safe ?

    What do you think of this program RetiredGeek ?

  12. #12
    Super Moderator RetiredGeek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Manning, South Carolina
    Posts
    9,436
    Thanks
    372
    Thanked 1,457 Times in 1,326 Posts
    Mike,

    If you take an Image (see post #4 above) of the HDD there is no need to reformat the SSD, which would only use up some of its limited write cycles. HTH
    May the Forces of good computing be with you!

    RG

    PowerShell & VBA Rule!

    My Systems: Desktop Specs
    Laptop Specs

  13. #13
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Posts
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Limited write cycles?

  14. #14
    3 Star Lounger KritzX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Posts
    380
    Thanks
    15
    Thanked 42 Times in 42 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Stimps View Post
    Limited write cycles?
    It means that an SSD is quite similar to a pen drive or memory card. You can only write stuff to an SSD and delete them, a limited number of times, after which, the SSD will wear out (similar to a flash drive or memory card). Therefore, you must be careful to ensure that you don't wear out the SSD too soon, by writing unnecessary data to it.
    Fact of Life:

    ďReal stupidity beats artificial intelligence every time.Ē
    Terry Pratchett

  15. #15
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Posts
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Thanks so much everyone all fixed now man this is fast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •