Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Clone?

  1. #1
    Super Moderator RetiredGeek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Manning, South Carolina
    Posts
    9,433
    Thanks
    371
    Thanked 1,456 Times in 1,325 Posts

    Clone?

    Hey Y'all,

    Here's an interesting development.

    I received my new SanDisk Extreme Pro 240 Gb drive today.
    So hook up the drive via USB 3.0 connector.
    Fire up Macrium Reflect Pro and clone the drive.
    Fire up EaseUs Partition Master pro and move some partitions and increase the C: drive (old SSD was 128 Gb).
    Open case (power off of course) unplug old SSD & plug in New one.
    Boot...Success, However...
    cloneq.JPG
    Notice the OS version & Build on my screen...wasn't there before. I even shut down and reconnected the old drive and booted to be sure and it ain't there...Twilight Zone theme playing in the background!
    May the Forces of good computing be with you!

    RG

    PowerShell & VBA Rule!

    My Systems: Desktop Specs
    Laptop Specs

  2. #2
    Super Moderator jwitalka's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    6,792
    Thanks
    117
    Thanked 798 Times in 719 Posts
    This thread indicates it has something to do with the Secure Boot keys:
    http://h30434.www3.hp.com/t5/Desktop...d/td-p/2921083

    If you want to get rid of the display (or enable it) see:
    http://www.eightforums.com/tutorials...k-desktop.html

    Jerry

  3. #3
    Super Moderator RetiredGeek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Manning, South Carolina
    Posts
    9,433
    Thanks
    371
    Thanked 1,456 Times in 1,325 Posts
    Jerry,

    When I try the Reg files it just adds/removes the directory where windows is installed, e.g. C:\Windows.

    From what I can see my secure boot UEFI setup is still intact.
    From Belarc Advisor:
    securebootstatus.JPG
    May the Forces of good computing be with you!

    RG

    PowerShell & VBA Rule!

    My Systems: Desktop Specs
    Laptop Specs

  4. #4
    Super Moderator bbearren's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Polk County, Florida
    Posts
    3,760
    Thanks
    26
    Thanked 424 Times in 338 Posts
    How's your activation? When I've gotten that it was because Windows was not activated due to the change in hardware. Once Windows is activated, it goes away after a reboot.
    Create a fresh drive image before making system changes, in case you need to start over!

    "The problem is not the problem. The problem is your attitude about the problem. Savvy?"—Captain Jack Sparrow "When you're troubleshooting, start with the simple and proceed to the complex."—M.O. Johns "Experience is what you get when you're looking for something else."—Sir Thomas Robert Deware.
    Unleash Windows

  5. The Following User Says Thank You to bbearren For This Useful Post:

    RetiredGeek (2014-09-18)

  6. #5
    Super Moderator RetiredGeek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Manning, South Carolina
    Posts
    9,433
    Thanks
    371
    Thanked 1,456 Times in 1,325 Posts
    Bruce,

    Right ON! You hit the nail on the head. I didn't think just a new SSD would set it off but it did. I made a quick (automated) call to MS and all is back to normal.
    May the Forces of good computing be with you!

    RG

    PowerShell & VBA Rule!

    My Systems: Desktop Specs
    Laptop Specs

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •