Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 17
  1. #1
    Bronze Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Birkirkara, Malta
    Posts
    1,467
    Thanks
    205
    Thanked 15 Times in 14 Posts

    DISM Command Problem

    I read the following article:

    "Doing the Restore Health Command is better than SFC /SCANNOW

    •Open an Admin Command Box and type one of the following to run DISM in the manner you choose:
    •Dism /Online /Cleanup-Image /CheckHealth
    •Dism /Online /Cleanup-Image /ScanHealth
    •Dism /Online /Cleanup-Image /RestoreHealth

    I don’t have a clue what the difference is between the ScanHealth and CheckHealth switches are. You may do some research if you like. Regardless, it may take some time to run, from a few minutes to many depending on your system. If I remember right, it took about 15 minutes or so for mine to complete.

    Update 9/20 – One of our readers, B, offered this very helpful information:

    "/CheckHealth – This switch option only checks to see if a component corruption marker is already present in the registry. It is just a quick way to see if corruption currently exists, and to inform you if there is corruption. It does not fix anything or create a log. This should be finished almost instantaneous.

    /ScanHealth – This switch option does not fix any corruption. It only checks for component store corruption and records that corruption to the log file. This is useful for only logging what, if any, corruption exists. This should take around 5-10 minutes to finish.

    /RestoreHealth – (recommended) This switch option checks for component store corruption, records the corruption to the log file, and FIXES the image corruption using Windows Update. This should take around 10-15 minutes up to about an hour to finish depending on the level of corruption".

    I tried to use the RestoreHealth command, but was told that "this option is not recognized in this context". I am not sure what this means, and if someone could explain this and tell me how to get around this problem I would be grateful.

    On a related point, whenever I run command prompt it opens as an Administrator. Clutching at straws I tried to run the RestoreHealth command as a non administrator but was unable to. The cmd.exe file in system 32 opens an administrator command prompt. Advice on this would also be appreciated.

    Thanks and regards, Roy
    Last edited by royw; 2014-09-29 at 05:44.
    OS Dual Boot Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit & Windows 7 Pro With SP1 64 bit. (Intel Core i7 2600K Processor LGA1155-Asus P867 Pro Motherboard-GTX550 Ti DirectCU Graphics Card-Memory 8GB)

    Roy Whitethread

  2. #2
    Super Moderator CLiNT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    California & Arizona
    Posts
    6,121
    Thanks
    160
    Thanked 609 Times in 557 Posts
    I think it only fixes, or perports to fix, corrupt WU issues, and not general operating system
    related corruption issues.

    RestoreHealth command as a non administrator but was unable to.
    It depends on how you set your system up. In most instances you should be running in the admin account, or right click on the command icon and select "run as admin" prior to.
    DRIVE IMAGING
    Invest a little time and energy in a well thought out BACKUP regimen and you will have minimal down time, and headache.

    Build your own system; get everything you want and nothing you don't.
    Latest Build:
    ASUS X99 Deluxe, Core i7-5960X, Corsair Hydro H100i, Plextor M6e 256GB M.2 SSD, Corsair DOMINATOR Platinum 32GB DDR4@2666, W8.1 64 bit,
    EVGA GTX980, Seasonic PLATINUM-1000W PSU, MountainMods U2-UFO Case, and 7 other internal drives.

  3. The Following User Says Thank You to CLiNT For This Useful Post:

    royw (2014-09-29)

  4. #3
    WS Lounge VIP
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    8,186
    Thanks
    47
    Thanked 983 Times in 913 Posts
    DISM is not for live Windows, it's for images that you will be deploying.

    cheers, Paul

  5. The Following User Says Thank You to Paul T For This Useful Post:

    royw (2014-09-29)

  6. #4
    Bronze Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Birkirkara, Malta
    Posts
    1,467
    Thanks
    205
    Thanked 15 Times in 14 Posts
    How do I run command prompt as a non admin?
    OS Dual Boot Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit & Windows 7 Pro With SP1 64 bit. (Intel Core i7 2600K Processor LGA1155-Asus P867 Pro Motherboard-GTX550 Ti DirectCU Graphics Card-Memory 8GB)

    Roy Whitethread

  7. #5
    WS Lounge VIP
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    8,186
    Thanks
    47
    Thanked 983 Times in 913 Posts
    Just left click the shortcut. If you right click it there will be a "run as administrator" option, which pops up the UAC prompt. Windows 8 has a separate selection called "Command Prompt (Admin)" when you right click the Windows Flag in the bottom left corner.

    cheers, Paul

  8. The Following User Says Thank You to Paul T For This Useful Post:

    royw (2014-09-29)

  9. #6
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,579
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,057 Times in 926 Posts
    @Paul

    You can use the specific DISM commands referenced in post 1 against a live system. As Clint mentioned it is only to try to fix WU issues.

    Joe

  10. #7
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Durham UK
    Posts
    6,619
    Thanks
    147
    Thanked 875 Times in 837 Posts
    http://technet.microsoft.com/en-gb/l.../hh824869.aspx would suggest that it is for more than WU issues.

    I know I suggested the DISM command to one of the Lounge members as a fix which resolved the problem, but memory being what it is, I can't remember now what the issue was.
    Last edited by Sudo15; 2014-09-29 at 11:48.

  11. #8
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Stockbridge,VT
    Posts
    159
    Thanks
    13
    Thanked 15 Times in 14 Posts
    Sudo15,
    You replied to me about a week ago with a link to the tech net article. I had seen this through google searches and have tried at least 4 dozen plus combinations using sources from 2 images on my c drive, images from my backup drive and my 8.1 install on a flash drive. I finally gave up.
    I have no problems with windows update. My only problem has been with power options, which I was hoping to get fixed.

    Clint and JoeP517,
    The restore health option is supposed to fix component store corruption although I am not quite clear on just what that might be. Research indicates that the add features option in windows 8/8.1 might be a part of it but I haven't been able or inclined to go that far yet. I'll just let the computer shut down instead of sleep for now.

    Rich
    ‎5000 years ago, Moses said 2 Israel, "Pick up your shovels, mount your asses & camels, & I will lead you 2 the Promised Land." When Welfare was introduced, Roosevelt said, "Lay down your shovels, sit on your asses, & light up a Camel, this is the Promised Land." Now the government has stolen your shovel, taxed your asses, raised the price of Camels & mortgaged the Promised Land to China


    Reply With Quote Reply With Quote

  12. #9
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Stockbridge,VT
    Posts
    159
    Thanks
    13
    Thanked 15 Times in 14 Posts
    Sudo15,
    Forgot to thank you for the quick reply last week.
    Thanks,
    Rich

  13. #10
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Durham UK
    Posts
    6,619
    Thanks
    147
    Thanked 875 Times in 837 Posts
    It wasn't your thread I was referring to as the Dism command in that instance resolved the problem, but given the different time zones of all of the members, I think the "quick reply" depends on who is awake at the time

    What did the Dism /Online /Cleanup-Image /ScanHealth report ?

    You would have to refresh my memory on the power options problem but there's a command to restore the power options in Win 7 which has been found to work in Win 8.1, but can be baulked by an AV program - so you would either have to disable the AV or boot up into Safe Mode to use the Command Prompt in elevated mode.

    Using the admin command prompt enter powercfg /restoredefaultschemes

    This should restore the power options so you can create your own power plan.

    This is an article on powercfg which may also help - http://technet.microsoft.com/en-gb/l.../hh824902.aspx
    Last edited by Sudo15; 2014-09-30 at 05:05.

  14. #11
    WS Lounge VIP
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    8,186
    Thanks
    47
    Thanked 983 Times in 913 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by JoeP517 View Post
    You can use the specific DISM commands referenced in post 1 against a live system. As Clint mentioned it is only to try to fix WU issues.
    Well that's one for the "what were they thinking" archive.

    cheers, Paul

  15. #12
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Durham UK
    Posts
    6,619
    Thanks
    147
    Thanked 875 Times in 837 Posts
    I suppose you could run Dism /Online /Cleanup-Image /StartComponentCleanup before running the /RestoreHealth command if the /ScanHealth reports problems.

  16. #13
    Super Moderator bbearren's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Polk County, Florida
    Posts
    3,760
    Thanks
    26
    Thanked 424 Times in 338 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Paul T View Post
    DISM is not for live Windows, it's for images that you will be deploying.
    Yes, it does work on live Windows. I ran it about three days ago to rebuild the store. Sfc /scannow found errors it couldn't repair, and I ran DISM /Online /Cleanup-Image /RestoreHealth. It took between 10 and 15 minutes to complete, but replaced the corrupted files in the store, as well as the corrupted files that sfc couldn't repair (because of the corrupted files in the store).

    After the DISM command finished, I ran sfc /scannow again, and it found no integrity problems.

    Here is a portion of the DISM.log file:

    [1816] Caller did not request sparse mount
    [1816] Mounting new image.
    Wim: [\\?\GLOBALROOT\device\harddisk1\partition2\Recover y\WindowsRE\Winre.wim]
    Image Index: [1]
    Mount Path: [C:\WINDOWS\TEMP\1128584a-f03d-4b52-a195-ea7a18d1cbe3]
    [1816] Wimserv process started for guid cbbe41e0-fdcf-4f80-af96-bda27bd805ea. Id is 1744
    [1744] ImageUnmarshallHandle: Reconstituting wim at \\?\GLOBALROOT\device\harddisk1\partition2\Recover y\WindowsRE\Winre.wim.
    [1744] Mounted image at C:\WINDOWS\TEMP\1128584a-f03d-4b52-a195-ea7a18d1cbe3.
    [1816] [0x8007007b] FIOReadFileIntoBuffer1415): The filename, directory name, or volume label syntax is incorrect.
    [1816] [0xc142011c] UnmarshallImageHandleFromDirectory511)
    [1816] [0xc142011c] WIMGetMountedImageHandle2568)
    [1816] [0x8007007b] FIOReadFileIntoBuffer1415): The filename, directory name, or volume label syntax is incorrect.
    [1816] [0xc142011c] UnmarshallImageHandleFromDirectory511)
    [1816] [0xc142011c] WIMGetMountedImageHandle2568)
    [1816] ImageUnmarshallHandle: Reconstituting wim at \\?\GLOBALROOT\device\harddisk1\partition2\Recover y\WindowsRE\Winre.wim.
    [1816] ImageUnmarshallHandle: Reconstituting wim at \\?\GLOBALROOT\device\harddisk1\partition2\Recover y\WindowsRE\Winre.wim.
    [1816] ImageUnmarshallHandle: Reconstituting wim at \\?\GLOBALROOT\device\harddisk1\partition2\Recover y\WindowsRE\Winre.wim.
    [1816] ImageUnmarshallHandle: Reconstituting wim at \\?\GLOBALROOT\device\harddisk1\partition2\Recover y\WindowsRE\Winre.wim.
    [1816] ImageUnmarshallHandle: Reconstituting wim at \\?\GLOBALROOT\device\harddisk1\partition2\Recover y\WindowsRE\Winre.wim.
    [1816] ImageUnmarshallHandle: Reconstituting wim at \\?\GLOBALROOT\device\harddisk1\partition2\Recover y\WindowsRE\Winre.wim.
    [1816] ImageUnmarshallHandle: Reconstituting wim at \\?\GLOBALROOT\device\harddisk1\partition2\Recover y\WindowsRE\Winre.wim.
    [1744] Received unmount request for image with guid cbbe41e0-fdcf-4f80-af96-bda27bd805ea.
    [1744] Unmount for image at C:\WINDOWS\TEMP\1128584a-f03d-4b52-a195-ea7a18d1cbe3 complete.

    The rest is not in English.
    Create a fresh drive image before making system changes, in case you need to start over!

    "The problem is not the problem. The problem is your attitude about the problem. Savvy?"—Captain Jack Sparrow "When you're troubleshooting, start with the simple and proceed to the complex."—M.O. Johns "Experience is what you get when you're looking for something else."—Sir Thomas Robert Deware.
    Unleash Windows

  17. #14
    Super Moderator bbearren's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Polk County, Florida
    Posts
    3,760
    Thanks
    26
    Thanked 424 Times in 338 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by JoeP517 View Post
    You can use the specific DISM commands referenced in post 1 against a live system. As Clint mentioned it is only to try to fix WU issues.
    See post #13 - it can also repair files that sfc /scannow cannot repair.
    Create a fresh drive image before making system changes, in case you need to start over!

    "The problem is not the problem. The problem is your attitude about the problem. Savvy?"—Captain Jack Sparrow "When you're troubleshooting, start with the simple and proceed to the complex."—M.O. Johns "Experience is what you get when you're looking for something else."—Sir Thomas Robert Deware.
    Unleash Windows

  18. #15
    Bronze Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Birkirkara, Malta
    Posts
    1,467
    Thanks
    205
    Thanked 15 Times in 14 Posts
    bbearren, I should have mentioned that my question relates to Win 8.1 and to the Win 10 tech preview.

    I ran the command DISM /Online /Cleanup-Image /RestoreHealth, and it completed successfully. However, when I ran sfc /scannow the same errors were found as it found before running the RestoreHealth command.

    The errors refer to failures to decompress files, and I find that strange in itself.

    Any ideas as to what, if anything, I can do to get the errors corrected?

    Please advise.

    Thanks and regards, Roy
    Last edited by royw; 2014-11-03 at 09:43.
    OS Dual Boot Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit & Windows 7 Pro With SP1 64 bit. (Intel Core i7 2600K Processor LGA1155-Asus P867 Pro Motherboard-GTX550 Ti DirectCU Graphics Card-Memory 8GB)

    Roy Whitethread

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •