Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Bronze Lounger
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Naples, Florida, USA
    Posts
    1,231
    Thanks
    40
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

    Question Why does nothing show up on my Google Analytics page?

    I've been trying to access Google Analytics for our site several times recently, but can get nothing but the headings (see attachment).

    Can anyone tell me what's going on and how to correct it?

    Thanks for any help,

    Linda

    System: Windows 7.1
    Attached Images Attached Images

  2. #2
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,592
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,059 Times in 928 Posts
    What browser are you using?
    Have you tried clearing the browser cache?
    Does Admin or Customizations display anything?

    Joe

  3. #3
    Bronze Lounger
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Naples, Florida, USA
    Posts
    1,231
    Thanks
    40
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Joe, I think you've hit on the issue. My browser is Firefox 32.0.3. When you asked that question, I checked Chrome and IE ... and Google Analytics works fine in both.

    Question:
    Do you know what I need to do in Firefox to fix the issue?

    Cleared the cache with no change in display.

    Neither Admin nor Customization displays anything.

    Thanks for your prompt response!

    Linda
    Last edited by IreneLinda; 2014-10-07 at 14:55. Reason: Moved question to make it more obvious

  4. #4
    Star Lounger Anak's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Central Pa.
    Posts
    54
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 8 Times in 7 Posts
    Hi Linda,

    Since FF22 FF automatically blocks all third-party cookies by default in order to protect users from tracking cookies; How do you have yours set? Go to Tools >Options >Privacy Section

    Here's how I have mine set, I'm also running 32.0.3:
    ffcookies.JPG

    If you see something different, make sure you tell FF to Use Custom Settings, then accept cookies from sites. You may have to change the "accept" and or "keep until" parameters to suit google analytics.

    If you've made changes, click on OK, if no changes use X or Cancel to back out.

    A couple of more things to check are; How do you have "Clear history when FF closes" set? Its right below 3rd party cookies, If it's not checked off don't worry about it. If it is what do you have checked in its settings?

    And, while in options go to the Advanced section the Network Tab, what is your current cached content and are you overriding it? It should be low since you've cleared it already.


    Steve

  5. #5
    Bronze Lounger
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Naples, Florida, USA
    Posts
    1,231
    Thanks
    40
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Steve,

    Just checked out everything you suggested...appreciate the helpful screen shot of your Privacy settings. Here's what mine are:
    Privacy Settings.JPG

    Aside from how long to keep cookies and which ones to allow, they look the same.

    Should I try changing those two to match yours?

    Re. Clear History: not checked.

    Re. cache: Override cache is not checked; it was at 273 MB when I checked just now.

    So not sure where we go next. Any further suggestions (besides changing those 2 cookies settings, if that's a good idea)?

    I sure appreciate your help with this. It's much easier to stick with my favorite browser when checking Google Analytics!

    Thanks again for your detailed help!

    Linda

  6. #6
    Star Lounger Anak's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Central Pa.
    Posts
    54
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 8 Times in 7 Posts
    You could try changing those settings, and you could also try clearing you cache and then before you try going to google analytics go back to the Privacy section, and to the right of the line that says "Keep Until:" you'll see a "Show Cookies" button, click on it and a new dialog box will open where you can see cookies that are saved. Type in Google Analytics (GA) in the automatic search box to see if there are any in your profile, if there are, remove them. Then test the Analytics page.

    The reason you're checking for google analytics cookies is to make sure there are none left before you go and test the page otherwise FF may just use the older one.

    You could also try adding the full google analytics page address to "Exceptions" the button located to the right of the "Accept cookies from sites" check-box. It would look something like this: https://www.google.com/analytics/; Click on allow for session, test the GA site. This way you won't have to remove it manually for later FF sessions, just remember to restart FF before you go trying any other solutions.

    Using GA I wouldn't think you are, but I have to ask, are you running any type of ad blocker like or similar to ABP or Ghostery?

    I do believe though, this cookies cache concern is all for naught, and your problem lies elsewhere. If after you try the above and you're still not reading anything from the site you should start looking at GA itself.

    If you have edit permission you're first step should be: Checking Diagnostics messages

    Then, Check your web tracking code set up, click on the first + sign at/or click on "See how to check the tracking status for a web property" do you see any of the four status messages, that may be affecting your property? If so which one(s)?, but go through all the tests on that page before you post back with your findings.

    Under Check Real Time Reports there are two ways to look at no reports; There is no traffic or your tracking code is not working.

    Under Use your browser's View Page Source feature to find the tracking code, find it, and compare it with the one in your account if they differ drastically you will probably have to reinstall the code. If you've done customizations they will differ but the property number should still be the same.
    You could try comparing it with the working code in your Chrome and/or IE, but I believe it would be different because of the different browser use.

    GA can't be reset you would have to create a duplicate profile and tell the tracking code to use the new profile. You would then have the option of starting to track in the new profile and delete the old profile. or tracking in both.

    If Ga is the only site that is giving you problems while using FF, I feel your problem lies either with the tracking code or your profile.

    This is the main GA help page: Welcome to the Analytics Help Center
    Last edited by Anak; 2014-10-13 at 22:20. Reason: Changed sentence structure in 5th paragraph.

  7. #7
    Bronze Lounger
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Naples, Florida, USA
    Posts
    1,231
    Thanks
    40
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Wow, Anak. I can't believe all the detail you have so generously provided...not to mention the time it would have taken you to post it all!

    I really appreciate the explicit, step-by-step instructions you provided. I will work my way through them tomorrow, when I'm a tad fresher!

    As you can tell, I have GA on our site, but am hampered by insufficient technical knowledge to "work" it properly.

    As for your ad blocker question: no, I don't have one.

    Back to you once I've tried everything out.

    Thanks again,

    Linda

  8. #8
    Star Lounger Anak's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Central Pa.
    Posts
    54
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 8 Times in 7 Posts
    Thank you for the kind words, I can't believe it myself sometimes. The hard part is understanding the problem, once that's done the suggestions just start flowing.

    You will find everything I posted at the Welcome to the Analytics Help Center Link, massaged them a bit to make it (I hope) easier to understand and picked out what I thought pertinent to your situation. If you're having trouble finding something at that link let me know and I'll point it out to you. We will delve deeper after you post you're findings.

    If you're having a difficult time understanding something I will do my best to help you, one thing I will ask of you though is to be explicit in return. i.e. If you don't want to try working with the cookies or cache and want to jump right to troubleshooting google analytics (GA) that's okay, just let me know you made the jump.

    Thanks for the response to the ad blockers.

    Take your time there's a lot there to absorb and check, I'll be here when you get back.

    Steve

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •