Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 16
  1. #1
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Slow computer won't connect to Internet

    My computer was having some problems, but got worse when I let 'geekbuddy' to work on it. Each time they 'worked' on it, it got worse.
    It got much slower, so I decided to run the 'go back' to before they worked on it. Now it won't even connect to the internet!
    I called the 'ISP' and they said it was for microsoft to resolve, that it had nothing to do with them.
    Am now using son's laptop.

    Thanks for the help

  2. #2
    Super Moderator CLiNT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    California & Arizona
    Posts
    6,121
    Thanks
    160
    Thanked 609 Times in 557 Posts
    What's your make and model of computer, and what is your current operating system?
    What kind of computer know-how do you have?


    My computer was having some problems, but got worse when I let 'geekbuddy' to work on it.
    Was this an "in-person" repair visit, or via remote desktop session?

    so I decided to run the 'go back' to before they worked on it.
    Would this be a built-in MS system restore "go back", or a revert to factory default full reinstall type restore?

    I called the 'ISP' and they said it was for microsoft to resolve, that it had nothing to do with them.
    That's probably a fact that it hasn't got anything to do with your ISP, but MS cannot take responsibility for it either.
    If you were to call them, they would likely tell you to perform a clean install, or factory restore.
    ____________________________
    We'll need more information, but for now, it would be a good idea to get your *valuable data off the
    computer and onto an external drive, CD/DVD disk, or sizable USB stick, for the purpose of backup.
    ____________________________
    At the moment I'm leaning toward a complete factory reinstall.

    *valuable data means video, photos, Office spreadsheets, or anything else you might find painful to loose, that does not include operating system files.


    It would be highly preferably if you had a friend or someone you trust, that has a sufficient degree
    of computer know-how, take a look at it in person. (someone in your immediate area)
    Last edited by CLiNT; 2014-10-08 at 01:53.
    DRIVE IMAGING
    Invest a little time and energy in a well thought out BACKUP regimen and you will have minimal down time, and headache.

    Build your own system; get everything you want and nothing you don't.
    Latest Build:
    ASUS X99 Deluxe, Core i7-5960X, Corsair Hydro H100i, Plextor M6e 256GB M.2 SSD, Corsair DOMINATOR Platinum 32GB DDR4@2666, W8.1 64 bit,
    EVGA GTX980, Seasonic PLATINUM-1000W PSU, MountainMods U2-UFO Case, and 7 other internal drives.

  3. The Following User Says Thank You to CLiNT For This Useful Post:

    Betty Nelson (2014-10-08)

  4. #3
    WS Lounge VIP
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    8,199
    Thanks
    48
    Thanked 986 Times in 916 Posts
    Geekbuddy seems to be a remote repair company. You will possibly do just as well with advice from here.

    cheers, Paul

  5. The Following User Says Thank You to Paul T For This Useful Post:

    Betty Nelson (2014-10-08)

  6. #4
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by CLiNT View Post
    What's your make and model of computer, and what is your current operating system?

    I have win 8 on it. Dell, purchased in 2008. Was new a Vista, then changed to win 7 [almost immediately], then to win 8. Probably in Jan 2013. Apparently didn't get the 8.1 put on it.

    What kind of computer know-how do you have?


    I purchased my first computer in Feb 1997.


    Was this an "in-person" repair visit, or via remote desktop session?

    Geekbuddy was a 'repair and general helper' account purchased from Comodo service. So it would be the remote desktop session.


    Would this be a built-in MS system restore "go back", or a revert to factory default full reinstall type restore?

    I went to the system restore to do this. About the complete 'restore' I tried to do that a few weeks ago. When I purchased the Win 8 operating system, I also paid to have a disc sent to me. I had never used that disc, until I tried to do a complete system restore. At that time I put in the operating system number that was included in the disc, but I was told that this was not the correct operating system number that came with my system. So I am at an impasse on that score. Don't know what to do on that.


    That's probably a fact that it hasn't got anything to do with your ISP, but MS cannot take responsibility for it either.
    If you were to call them, they would likely tell you to perform a clean install, or factory restore.
    system.
    The reason that I called the ISP was that I have my computer connected directly to the wall to supply the internet. When I was checking the computer, after the geekbuddy worked on it, i did go into the connect to the internet area. It asked me about my ISP information, I started to enter it. This information was several long 'codes' or passwords, and apparently was left for me to let other computers or phones connect to a wi-fi that was included with my internet system. So it was probably me that messed that part up!
    ____________________________
    We'll need more information, but for now, it would be a good idea to get your *valuable data off the
    computer and onto an external drive, CD/DVD disk, or sizable USB stick, for the purpose of backup.
    ____________________________
    At the moment I'm leaning toward a complete factory reinstall.

    I would like that also, if I could get it done.

    *valuable data means video, photos, Office spreadsheets, or anything else you might find painful to loose, that does not include operating system files.


    It would be highly preferably if you had a friend or someone you trust, that has a sufficient degree
    of computer know-how, take a look at it in person. (someone in your immediate area)
    My new son-in-law knows a good deal about computers, [but several things I know, he didn't] so i am not sure about trusting him that far!.... Maybe.

  7. #5
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Paul T View Post
    Geekbuddy seems to be a remote repair company. You will possibly do just as well with advice from here.

    cheers, Paul
    That I am in complete agreement, Thanks

    I am wondering if I should cancel that service, and 'hopefully' get my $ back from it.
    Last edited by Betty Nelson; 2014-10-08 at 11:06.

  8. #6
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Betty Nelson View Post
    That I am in complete agreement, Thanks

    I am wondering if I should cancel that service, and 'hopefully' get my $ back from it.



    called my ISP back and this time, a lady helped me. However we still did not get it going. She said that I needed to 'enable' a network card. Something about a 'network adapter'
    Can you help me with that?

    Thanks for the help.

  9. #7
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Durham UK
    Posts
    6,639
    Thanks
    147
    Thanked 883 Times in 844 Posts
    That to me sounds like a fob-off, but to check if your network adapters are enabled or defective - which I think Geekbuddy will have already checked, but go into Device Manager http://pcsupport.about.com/od/window...-windows-8.htm - click on View then on Show hidden devices then click on the arrow next to Network adapters.

    If any are defective they will have a yellow alert next to them and if any are disabled, they'll either have a red cross next to them or a downward arrow and right clicking on either the Ethernet or Wireless adapter and selecting Properties, will show the adapter's status under the General tab.

    Have a look in there and let us know what you find - also check to see if you have any yellow alerts in Non-Plug and Play Drivers and then we'll see where we can go from there.

    As you also have a performance issue, I would suspect an infection could be the cause of loss of Internet - did Geekbuddy do any anti malware scans ?
    Last edited by Sudo15; 2014-10-09 at 12:27.

  10. #8
    WS Lounge VIP
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    8,199
    Thanks
    48
    Thanked 986 Times in 916 Posts
    It may be worth starting from scratch.
    1. Do you have an enabled network adaptor per Sudo15s post?
    2. Open a Command Prompt and type the following, then post it here. ipconfig /all
    3. Have you checked the lights on your router to confirm that your PC is plugged in or confirmed wireless connectivity?

    cheers, Paul

  11. #9
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Sudo15 View Post
    That to me sounds like a fob-off, but to check if your network adapters are enabled or defective - which I think Geekbuddy will have already checked, but go into Device Manager http://pcsupport.about.com/od/window...-windows-8.htm - click on View then on Show hidden devices then click on the arrow next to Network adapters.

    If any are defective they will have a yellow alert next to them and if any are disabled, they'll either have a red cross next to them or a downward arrow and right clicking on either the Ethernet or Wireless adapter and selecting Properties, will show the adapter's status under the General tab.

    ok, Control panel, Network and sharing center, View your basic network and set up connections, Change Adapter Settings, [This folder is empty]


    Have a look in there and let us know what you find - also check to see if you have any yellow alerts in Non-Plug and Play Drivers and then we'll see where we can go from there.

    cannot find drivers at all

    As you also have a performance issue, I would suspect an infection could be the cause of loss of Internet - did Geekbuddy do any anti malware scans ?
    They did do some scans, went by so fast I don't know what it was they were doing.

    my ISP provider says that my 'network card' is not enabled. Where is that and how do I change it to enabled?

  12. #10
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Durham UK
    Posts
    6,639
    Thanks
    147
    Thanked 883 Times in 844 Posts
    As Change adapter settings is empty then the Network adapters aren't installed as they would still be displayed but marked as Disabled.

    "Change adapter settings" is in Network and Sharing Center and not in Device Manager as per the instructions I've posted with the link in Post #7 to navigate to Device Manager to locate and expand the Network adapters.

    If you can take a Snip of those with the Snipping Tool and copy that across to your son's laptop with something like a Flash drive and use the Attachments to post it in your reply, we'll be able to see just what or not is in there.

    If there isn't a listing for a Wireless or something like a Family Controller/Gigabit LAN adapter, you may need to go back as far as you can with your restore points to when you did have an Internet connection.

    This is how to locate your restore points which you don't need an install disk for http://www.dummies.com/how-to/conten...windows-8.html

    Dummies is the publisher title of a number of tutorial publications and is not a reflection of your ability - I bought a Dummies tutorial for Win 7

    If a restore point reinstates the Network adapters but they show yellow alerts etc. we'll at least know which drivers you will need for them.
    Last edited by Sudo15; 2014-10-10 at 04:20.

  13. #11
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Sudo15 View Post
    As Change adapter settings is empty then the Network adapters aren't installed as they would still be displayed but marked as Disabled.

    "Change adapter settings" is in Network and Sharing Center and not in Device Manager as per the instructions I've posted with the link in Post #7 to navigate to Device Manager to locate and expand the Network adapters.

    I found this but 'The device manager is running properly' Kinda confusing there.

    If you can take a Snip of those with the Snipping Tool and copy that across to your son's laptop with something like a Flash drive and use the Attachments to post it in your reply, we'll be able to see just what or not is in there.

    I do not know about the 'snipping tool'

    If there isn't a listing for a Wireless or something like a Family Controller/Gigabit LAN adapter, you may need to go back as far as you can with your restore points to when you did have an Internet connection.

    This is how to locate your restore points which you don't need an install disk for http://www.dummies.com/how-to/conten...windows-8.html

    I checked this but There are no restore points. This is been a learning experience for me.

    Dummies is the publisher title of a number of tutorial publications and is not a reflection of your ability - I bought a Dummies tutorial for Win 7

    If a restore point reinstates the Network adapters but they show yellow alerts etc. we'll at least know which drivers you will need for them.

    Hey, I do have a 'tablet' that I can connect to my Dell desktop. Can I use that somehow?
    I am trying to download my pictures to it, and maybe I can transfer them to this computer.
    I know it wouldn't have enough storage area for all of my things. maybe this computer will. If I can transfer them.
    I tried to put some on a CD, but it would not recognize the new disc as a 'readable' disc. It is a new CD-r.

  14. #12
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Durham UK
    Posts
    6,639
    Thanks
    147
    Thanked 883 Times in 844 Posts
    I don't know about tablets but before you can share an Internet connection, the computer has to have a network adapter installed and we need to find if you have any installed on the desktop - and not sure what you mean by the Device Manager is running properly.

    This is how to use the Snipping Tool to capture a screen shot of the expanded network adapters then save it as a .jpeg https://answers.syr.edu/display/os/T...oard+shortcuts

    Click on Go Advanced bottom right of the reply box then click on Manage Attachments - click on Add Files - Browse - Pictures - click on the .jpeg then press enter.

    In the reply box place the cursor then click on the icon second right from the black A in the menu bar then on your attachment and that will place the snip in the reply box.

    Or you can do as Paul T has asked and open a command prompt and type ipconfig /all then press enter - although the snip of Network adapters will show us more http://pcsupport.about.com/od/window...-windows-8.htm

    Prior to doing this, wire the desktop to the router.

    Right click in the text area and click on Select all then press enter.

    Open Notepad http://howto.excitebuzz.com/open-notepad-windows-8/138 - place the cursor in the page - right click and select Paste then click on File - SaveAs and give it a name, which you can then copy across to your son's laptop for your reply.
    Last edited by Sudo15; 2014-10-10 at 19:45.

  15. #13
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Its definitely problem with the internet or the problem is with your connection between your pc & internet.

  16. #14
    WS Lounge VIP Coochin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    Queensland, Australia
    Posts
    2,154
    Thanks
    31
    Thanked 307 Times in 267 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Betty Nelson View Post
    Hey, I do have a 'tablet' that I can connect to my Dell desktop. Can I use that somehow?
    I am trying to download my pictures to it, and maybe I can transfer them to this computer.
    I know it wouldn't have enough storage area for all of my things. maybe this computer will. If I can transfer them...
    You might be able to transfer your pictures etc. from your Dell desktop to the laptop via the tablet, but it would be easier (and safer) to simply copy your pictures etc. to a USB HDD.

    Quote Originally Posted by Betty Nelson View Post
    ...I tried to put some on a CD, but it would not recognize the new disc as a 'readable' disc. It is a new CD-r.
    Sounds like your DVD/CD drive might be faulty.

    Re: lost Internet connection.

    Obviously the Dell desktop has lost its connection after Geekbuddy used "remote desktop" to access the Dell.

    To access "Device Manager", go to Control Panel/System then click on "Device Manager" near upper-left corner. In "Device Manager" expand the "Network Adapters" category by clicking once on the little triangle to the left of "Network Adapters" (if there is no "Network Adapters" category then the drivers are not installed and you will need to look up the Dell's model number or "service tag" on Dell's "Support" website to download and install the drivers). Right-click on each adapter (if more than one); one of the entries in the context menu will be "disable" or "enable"; if it says "Disable" the adapter is enabled so click somewhere else to dismiss the menu; if it says "Enable" then click on "Enable" and the adapter should start working again, and the Dell should connect.

    Since you can access the Internet using your son's laptop then that means there is nothing wrong with your modem/router. If you can get the Dell connected to the Internet then you should be able (with some help) to get the other problems sorted out.
    Last edited by Coochin; 2014-10-30 at 02:42.
    Computer Consultant/Technician since 1998 (first PC was Atari 1040STE in 1988).
    Most common computing error is EBKAC: Error Between Keyboard And Chairback
    AMD FX8120 (8-core @ 3.1GHz) CPU, Gigabyte GA-990FXA-D3 motherboard, 8GB (2x4GB) DDR3 1866MHz RAM, ATI-AMD Radeon HD6770 PCI-E VGA, 480GB Kingston SSD, 2TB Seagate SATA3.0 HDD, ASUS DVD/RW.

  17. #15
    Silver Lounger RolandJS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Austin metro area TX USA
    Posts
    1,734
    Thanks
    95
    Thanked 128 Times in 125 Posts
    If the problem ever happens again, try Windows Repair (All in One). www.tweaking.com
    There are some other utilities available from there, and from other places.
    I have used WR(AiO) several times, each time, it fixed my failure to connect to the internet.
    "Take care of thy backups and thy restores shall take care of thee." Ben Franklin revisited.
    http://collegecafe.fr.yuku.com/forum...-Technologies/

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •