Results 1 to 15 of 15

Thread: WORD won't save

  1. #1
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Los Alamos, NM
    Posts
    127
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    WORD won't save

    Using M$ WORD in Office 2010 but I can't save, or "save as" a document. Tell it to save but nothing happens and if I close it wants to know if I want to save --- endless loop till I final just close the document. Using "Save as" no popup to tell it where and etc.

    I have Excel installed and that works fine regarding saving.

    Suggestions? Thanks.
    Gigabyte Z97X-UD5H , Intel i7 4770K @4.7Ghz using 1.3V
    -- G.Skill DDR3 2400 (2*2Gb) 9-11-11-31
    -- Iwaki MD-20RLZT -> EK Sup. Univ. -> Chiller -> Resev
    -- EVGA GTX680,Klipsch Promedia 4.1
    -- Intel 510 120G, Crucial M4 120G, Samsung 840 Pro 500G
    -- Corsair 1050 in Corsair 730T
    -- Win 10 Pro

  2. #2
    Super Moderator RetiredGeek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Manning, South Carolina
    Posts
    9,436
    Thanks
    372
    Thanked 1,457 Times in 1,326 Posts
    Deeppow,

    Check the save locations under File -> Options. Make sure you have access to the locations. Also check your security settings in Trust Center. HTH
    May the Forces of good computing be with you!

    RG

    PowerShell & VBA Rule!

    My Systems: Desktop Specs
    Laptop Specs

  3. #3
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Los Alamos, NM
    Posts
    127
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by RetiredGeek View Post
    Deeppow,

    Check the save locations under File -> Options. Make sure you have access to the locations. Also check your security settings in Trust Center. HTH
    They look OK. I've done an uninstall and reinstall --- no joy.
    Gigabyte Z97X-UD5H , Intel i7 4770K @4.7Ghz using 1.3V
    -- G.Skill DDR3 2400 (2*2Gb) 9-11-11-31
    -- Iwaki MD-20RLZT -> EK Sup. Univ. -> Chiller -> Resev
    -- EVGA GTX680,Klipsch Promedia 4.1
    -- Intel 510 120G, Crucial M4 120G, Samsung 840 Pro 500G
    -- Corsair 1050 in Corsair 730T
    -- Win 10 Pro

  4. #4
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,594
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,059 Times in 928 Posts
    If the location in which you wish to save the document already has many (and I'm not sure what number is many) documents the dialog box may take a long time to enumerate all the current documents. Are you sure you have waited long enough?

    Joe

  5. #5
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Los Alamos, NM
    Posts
    127
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by JoeP517 View Post
    If the location in which you wish to save the document already has many (and I'm not sure what number is many) documents the dialog box may take a long time to enumerate all the current documents. Are you sure you have waited long enough?

    Joe
    Waited for ~5min, nothing. File location has no WORD files and only 1 RTF. Disk has lots of space.
    Gigabyte Z97X-UD5H , Intel i7 4770K @4.7Ghz using 1.3V
    -- G.Skill DDR3 2400 (2*2Gb) 9-11-11-31
    -- Iwaki MD-20RLZT -> EK Sup. Univ. -> Chiller -> Resev
    -- EVGA GTX680,Klipsch Promedia 4.1
    -- Intel 510 120G, Crucial M4 120G, Samsung 840 Pro 500G
    -- Corsair 1050 in Corsair 730T
    -- Win 10 Pro

  6. #6
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,594
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,059 Times in 928 Posts
    Is the save location a local folder or a network folder?

    Have you double checked the security settings on the save location to ensure that your account has the correct privileges?

    Joe

  7. #7
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Los Alamos, NM
    Posts
    127
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by JoeP517 View Post
    Is the save location a local folder or a network folder?

    Have you double checked the security settings on the save location to ensure that your account has the correct privileges?

    Joe
    Joe,
    With only a "Save" your concerns are appropriate and yes I've checked. BUT when I do a "Save as" nothing happens, no menu of where to save, file type or file name never appears.
    Gigabyte Z97X-UD5H , Intel i7 4770K @4.7Ghz using 1.3V
    -- G.Skill DDR3 2400 (2*2Gb) 9-11-11-31
    -- Iwaki MD-20RLZT -> EK Sup. Univ. -> Chiller -> Resev
    -- EVGA GTX680,Klipsch Promedia 4.1
    -- Intel 510 120G, Crucial M4 120G, Samsung 840 Pro 500G
    -- Corsair 1050 in Corsair 730T
    -- Win 10 Pro

  8. #8
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,594
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,059 Times in 928 Posts
    "Save As" still has a default location which is the same as "Save" and is still subject to the same local/network and security considerations.

    Joe

  9. #9
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Los Alamos, NM
    Posts
    127
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by JoeP517 View Post
    Is the save location a local folder or a network folder?

    Have you double checked the security settings on the save location to ensure that your account has the correct privileges?

    Joe
    Didn't remember that, thanks for the reminder. I did check them for permissions and security.

    I'm doing a complete uninstall and reinstall, including AppData folders. I'll see if that helps and keep you informed.
    Gigabyte Z97X-UD5H , Intel i7 4770K @4.7Ghz using 1.3V
    -- G.Skill DDR3 2400 (2*2Gb) 9-11-11-31
    -- Iwaki MD-20RLZT -> EK Sup. Univ. -> Chiller -> Resev
    -- EVGA GTX680,Klipsch Promedia 4.1
    -- Intel 510 120G, Crucial M4 120G, Samsung 840 Pro 500G
    -- Corsair 1050 in Corsair 730T
    -- Win 10 Pro

  10. #10
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Los Alamos, NM
    Posts
    127
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Cleanup and reinstall didn't help.
    Gigabyte Z97X-UD5H , Intel i7 4770K @4.7Ghz using 1.3V
    -- G.Skill DDR3 2400 (2*2Gb) 9-11-11-31
    -- Iwaki MD-20RLZT -> EK Sup. Univ. -> Chiller -> Resev
    -- EVGA GTX680,Klipsch Promedia 4.1
    -- Intel 510 120G, Crucial M4 120G, Samsung 840 Pro 500G
    -- Corsair 1050 in Corsair 730T
    -- Win 10 Pro

  11. #11
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,594
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,059 Times in 928 Posts
    Is this a personal or work version of Office?

    Joe

  12. #12
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Los Alamos, NM
    Posts
    127
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by JoeP517 View Post
    Is this a personal or work version of Office?

    Joe
    Personal, DVD with key etc.
    Gigabyte Z97X-UD5H , Intel i7 4770K @4.7Ghz using 1.3V
    -- G.Skill DDR3 2400 (2*2Gb) 9-11-11-31
    -- Iwaki MD-20RLZT -> EK Sup. Univ. -> Chiller -> Resev
    -- EVGA GTX680,Klipsch Promedia 4.1
    -- Intel 510 120G, Crucial M4 120G, Samsung 840 Pro 500G
    -- Corsair 1050 in Corsair 730T
    -- Win 10 Pro

  13. #13
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,594
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,059 Times in 928 Posts
    Have you tried disabling Word add-ins?

    Joe

  14. The Following User Says Thank You to JoeP517 For This Useful Post:

    deeppow (2014-10-17)

  15. #14
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Los Alamos, NM
    Posts
    127
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    BINGO! Turned off the Adobe converter addin and it works.

    Many thanks for the help Joe!
    Gigabyte Z97X-UD5H , Intel i7 4770K @4.7Ghz using 1.3V
    -- G.Skill DDR3 2400 (2*2Gb) 9-11-11-31
    -- Iwaki MD-20RLZT -> EK Sup. Univ. -> Chiller -> Resev
    -- EVGA GTX680,Klipsch Promedia 4.1
    -- Intel 510 120G, Crucial M4 120G, Samsung 840 Pro 500G
    -- Corsair 1050 in Corsair 730T
    -- Win 10 Pro

  16. #15
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,594
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,059 Times in 928 Posts
    You're welcome. Glad it is resolved. Guess you need an updated Adobe add-in.

    Thanks for posting back.

    Joe

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •