Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Locust Grove, Virginia, USA
    Posts
    105
    Thanks
    52
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Simplify the 'Unable to access the network' fix

    Hi to all,

    I am using the Google Chrome browser on Windows 8.1 on a Dell desktop computer.

    More frequently lately I have been receiving the message “Unable to access the network’'.

    The internet has provided a solution that seems to temporarily rectify the problem by:

    Running cmd.exe.
    Right click and choose ‘Run as an administrator’.
    Typing in: ‘netsh winsock reset’ and pressing Enter.
    Restarting the computer.

    How do I create a shortcut of this information that I can put on my Task Bar so when the situation occurs again all I have to do is close all of my apps and click on a button or icon and the entire operation including restarting will occur? Is this even possible?
    Thank you.

    Respectfully,
    GG

  2. #2
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Durham UK
    Posts
    6,606
    Thanks
    147
    Thanked 868 Times in 830 Posts
    When you run the winsock command, run these commands as well and you shouldn't keep getting the error.

    netsh int ip reset resetlog.txt
    ipconfig /flushdns
    ipconfig /registerdns

    and then reboot.

    However, if you continue to get the error then run either a sfc /scannow or DISM /Online /Cleanup-Image /RestoreHealth
    Last edited by Sudo15; 2014-10-21 at 14:03.

  3. The Following User Says Thank You to Sudo15 For This Useful Post:

    Graphics Guy (2014-10-21)

  4. #3
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Locust Grove, Virginia, USA
    Posts
    105
    Thanks
    52
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Hi Sudo 15,
    Thanks for taking the time to reply. I run sfc /scannow quite often just to insure that everything is still correct.
    The next time I encounter the network error I will try your recommendation.
    I am still interested in learning how to create a button or icon containing the information if possible.
    Thanks again, Respectfully, GG

  5. #4
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Durham UK
    Posts
    6,606
    Thanks
    147
    Thanked 868 Times in 830 Posts
    The following article describes how to create a batch file for the ipconfig and netsh commands but it looks like you may have to have one for the ipconfig and one for the netsh, but you could try incorporating all into the one batch file and see if it works/runs http://secure-computer-solutions.com...ernet_c_1.html

    Where the computer requires a restart to effect, you can add the command shutdown /r which will effect an auto reboot.
    Last edited by Sudo15; 2014-10-22 at 06:15.

  6. The Following User Says Thank You to Sudo15 For This Useful Post:

    Graphics Guy (2014-10-23)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •