Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 53

Thread: sfc /scannow

  1. #1
    Bronze Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Birkirkara, Malta
    Posts
    1,467
    Thanks
    205
    Thanked 15 Times in 14 Posts

    sfc /scannow

    I ran the command sfc /scannow in Win 10 TP build 9860. Some errors were found which could not be fixed. If I send the scan details is it possible for anyone to tell me whether the unfixed items really matter, and, if they do, to suggest a way to fix the errors?

    Advice would be appreciated.

    Thanks and regards, Roy
    OS Dual Boot Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit & Windows 7 Pro With SP1 64 bit. (Intel Core i7 2600K Processor LGA1155-Asus P867 Pro Motherboard-GTX550 Ti DirectCU Graphics Card-Memory 8GB)

    Roy Whitethread

  2. #2
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Durham UK
    Posts
    6,631
    Thanks
    147
    Thanked 882 Times in 844 Posts
    On Google I've seen a others reporting unable to fix after running a sfc whereas others have had no problems or a sfc has fixed - mainly problems with IE.

    Check for any new WUs, but I would have thought putting the errors into Feedback or contacting MS may have better results.

    You could try running the sfc in Safe Mode should it be because of a 3rd party AV conflicting.

  3. #3
    Bronze Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Birkirkara, Malta
    Posts
    1,467
    Thanks
    205
    Thanked 15 Times in 14 Posts
    Sudo15, I want to start Win 10 in Safe Mode with the various options (With Command Prompt, Networking, etc.) but have forgotten how to do so.

    I would appreciate you reminding me.

    Thanks and regards, Roy
    OS Dual Boot Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit & Windows 7 Pro With SP1 64 bit. (Intel Core i7 2600K Processor LGA1155-Asus P867 Pro Motherboard-GTX550 Ti DirectCU Graphics Card-Memory 8GB)

    Roy Whitethread

  4. #4
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Durham UK
    Posts
    6,631
    Thanks
    147
    Thanked 882 Times in 844 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by royw View Post
    Sudo15, I want to start Win 10 in Safe Mode with the various options (With Command Prompt, Networking, etc.) but have forgotten how to do so.

    I would appreciate you reminding me.

    Thanks and regards, Roy
    Hope this helps http://winaero.com/blog/start-windows-10-in-safe-mode/

  5. #5
    Bronze Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Birkirkara, Malta
    Posts
    1,467
    Thanks
    205
    Thanked 15 Times in 14 Posts
    Sudo15, thanks but before seeing your reply I remembered that when booting to any of my 3 operating systems, when I choose which one to boot , all I have to do is press F8.

    Regards, Roy
    OS Dual Boot Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit & Windows 7 Pro With SP1 64 bit. (Intel Core i7 2600K Processor LGA1155-Asus P867 Pro Motherboard-GTX550 Ti DirectCU Graphics Card-Memory 8GB)

    Roy Whitethread

  6. #6
    Bronze Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Birkirkara, Malta
    Posts
    1,467
    Thanks
    205
    Thanked 15 Times in 14 Posts
    I had to use the Refresh option in the Win 10 Tech Preview, and now have a different problem with the sfc /scannow command. I get the message "Windows Resource Protection could not start the repair service".

    Advice would be appreciated.
    OS Dual Boot Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit & Windows 7 Pro With SP1 64 bit. (Intel Core i7 2600K Processor LGA1155-Asus P867 Pro Motherboard-GTX550 Ti DirectCU Graphics Card-Memory 8GB)

    Roy Whitethread

  7. #7
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Durham UK
    Posts
    6,631
    Thanks
    147
    Thanked 882 Times in 844 Posts
    Sometimes an AV program can be responsible for this error - can you try the command in Safe Mode ?

  8. #8
    Bronze Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Birkirkara, Malta
    Posts
    1,467
    Thanks
    205
    Thanked 15 Times in 14 Posts
    Sudo15, I tried the command in safe mode but it made no difference. Any other ideas?
    OS Dual Boot Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit & Windows 7 Pro With SP1 64 bit. (Intel Core i7 2600K Processor LGA1155-Asus P867 Pro Motherboard-GTX550 Ti DirectCU Graphics Card-Memory 8GB)

    Roy Whitethread

  9. #9
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Durham UK
    Posts
    6,631
    Thanks
    147
    Thanked 882 Times in 844 Posts
    This problem can be attributed to the Windows Module Installer service not starting or being set as Disabled.

    It should be set as Manual and can be manually started by clicking on it and then on Start in the top left pane, but just changing it back to Manual if showing as Disabled can resolve.

    Sometimes right clicking on it, selecting Properties and using the dropdown to change it to Disabled if it is already set to Manual - OK - reboot then go back in and change it back to Manual and manually start it.

    If it fails to start and you are getting the sfc error in Win 10 then I would suggest reinstalling it.

    With Win 7 you could try an offboot sfc /scannow after booting up with an install disk but that doesn't always resolve the sfc fail to start error http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials...ompt-boot.html

  10. #10
    Bronze Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Birkirkara, Malta
    Posts
    1,467
    Thanks
    205
    Thanked 15 Times in 14 Posts
    [QUOTE=Sudo15;971857]

    If it fails to start and you are getting the sfc error in Win 10 then I would suggest reinstalling it.

    Sudo15,just to be clear what are you suggesting I reinstall?
    OS Dual Boot Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit & Windows 7 Pro With SP1 64 bit. (Intel Core i7 2600K Processor LGA1155-Asus P867 Pro Motherboard-GTX550 Ti DirectCU Graphics Card-Memory 8GB)

    Roy Whitethread

  11. #11
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Durham UK
    Posts
    6,631
    Thanks
    147
    Thanked 882 Times in 844 Posts
    [QUOTE=royw;971905]
    Quote Originally Posted by Sudo15 View Post

    If it fails to start and you are getting the sfc error in Win 10 then I would suggest reinstalling it.

    Sudo15,just to be clear what are you suggesting I reinstall?
    The Win 10 Beta.

  12. #12
    Bronze Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Birkirkara, Malta
    Posts
    1,467
    Thanks
    205
    Thanked 15 Times in 14 Posts
    Sudo15, FWIW I booted in safe mode with command prompt and then ran the command DISKPART followed by the command LISTDISK. The problem that arose then was that the Win 10 system is on the second of three partitions on one of my disks, but the 3 were listed as one.

    I have other problems with Win 10, for example if I try to open "Turn Windows Features On Or Off" the page that opens is blank, so I can do nothing about the Windows Modules Installer.

    I also tried booting from the Tech Preview DVD. I used the repair option, but was told my PC could not be repaired.

    Unless you have any other ideas I will reinstall Win 10.
    OS Dual Boot Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit & Windows 7 Pro With SP1 64 bit. (Intel Core i7 2600K Processor LGA1155-Asus P867 Pro Motherboard-GTX550 Ti DirectCU Graphics Card-Memory 8GB)

    Roy Whitethread

  13. #13
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Durham UK
    Posts
    6,631
    Thanks
    147
    Thanked 882 Times in 844 Posts
    The Windows Module Installer is a Service and is located in services.msc.

    The blank features option could be because of the Beta nature of the OS, but there must be something wrong with the install if the sfc is failing and perhaps the reinstall is the best way to go.

    I've never done any multi boots so can't help you with that although I know that it's best installed in a Virtual Machine from the Win 8.0 trial days http://www.cnet.com/how-to/how-to-in...rtual-machine/ and I assume you created a full system image before installing Win 10 TP ?
    Last edited by Sudo15; 2014-10-27 at 16:54.

  14. #14
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Stockbridge,VT
    Posts
    159
    Thanks
    13
    Thanked 15 Times in 14 Posts
    Roy,
    This link, http://www.howtogeek.com/193669/what...oning-a-drive/, posted by F.U.N. downtown, may explain why the 3 os's show as 1 partition. Scroll down to compatability paragraph but you will probably want to read the whole article.
    Hope this helps.
    I haven't tried a sfc scan as my install is having no problems as a dual boot but the partition is MBR.

    Rich

  15. #15
    3 Star Lounger djohnson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Delaware City, Delaware
    Posts
    323
    Thanks
    13
    Thanked 32 Times in 30 Posts
    Run this is an elevated command prompt: Dism /Online /Cleanup-Image /RestoreHealth
    Then run sfc /scannow.
    All errors should be fixed.

Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •