Results 1 to 12 of 12
  1. #1
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Ivy, VA
    Posts
    8
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Cannot update preinstalled Office 2010 to SP2 - No install media

    I understand this is a known problem, but not having a lot of luck finding a solution if there iS one. My daughter's 2011 Windows 7 Lenovo T410 was purchased with Office 2010 pre-installed, but with no install media (and I was unable to get that from them either). Along came SP2, and it's asking for the original CD/DVD to finish the update installation. In addition, it's missing the MSOCache folder, which it's also asking for. I can recreate that folder easily enough, but don't know what is supposed to be in it, of course.

    I read in a Lenovo forum that [as of about a year ago] there was thought that there was a then-upcoming MS Update KB that corrects this problem, but having no luck finding out if that is even true, or if it is, if she has it, as I don't have a KB number. Apparently it didn't come or didn't work as she is still experiencing the problem.

    Anyone have any thoughts?

    TIA

    Elaine
    Ivy, VA

  2. #2
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Durham UK
    Posts
    6,623
    Thanks
    147
    Thanked 879 Times in 841 Posts
    A repair install of Office 2010 may reinstate the MSOCache folder which is done by clicking or right clicking on the program in Programs and Features - select Change then the Repair button and then try the relevant download again http://www.smokey-services.eu/forums...topic=255933.0

    I've found some Office 2010 ISOs which you could use to create an install disk should the Repair or the SP2 update ask for an install disk, but one of the ISOs includes SP2 which could solve all of your problems - but create a restore point before installing the SP2 ISO. https://archive.org/details/qaheraldalam25

  3. #3
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Forever West
    Posts
    2,077
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 259 Times in 248 Posts
    I downloaded SP2 from http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2687455/en-us sometime back for both the 32-bit version and the 64-bit version but that link errors out. In looking around I found this Microsoft page that shows both versions available:
    http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/searc...02010&form=DLC
    They are .exe files, just double-click to run after downloading. Office 2010 is the first to be available as either 32-bit or 64-bit versions.

  4. #4
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Ivy, VA
    Posts
    8
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Sudo15 View Post
    A repair install of Office 2010 may reinstate the MSOCache folder which is done by clicking or right clicking on the program in Programs and Features - select Change then the Repair button and then try the relevant download again http://www.smokey-services.eu/forums...topic=255933.0
    Yes, I thought about trying the repair for sure, in hopes at least the MSOCache might be recreated, but I've seen mixed results with that in other forums. Definitely worth a shot, tho, and I'll try it.

    Quote Originally Posted by Sudo15 View Post
    I've found some Office 2010 ISOs which you could use to create an install disk should the Repair or the SP2 update ask for an install disk, but one of the ISOs includes SP2 which could solve all of your problems - but create a restore point before installing the SP2 ISO. https://archive.org/details/qaheraldalam25
    I'll check this out too, thanks! Will using one of those affect her license?

    I'm well aware of WHAT an ISO is, but frankly, have never used one--I know it's just an image, but don't know how to make it work Does she have to first burn it to a disk somehow? Saw this, is it applicable?: http://blogs.technet.com/b/odsupport...o-to-disc.aspx

    Thanks!
    elaine

  5. #5
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Ivy, VA
    Posts
    8
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Thanks Berton, will check this out as well.

    elaine

  6. #6
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Durham UK
    Posts
    6,623
    Thanks
    147
    Thanked 879 Times in 841 Posts
    Yes, that article looks fine - just select Save on the download options and follow the article's steps to burn to disk.

    It shouldn't affect the licence as the program is already activated on the affected machine.

    You could download both SP1 and SP2 ISOs, using the SP1 disk when prompted for the Repair option with the SP2 as a fall back should the upgrade to SP2 stall..

    When you insert an install disk with the intent to install a program such as the SP2, when the computer has loaded the disk, you'll probably be presented with a small window with an Install button to click on and the program's wizard will do most if not all of the work.

    Windows should auto create a restore point but I always create my own prior to any major changes - and check that it has been created.
    Last edited by Sudo15; 2014-10-28 at 19:24.

  7. #7
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    966
    Thanks
    661
    Thanked 58 Times in 57 Posts
    In case it does become necessary to know the license depending on which solution you work with, run belarc.com. Scroll down to the Software Licenses to get it. The ISO recommendations look great to me but it wouldn't surprise me if the product key will need to be known sooner or later. Even if you will not need it you don't want to be want to be caught without it if the need arises.

  8. #8
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Ivy, VA
    Posts
    8
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I did contact Lenovo Tech Support today, but as the laptop in question is in Nashville and I'm in Virginia, I didn't have the serial #. That said, I did describe the issue and the tech I got didn't seem to really understand what the problem is; his only comment was "Do you need recovery media"? I think I've read that folks who DO have disks tried mounting them when requested found that this didn't always solve the issue either. Good help is hard to find

    elaine

  9. #9
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Durham UK
    Posts
    6,623
    Thanks
    147
    Thanked 879 Times in 841 Posts
    Factory resetting or a reinstall is the "tech's" modern day CTRL+ALT+DEL but it should reinstate Office 2010 back to the original trial version which you will then have to re-activate with the product key - but it's a bit of an overkill if the repair or reinstalling with the SP2 ISO does the job.

    If you no longer have the product key to hand, Belarc Advisor will list the product keys and you may need it if you have to go for the reinstall. http://www.belarc.com/

  10. #10
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Philadelphia, PA, USA
    Posts
    208
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 27 Times in 26 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by epack View Post
    I'm well aware of WHAT an ISO is, but frankly, have never used one--I know it's just an image, but don't know how to make it work Does she have to first burn it to a disk somehow? Saw this, is it applicable?: http://blogs.technet.com/b/odsupport...o-to-disc.aspx

    Thanks!
    elaine
    Elaine,

    After you download an iso file, you have to use DVD/CD burning software to burn the file to disk. You CANNOT just copy the iso file to a disk - it will not work properly.

  11. #11
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    820
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 62 Times in 57 Posts
    Extracting an ISO usually means right-clicking on it to get a list of programs that can do it, and either extracting it to a folder you have created for it or burning it to a DVD.

    In Windows 7, go to Control Panel, Programs, Programs and Features, Turn Windows features on or off, and make sure Media Features | Windows DVD Maker is ticked. I think that will do the trick without the need for any third-party programs.

  12. #12
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Forever West
    Posts
    2,077
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 259 Times in 248 Posts
    If you do need a free program that will create a disc from the .iso file have a look at https://cdburnerxp.se/en/home. Ignore the XP part, it works on Win7 and Win8, probably on 8.1.

  13. The Following User Says Thank You to Berton For This Useful Post:

    epack (2015-04-02)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •