Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 56
  1. #1
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Indiana
    Posts
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Can't access Target.com or Walmart.com

    I can't access Target.com or Walmart.com.
    I have done a reset on Winsock and TCP/IP. Still nothing.
    Ideas?

    Thanks,

    Jim

  2. #2
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,584
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,059 Times in 928 Posts
    do you get an error message?

    Have you tried running IE with add-ons disabled?

    Have you tried resetting IE to defaults?

    Joe

  3. #3
    4 Star Lounger SpywareDr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Riviera Beach, Maryland, USA
    Posts
    490
    Thanks
    10
    Thanked 52 Times in 43 Posts
    If that doesn't work, try changing your DNS servers to:

    8.8.8.8
    8.8.4.4

    (Google's free DNS servers).

  4. #4
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Durham UK
    Posts
    6,622
    Thanks
    147
    Thanked 878 Times in 840 Posts
    Both sites are up and while Windows usually does this auto - try putting www. in front of them www.target.com www.walmart.com

    I had a similar problem with sportinglife.com until I started adding the www.

  5. #5
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Indiana
    Posts
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    No, no error, browser stays a white screen. I can ping the sites OK.
    I only had one add-on running and tried with it disabled. Still can't access these sites.

  6. #6
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Indiana
    Posts
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Another note:
    Same thing happens in Chrome.
    And, if it was DNS, (Comcast) then ping shouldn't work either.

  7. #7
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,584
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,059 Times in 928 Posts
    Do you have a malformed hosts file?
    If this is a work PC the sites could be blocked by policy.

    Joe

  8. #8
    WS Lounge VIP Coochin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    Queensland, Australia
    Posts
    2,154
    Thanks
    31
    Thanked 307 Times in 267 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Ghostie View Post
    No, no error, browser stays a white screen. I can ping the sites OK.
    I only had one add-on running and tried with it disabled. Still can't access these sites.
    During the past few weeks I have been seeing this problem on nearly every customers' computers I have worked on. Usually the main cause is the current "POODLE" scare. Fixed by turning off SSL3.0 in Internet Options/Advanced.

    See Windows Secrets Newsletter Issue 454 2014-10-23 Protecting yourself from POODLE attacks by Susan Bradley.
    Computer Consultant/Technician since 1998 (first PC was Atari 1040STE in 1988).
    Most common computing error is EBKAC: Error Between Keyboard And Chairback
    AMD FX8120 (8-core @ 3.1GHz) CPU, Gigabyte GA-990FXA-D3 motherboard, 8GB (2x4GB) DDR3 1866MHz RAM, ATI-AMD Radeon HD6770 PCI-E VGA, 480GB Kingston SSD, 2TB Seagate SATA3.0 HDD, ASUS DVD/RW.

  9. The Following User Says Thank You to Coochin For This Useful Post:

    t8ntlikly (2014-11-07)

  10. #9
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Durham UK
    Posts
    6,622
    Thanks
    147
    Thanked 878 Times in 840 Posts
    Have you tried either of these web sites in Safe Mode with Networking ?

    If I have any problems (only use IE) I'll either use MS's Fixit to reset the Hosts File http://support.microsoft.com/kb/972034, clear the SSL state in Tools - Internet options - Content - Clear SSL state or reset IE to defaults.

    Because other browsers use aspects of IE the problem could be with IE and checking that a Proxy server hasn't been enabled is something else to check - Tools - Internet options - Connections - LAN settings and ensure the Proxy server box is unchecked.

  11. #10
    4 Star Lounger SpywareDr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Riviera Beach, Maryland, USA
    Posts
    490
    Thanks
    10
    Thanked 52 Times in 43 Posts

  12. #11
    Silver Lounger t8ntlikly's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Chandler, AZ
    Posts
    2,162
    Thanks
    46
    Thanked 13 Times in 11 Posts
    Interesting, because yesterday I couldn't access Safeway.com, and still can't today. Today I can add Frysfood.com too, this applies to my Win7 Laptop running I.E. 11, my RT tablet running the same. Both sites however appear to be working normally on my WP 8.1....Also tried accessing both sites from my laptop using FF and both were ok...Not good!
    Thanks John
    Teamwork is essential; it gives the enemy other people to shoot at. (Murphy's War Laws #39)

  13. #12
    4 Star Lounger SpywareDr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Riviera Beach, Maryland, USA
    Posts
    490
    Thanks
    10
    Thanked 52 Times in 43 Posts
    Have you tried any of the many suggestions above?

    Or would you rather we leave you alone and let you figure it out yourself?

  14. #13
    Silver Lounger t8ntlikly's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Chandler, AZ
    Posts
    2,162
    Thanks
    46
    Thanked 13 Times in 11 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by SpywareDr View Post
    Have you tried any of the many suggestions above?

    Or would you rather we leave you alone and let you figure it out yourself?
    LOL! I came in looking to see if anyone else was having problems. No I haven't tried any of the suggestions yet. Was looking into the resets when I got your reply.....Will let you all know.
    Thanks John
    Teamwork is essential; it gives the enemy other people to shoot at. (Murphy's War Laws #39)

  15. #14
    Silver Lounger t8ntlikly's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Chandler, AZ
    Posts
    2,162
    Thanks
    46
    Thanked 13 Times in 11 Posts
    Well, that didn't take long to fix! I turned off (unchecked) the SSL 3 on my laptop and both sites functioned properly. Next I did the same to my RT tablet with the same results. Thanks Coochin for the heads up on that one, and to everyone else I've got all your tips in my reader list in case this pops up again.
    Thanks John
    Teamwork is essential; it gives the enemy other people to shoot at. (Murphy's War Laws #39)

  16. #15
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Hi,
    I tried everything in the suggestions from everyone including resetting the SSL ("Poodle Attack") and I still can not get onto Target and Walmart...any other suggestions? Help!! TY!
    Last edited by comalley; 2014-11-07 at 21:13.

Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •