Results 1 to 12 of 12
  1. #1
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Constant popup: "This program is blocked by group policy"

    I keep getting this message for c:\users\ek\AppData\Local\Temp\PicasaUpdater_64b9. exe

    I thought this would be related to Google Picasa, which I have completely uninstalled to no avail. Google provides no clear answers to this one.

    I obviously am unaware of any group policy that would be causing this on my machine (Windows 7 Home Premium).

    TIA for any help!

  2. #2
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    99
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 18 Times in 17 Posts
    You seem to have two problems: First, Picasa Updater was not uninstalled with your uninstallation of Picasa. Second, something is keeping that from running. If that cannot run, other installations/updates may fail as well.

    You may be able to find and uninstall Picasa Updater in Control Panel\Programs. If not, try one of the cleaners like CCleaner.
    Once you get that resolved, let us know if you have trouble installing/updating other things.

  3. #3
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    S.F. Bay Area, California, USA
    Posts
    735
    Thanks
    15
    Thanked 80 Times in 78 Posts
    ??Is CryptoPrevent installed??

    Zig

  4. The Following User Says Thank You to Zig For This Useful Post:

    BruceR (2014-11-13)

  5. #4
    WS Lounge VIP mrjimphelps's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    3,401
    Thanks
    447
    Thanked 404 Times in 376 Posts
    If you had Group Policy Editor on your computer, you could change whatever group policy is causing this issue. Unfortunately, you will need to upgrade to Professional, Enterprise, or Ultimate (and pay to do so) in order to have Group Policy Editor.

    If you are interested in this option, go here for more information:
    https://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/...0-ecfd69c7d5e4

  6. #5
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Zig View Post
    ??Is CryptoPrevent installed??

    Zig
    It is.

  7. #6
    WS Lounge VIP
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    8,186
    Thanks
    47
    Thanked 983 Times in 913 Posts
    Now you can see the value of CryptoPrevent.
    I'd be checking for / removing the Picasa updater.

    cheers, Paul

  8. #7
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    yes, this is the problem, I cannot locate it anywhere. I've uninstalled Picasa and I've run ccleaner and there are no entries for picasa updater anywhere in there or in the system add/delete.

  9. #8
    WS Lounge VIP
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    8,186
    Thanks
    47
    Thanked 983 Times in 913 Posts
    Can you find the program c:\users\ek\AppData\Local\Temp\PicasaUpdater_64b9. exe? Have you scanned it for viruses?
    When does it attempt to run? At start up or every hour etc?
    The fact that it attempts to run from the temp directory makes it suspicious and probably not the Picasa updater.

    cheers, Paul

  10. #9
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    S.F. Bay Area, California, USA
    Posts
    735
    Thanks
    15
    Thanked 80 Times in 78 Posts
    EW,

    The problem is that the updater (or its removal) is being blocked by CryptoPrevent. You need to go into the advanced settings of CP, under the Software Restriction Policy Editor find the appropriate file (in either %appdata%, %userprofile%, %programdata%, or Startup Folder), and add it to the whitelist. Apply, restart the computer, and all should work OK.

    Zig

  11. The Following User Says Thank You to Zig For This Useful Post:

    RolandJS (2014-11-18)

  12. #10
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    just to close this out I have resolved the problem by going to AppData\Local\Temp and deleting extraneous entries, which seems to have cleared the problem. @zig I was leery of allowing the change to go through since I'm not convinced it's a legitimate operation.

    Thanks all for the help, I appreciate it and am glad to put this annoyance behind me!

    Thanks again for all of the helpful input!!

  13. #11
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    S.F. Bay Area, California, USA
    Posts
    735
    Thanks
    15
    Thanked 80 Times in 78 Posts
    EW,

    I was leery of allowing the change to go through since I'm not convinced it's a legitimate operation.
    That's the purpose of CryptoPrevent - to prevent you from installing something new inadvertently.

    Zig

  14. #12
    Silver Lounger RolandJS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Austin metro area TX USA
    Posts
    1,730
    Thanks
    95
    Thanked 128 Times in 125 Posts
    Zig, I took your advice to another poster and also install Crypto Prevent & Finder. I copydNpasted your directions above into a text-file, thanks!
    Last edited by RolandJS; 2014-11-18 at 06:32.
    "Take care of thy backups and thy restores shall take care of thee." Ben Franklin revisited.
    http://collegecafe.fr.yuku.com/forum...-Technologies/

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •