Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Virginia, USA
    Posts
    22
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Deploy 2013 accde with front end and back end

    I have front end and back end 2013 databases that I have saved as accde files, and I have downloaded AccessRuntime_x64_en-us.exe. I have not found clear information on the web that would guide me to properly install these on another user's PC (without MS Access). Can you tell me now or point me to a useful site?

  2. #2
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Location
    Murphy, NC
    Posts
    66
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
    Hi,
    The article at
    http://www.opengatesw.net/ms-access-tutorials/Access-Articles/MSAccess-Deployment-Best-Practices.htm
    seems to address some aspects of your question.

    Hope this helps,
    Dave

  3. The Following User Says Thank You to DavidHLevin For This Useful Post:

    QMatHome (2014-12-01)

  4. #3
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Evergreen, CO, USA
    Posts
    6,624
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 60 Times in 60 Posts
    Dave's suggestion for a tutorial on deploying a database to users is an excellent start, but doesn't help with the Access runtime installation and configuration. Here are a couple of suggestions for that:
    The Access 2013 Runtime... - read through the comments by developers and the Access Team
    Access 2013 runtime and SP1 issues Some potential issues in deploying .accde databases
    Access 2010 Runtime Tutorial The concepts are the same for Access 2013
    Wendell

  5. The Following User Says Thank You to WendellB For This Useful Post:

    QMatHome (2014-12-01)

  6. #4
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Virginia, USA
    Posts
    22
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I will definitely make use of the future field idea. Thanks for your help.

  7. #5
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Virginia, USA
    Posts
    22
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by WendellB View Post
    Dave's suggestion for a tutorial on deploying a database to users is an excellent start, but doesn't help with the Access runtime installation and configuration. Here are a couple of suggestions for that:
    The Access 2013 Runtime... - read through the comments by developers and the Access Team
    Access 2013 runtime and SP1 issues Some potential issues in deploying .accde databases
    Access 2010 Runtime Tutorial The concepts are the same for Access 2013
    Thanks. I learned some useful things from those links including that I can use .accdb format instead of .accde if I don't care that users have access to design features. This makes it easier in my situation, plus it retains the Ribbon, also useful. The last link I tried was a Youtube video that ran fast and without sound, so I'm not sure what it offers. Two remaining questions:
    1. Will everything work on a Mac same as a Windows PC?
    2. when I put the runtime.exe file on user's laptop along with FE and BE databases do I have to run it myself or does it fire up automatically when user opens FE?

  8. #6
    Gold Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Crystal Beach, FL, Florida, USA
    Posts
    3,436
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 34 Times in 34 Posts
    First of all, did you download the 64-bit runtime? Unless you REALLY need the 64-bit version of Access, you are better off with the 32-bit version. This has nothing to do with your operating system; you can use 32-bit Access just fine on a 64-bit O/S. Even Microsoft doesn't recommend the 64-bit version unless you have need for it!

    Also, there is no reason to make the backend an accde file. That should stay as an accdb, unless you have some code in it you want to hide.
    Mark Liquorman
    See my website for Tips & Downloads and for my Liquorman Utilities.

  9. The Following User Says Thank You to MarkLiquorman For This Useful Post:

    QMatHome (2014-12-01)

  10. #7
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Virginia, USA
    Posts
    22
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by MarkLiquorman View Post
    First of all, did you download the 64-bit runtime? Unless you REALLY need the 64-bit version of Access, you are better off with the 32-bit version. This has nothing to do with your operating system; you can use 32-bit Access just fine on a 64-bit O/S. Even Microsoft doesn't recommend the 64-bit version unless you have need for it!

    Also, there is no reason to make the backend an accde file. That should stay as an accdb, unless you have some code in it you want to hide.
    Yes, I downloaded the 64-bit, but I am now downloading the "x86" version which I assume is the 32-bit. I will also use accdb for backend, thanks. Do you know if I need to do something with the runtime.exe other than save it onto the user's computer?

  11. #8
    Gold Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Crystal Beach, FL, Florida, USA
    Posts
    3,436
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 34 Times in 34 Posts
    To need to execute the runtime.exe on the user's PC, which will install Access. You will probably then have to create a shortcut to your frontend.accde file which the user can double-click to bring it up. The user can't just "bring-up" Access when using the runtime and then select a database (like you can do with the full version).
    Mark Liquorman
    See my website for Tips & Downloads and for my Liquorman Utilities.

  12. The Following User Says Thank You to MarkLiquorman For This Useful Post:

    QMatHome (2014-12-02)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •