Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 20
  1. #1
    Super Moderator RetiredGeek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Manning, South Carolina
    Posts
    9,434
    Thanks
    372
    Thanked 1,457 Times in 1,326 Posts

    Interesting changes in latest free versions of CCleaner and Macrium Reflect

    Hey Y'all,

    I just discovered a couple of interesting changes to some of our favorite Free programs.

    First the, what I consider, BAD news!

    CCleaner (Ver 4.19.4867) now automatically changes it self to a self loading program which requires a UAC prompt every time you log on.
    • There is NO setting to turn this off.
    • If you delete the AutoRun with SysInternals Autoruns it recreates itself!
    • To get rid of it you have to Kill the CCleaner process then use Autoruns.
    • Next time you run CCleaner
    • There is a setting, under Advanced, that's supposed to answer the UAC but when I try clicking on it it returns an error!.

    What were they thinking!

    Now for a refreshing change and the GOOD NEWS!

    Macrium Reflect Free 5.3.7220 now includes the Auto Verify option so it is no longer a second step to verify the image.

    Let's hear it for Macrium

    HTH
    May the Forces of good computing be with you!

    RG

    PowerShell & VBA Rule!

    My Systems: Desktop Specs
    Laptop Specs

  2. #2
    New Lounger allman71's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Statesville, NC, USA
    Posts
    17
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    I have the same version and I do not have that issue. SysInternals AutoRun does not show it starting automatically. I have to start it manually when I want to use it.

    You might want to go to Options, Monitoring and make sure the box beside "Enable Active Monitoring" is unchecked.

  3. #3
    Super Moderator Rick Corbett's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    South Glos., UK
    Posts
    2,143
    Thanks
    101
    Thanked 579 Times in 464 Posts
    @RG - Perhaps a Win 8 issue?

    Under Win 7 x64 I deleted the HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run \CCleanerMonitoring key, exited CCleaner and restarted. CCleaner didn't restart or re-add any Run key entry.

    I did note that, in Win 7 Home Premium x64 at least, CCleaner (Ver 4.19.4867) also bundles in Google Chrome as default browser (and Google Toolbar for Internet Exploder in Win XP) unless you clear the checkboxes. Even if you DO clear the checkboxes, the CCleaner installer still adds Google keys to HKLM\Software.

    It also adds multiple instances of a key labelled AutoICS throughout the registry. For all the conspiracy theorists out there, do you think this stands for Auto Internet Connection Sharing?

  4. #4
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    New England
    Posts
    4,746
    Thanks
    171
    Thanked 649 Times in 572 Posts
    CCleaner version 4.19.4867 doesn't start automatically for me:

    ... you can turn off Monitoring by following these steps:

    1.Open CCleaner, then click Options > Monitoring
    2.Disable System Monitoring by unchecking Enable System Monitoring
    3.Disable Active Monitoring by unchecking Enable Active Monitoring. Click Yes when the confirmation box appears

    CCleaner will no longer appear in your system tray after closing.


    Piriform FAQ
    Last edited by BruceR; 2014-11-23 at 18:00.

  5. #5
    Super Moderator RetiredGeek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Manning, South Carolina
    Posts
    9,434
    Thanks
    372
    Thanked 1,457 Times in 1,326 Posts
    Hey Y'all,

    Thanks for the replies. This one goes down to dummy me! I missed the 3rd check box in active monitoring section. All's well in CCleaner land once again.

    Thanks again!

    May the Forces of good computing be with you!

    RG

    PowerShell & VBA Rule!

    My Systems: Desktop Specs
    Laptop Specs

  6. #6
    Silver Lounger RolandJS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Austin metro area TX USA
    Posts
    1,728
    Thanks
    95
    Thanked 128 Times in 125 Posts
    retiredgeek, if you ever have to often quick-kill ccleaner [or anything else] for whatever reason:
    C:\Windows\System32\taskkill.exe /f /im ccleaner.exe /t
    C:\Windows\System32\taskkill.exe /f /im ccleaner64.exe /t
    -- I made the above into two shortcuts. I made a bunch of these for all my alligators [or missles, pick the analogy] -- for the numerous programs that can and sometimes do need to be disabled/killed for a particular Windows session.
    "Take care of thy backups and thy restores shall take care of thee." Ben Franklin revisited.
    http://collegecafe.fr.yuku.com/forum...-Technologies/

  7. #7
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    On 11/21, I downloaded ver 5.0.0.5050.
    I notice this was two days prior to your post re: ver.4.19.4867
    Not having any problems and haven't modified any of the settings it came with.

  8. #8
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    New England
    Posts
    4,746
    Thanks
    171
    Thanked 649 Times in 572 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by jhep3304 View Post
    On 11/21, I downloaded ver 5.0.0.5050.
    I notice this was two days prior to your post re: ver.4.19.4867
    Not having any problems and haven't modified any of the settings it came with.
    5.0.0.5050 wasn't released until 25 Nov 2014 according to Piriform: CCleaner > Version History

    But the options to stop it running full-time in the background are still the same anyway.

  9. #9
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    "Macrium Reflect Free 5.3.7220 now includes the Auto Verify option so it is no longer a second step to verify the image."

    I can't find any means of doing this and the Macrium Reflect online help page says "Applies to: Standard, Professional and Server Editions of Macrium Reflect only."

    Hope you can point me in the right direction! Thanks!

  10. #10
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Yarra Glen, Victoria, Australia
    Posts
    213
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 38 Times in 24 Posts
    I have Macrium Free, version 5.3.7220, and if I go into Other Tasks > Edit Defaults > Verify File System, I see a check box to "Verify file system before backup", with some text explaining what it means, including the words "Reflect will automatically verify the integrity of the file system being backed up.". Is this what is meant here by "Auto Verify"?
    Last edited by Bundaburra; 2014-11-27 at 16:50.

  11. #11
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Bundaburra View Post
    I have Macrium Free, version 5.3.7220, and if I go into Other Tasks > Edit Defaults > Verify File System, I see a check box to "Verify file system before backup", with some text explaining what it means, including the words "Reflect will automatically verify the integrity of the file system being backed up.". Is this what is meant here by "Auto Verify"?
    Verify file system is different from verify the image you create. I can verify the validity of the image *manually* after creating it; the OP claims that there is a setting to have Macrium do this automatically.

  12. #12
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    U.K.
    Posts
    113
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 19 Times in 14 Posts

    So what ! ! ! ! ! !

    Quote Originally Posted by Rick Corbett View Post
    Even if you DO clear the checkboxes, the CCleaner installer still adds Google keys to HKLM\Software.
    I believe it has ALWAYS added a Google Key to REMEMBER your decision to clear the checkboxes,
    and the purpose is to YOUR BENEFIT - so that for several months you will NOT be bothered with another Google Chrome offer.

    Alan

    ! ! ! ! ! !
    Last edited by RetiredGeek; 2014-11-27 at 19:51. Reason: Fixed quote tags

  13. #13
    Super Moderator RetiredGeek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Manning, South Carolina
    Posts
    9,434
    Thanks
    372
    Thanked 1,457 Times in 1,326 Posts
    Hey Y'all,

    To turn on the Verify Image do this:
    1. Setup your Image selecting source/destination, etc.
    2. Before pressing the FINISH button click on the Advanced Options link at the left bottom of the window.
    3. You should now see the Verify Image option in the left column.
    4. Click it then check the box in the right column.
    5. Click OK
    6. Click Finish


    This is how it is in the Pro version and as I remember when I set up my friends PC this is where it was in the free version. Unfortunately, I don't have a computer with the Free version available to test at the moment.

    HTH
    May the Forces of good computing be with you!

    RG

    PowerShell & VBA Rule!

    My Systems: Desktop Specs
    Laptop Specs

  14. #14
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by RetiredGeek View Post
    Hey Y'all,

    ...This is how it is in the Pro version and as I remember when I set up my friends PC this is where it was in the free version. Unfortunately, I don't have a computer with the Free version available to test at the moment.

    HTH
    I just tried this with my free version of 5.3.7220. There is no option for Auto Verifymac.JPG

  15. #15
    Super Moderator RetiredGeek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Manning, South Carolina
    Posts
    9,434
    Thanks
    372
    Thanked 1,457 Times in 1,326 Posts
    Stan,

    Ok, I just loaded it into my Win 10TP Virtual Machine and YOU are CORRECT! It ain't there. I must have been in really bad shape when I started this thread.

    Sorry!

    May the Forces of good computing be with you!

    RG

    PowerShell & VBA Rule!

    My Systems: Desktop Specs
    Laptop Specs

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •