Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 17
  1. #1
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    965
    Thanks
    661
    Thanked 58 Times in 57 Posts

    Buying proper Ethernet cable

    I need to buy a 50' Ethernet cable so I can work on computers 2 rooms away from where my router and wireless routers are located. This one is described as a patch cable but some others are not
    Mediabridge Cat5e Ethernet Patch Cable (50 Feet) - RJ45 Computer Networking Cord Blue
    http://www.amazon.com/Mediabridge-Ca...Ethernet+cable
    Is it best to ensure whether or not to use a patch cable and why does it matter?

  2. #2
    Super Moderator Rick Corbett's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    South Glos., UK
    Posts
    2,137
    Thanks
    101
    Thanked 575 Times in 460 Posts
    It'll be absolutely fine for what you want to do. It's just a standard network (ethernet) cable.

    (IMHO 'Patch' is a bit of a misnomer for this length of network cable. A lot of advertisers don't use the term unless the cable is very short. 'Patch' cables/leads are typically the 0.5-1.5 mtr cables between commercial network switches and their corresponding patch panels... hence their name.)

    Patch_Panel.jpg
    Click to enlarge

    Hope this helps...
    Last edited by Rick Corbett; 2014-11-23 at 19:45. Reason: Added pic

  3. The Following User Says Thank You to Rick Corbett For This Useful Post:

    cmptrgy (2014-11-23)

  4. #3
    WS Lounge VIP
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    8,162
    Thanks
    47
    Thanked 976 Times in 906 Posts
    Patch cables are already terminated - they have plugs on the end. Length is not part of the equation.

    cheers, Paul

  5. The Following User Says Thank You to Paul T For This Useful Post:

    cmptrgy (2014-11-24)

  6. #4
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Durham UK
    Posts
    6,604
    Thanks
    147
    Thanked 847 Times in 809 Posts
    Why not future proof with Cat6 if there isn't too great a price difference ?

  7. The Following User Says Thank You to Sudo15 For This Useful Post:

    cmptrgy (2014-11-24)

  8. #5
    WS Lounge VIP
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    8,162
    Thanks
    47
    Thanked 976 Times in 906 Posts
    You only get CAT5e and CAT6 these days, with CAT5e fine for Gigabit traffic and CAT6 for 10Gb. At a price differential of around 2 to 1 in favour of CAT5e I'd be sticking with 5e.

    cheers, Paul

  9. The Following User Says Thank You to Paul T For This Useful Post:

    cmptrgy (2014-11-24)

  10. #6
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Durham UK
    Posts
    6,604
    Thanks
    147
    Thanked 847 Times in 809 Posts
    I wasn't aware they now have a Cat7 which would seem to be recommended for VDSL.

    http://www.cables2u.co.uk/ethernet-c...work-c-26.html

    http://www.amazon.co.uk/Hama-Patch-E.../dp/B0015L7GQO

  11. #7
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    965
    Thanks
    661
    Thanked 58 Times in 57 Posts
    I like the idea of going CAT6 so I checked out CAT6's on-line and for only a few dollars more there are Cable Matters Cat6 Snagless Ethernet Patch Cable in Blue 50 Feet: the snagless caught my attention; is that a good idea?
    I also noticed Cable Matters Cat6a Snagless Shielded (SSTP/SFTP) Ethernet Patch Cable in Blue 50 Feet for another few dollars more: but since I'm just a simple computer user would I be "overbuying" for my simple needs?

  12. #8
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,571
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,056 Times in 925 Posts
    Why do you need a cable? Can't you connect wirelessly? You can get a decent wireless NIC for less than $20 USD.

    Joe

  13. #9
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Forever West
    Posts
    2,072
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 259 Times in 248 Posts
    Snagless can be useful if moving patch cables around frequently, help keep them from catching when dragging them through all the other cables such on racks. A more expensive patch cable would have stranded wires in them instead of solid wires, takes frequent flexing better.

  14. The Following User Says Thank You to Berton For This Useful Post:

    cmptrgy (2014-11-24)

  15. #10
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    965
    Thanks
    661
    Thanked 58 Times in 57 Posts
    Thanks Berton. Makes sense to me. I have a standard 50' CAT6 cable on the way at half the price of "just a few dollars more"
    Hi Joe, I can connect wirelessly but in the course of helping the volunteers & families we help that I interact with there are number of issues to deal with and I prefer to work wired until the solutions are in place; then if so & so does work wirelessly at home, I'll complete that process also

  16. #11
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Forever West
    Posts
    2,072
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 259 Times in 248 Posts
    You're welcome, cmptrgy.

  17. #12
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Durham UK
    Posts
    6,604
    Thanks
    147
    Thanked 847 Times in 809 Posts
    This is probably academic now as you've ordered the cable, but you could log into the router to Hide the SSID if it's a matter of security and then http://www.7tutorials.com/how-connec...eless-networks

  18. #13
    WS Lounge VIP
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    8,162
    Thanks
    47
    Thanked 976 Times in 906 Posts
    Hiding the SSID does not increase security, it just makes you think it's more secure.

    cheers, Paul

  19. The Following User Says Thank You to Paul T For This Useful Post:

    Sudo15 (2014-11-25)

  20. #14
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    965
    Thanks
    661
    Thanked 58 Times in 57 Posts
    The additional comments are appreciated. I am interested in the idea of hiding the SSID and I understand it doesn't necessarily increase protection. On having ordered the cable, it isn't for me as I already work wirelessly but it's an added convenience for when I work on others computers considering the myriad issues that are involved

  21. #15
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Forever West
    Posts
    2,072
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 259 Times in 248 Posts
    So much simpler just to plug a Notebook into a Router's Ethernet port.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •