Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 16

Thread: Bios tool

  1. #1
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    60
    Thanks
    15
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Bios tool

    Anybody know of a tool to PRINT out all of the bios settings, when you need to change the motherboard battery..??
    Thanxx in advance
    Peter

  2. #2
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Forever West
    Posts
    2,078
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 259 Times in 248 Posts
    Well, "back in the day" using a Parallel Port printer one could simply press the PrtScrn key but with USB printers that won't work. Problem is the Operating System doesn't load until after closing the BIOS Setup. You could get by using a digital camera and take a picture of each screen, there will be a few to several.

  3. #3
    Silver Lounger lumpy95's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Mojave Desert CA
    Posts
    1,844
    Thanks
    258
    Thanked 175 Times in 148 Posts
    I've done the Digital camera thing that Berton refers to and there will be a LOT of pictures to get all the settings.

  4. #4
    Super Moderator RetiredGeek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Manning, South Carolina
    Posts
    9,436
    Thanks
    372
    Thanked 1,457 Times in 1,326 Posts
    Back in the day I'd written a C program that would print out all of the settings (of course there weren't as many then) but for the life of me I can't find the code any longer, but it is possible! HTH
    May the Forces of good computing be with you!

    RG

    PowerShell & VBA Rule!

    My Systems: Desktop Specs
    Laptop Specs

  5. #5
    Super Moderator BATcher's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    A cultural area in SW England
    Posts
    3,421
    Thanks
    33
    Thanked 195 Times in 175 Posts
    It's not just the BIOS for which a list of settings would be useful!

    I have wanted router settings by screen, and Outlook settings by screen and tab, and have had to resort to constructing pages of one-line settings for myself.
    BATcher

    Time prevents everything happening all at once...

  6. #6
    Silver Lounger RolandJS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Austin metro area TX USA
    Posts
    1,735
    Thanks
    95
    Thanked 128 Times in 125 Posts
    Batcher, router settings I've done before. Using FF? Whatever, all you can do within the router pages and the Outlook pages is to save complete HTML of each router html-page you want to save, there are no shortcuts that I know of. Although I have been googling since I've seen this thread Years ago, I used to hear of those SaveAllWebsitePages programs -- haven't tried one lately, don't know exactly what such would save...html-only or complete-html. On router pages, I rcommend saving complete HTML for each page, 'cause when I tried html-only, the results looked like scrambled fighters jets had plunged into the ocean...
    Last edited by RolandJS; 2014-11-26 at 10:26.
    "Take care of thy backups and thy restores shall take care of thee." Ben Franklin revisited.
    http://collegecafe.fr.yuku.com/forum...-Technologies/

  7. #7
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Forever West
    Posts
    2,078
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 259 Times in 248 Posts
    When logged into the Router one will be in Windows and can use PrtScrn to capture then Paste into Paint and Save. But you do have to Save each screen before moving to the next as the Windows Clipboard can hold only one item, next press of the PrtScrn or Copy replaces what was there.

  8. #8
    Silver Lounger RolandJS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Austin metro area TX USA
    Posts
    1,735
    Thanks
    95
    Thanked 128 Times in 125 Posts
    Berton, I also use PrintScreen, a separate program, which does exactly as you have posted -- so Batcher can use whichever appears best, adjust to what turns out to be what he wants.
    "Take care of thy backups and thy restores shall take care of thee." Ben Franklin revisited.
    http://collegecafe.fr.yuku.com/forum...-Technologies/

  9. #9
    Silver Lounger lumpy95's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Mojave Desert CA
    Posts
    1,844
    Thanks
    258
    Thanked 175 Times in 148 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Berton View Post
    When logged into the Router one will be in Windows and can use PrtScrn to capture then Paste into Paint and Save. But you do have to Save each screen before moving to the next as the Windows Clipboard can hold only one item, next press of the PrtScrn or Copy replaces what was there.
    Actually the router screens are pretty easy since you are in windows ( at least in win 7 ). I just use the snipping tool to take screenshots. It works very well.

  10. #10
    Silver Lounger RolandJS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Austin metro area TX USA
    Posts
    1,735
    Thanks
    95
    Thanked 128 Times in 125 Posts
    http://support.microsoft.com/kb/245567 -- found this, although in my System Information, there is no Windows Report Tool. Searching SysInternals next...
    "Take care of thy backups and thy restores shall take care of thee." Ben Franklin revisited.
    http://collegecafe.fr.yuku.com/forum...-Technologies/

  11. #11
    WS Lounge VIP Calimanco's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    722
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 145 Times in 131 Posts
    Unless you are into serious tweaking, is it actually necessary to copy the bios settings in a modern bios as most are set automatically? About all you need to set are date, time, boot order, password if required and occasionally you may want to turn off on board graphics if a graphics card has been fitted and isn't properly detected. EUFI is even easier as you can set it via the Desktop, paying attention to any power saving settings which may conflict with the ones in Windows Control Panel Power settings ( I have noticed that changing the latter just resets to the EUFI settings if you don't change the former. )

  12. #12
    WS Lounge VIP Browni's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Rochdale, UK
    Posts
    1,655
    Thanks
    38
    Thanked 161 Times in 139 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by lumpy95 View Post
    Actually the router screens are pretty easy since you are in windows ( at least in win 7 ). I just use the snipping tool to take screenshots. It works very well.
    I found that useful but what I use now is the Windows Key+print screen. The screen dump is stored in a screenshots folder in your pictures folder with an incremental number eg screenshot(1), screenshot(2) etc

    I think that was an addition to Windows 8.

  13. #13
    Silver Lounger RolandJS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Austin metro area TX USA
    Posts
    1,735
    Thanks
    95
    Thanked 128 Times in 125 Posts
    Calimanco, I suspect Batcher is simply wanting to be in the know -- as to what normal BIOS settings should be.
    Perhaps if some visiting geek alters something, Batcher can compare original with the change, and either leave it be, or, simply default to factory specs. In the olde IDE harddrive days, it was a great idea to let Norton Utilities snapshot [make working copies] of the boot sector/track for sure, I think some geeks even took a Texas look at the FAT tables & Directory structure - just to see what can be seen. I know I sure did back then!
    "Take care of thy backups and thy restores shall take care of thee." Ben Franklin revisited.
    http://collegecafe.fr.yuku.com/forum...-Technologies/

  14. #14
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Fairfax County, Virginia
    Posts
    584
    Thanks
    11
    Thanked 61 Times in 49 Posts
    In the past, when I was tweaking a BIOS for overclocking, I have gone through the BIOS screen by screen and copied the settings down by hand on a note pad, and then restarted the OS and put the settings into a spread sheet, and then printed that out.

    So the answer to your question would be, no, I never found a way to access it and print it from the operating System.

    Just now, I have been doing an internet search - again - and I still can't find anything.

  15. #15
    Super Moderator RetiredGeek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Manning, South Carolina
    Posts
    9,436
    Thanks
    372
    Thanked 1,457 Times in 1,326 Posts
    Peter & All

    You may find this article interesting I know I did.
    HTH
    May the Forces of good computing be with you!

    RG

    PowerShell & VBA Rule!

    My Systems: Desktop Specs
    Laptop Specs

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •