Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Las Vegas
    Posts
    28
    Thanks
    10
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Wi-Fi works but quit on one computer

    Both our PCs are running Windows 7 Home Premium. Mine is the main PC and is connected to a D-Link DIR-665 router on the first floor. My husband's computer is upstairs. Wifi works flawlessly on my computer, and all of our phones/tablets. And it did on his, too, though he never had a five-bar connection. But it quit working on his computer when we were both traveling out of the country; then he returned and turned his computer back on while I was still out of town, and no wifi or internet. During that time nothing changed in the location of the router or any computer. He did call D-Link and the cable company for help, even though he's basically clueless around any electronic device. I don't know whether he was unable to follow their instructions or what, but nothing has helped. Yes, he has the correct password and tried re-setting the connection. Yes, he did unplug the router and anything else that needed to be unplugged. I'm stymied. The router is a few years old. Is it time for a new one, or is there a fix?

  2. #2
    Super Moderator RetiredGeek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Manning, South Carolina
    Posts
    9,435
    Thanks
    372
    Thanked 1,457 Times in 1,326 Posts
    Sukki,

    Give this a try:
    1. Open Network and Sharing Center.
    2. In the left hand panel click Manage wireless networks.
    3. Click then Right-Click and select Delete for any networks you don't need or recognize.
    4. Re-boot just for grins!


    HTH
    May the Forces of good computing be with you!

    RG

    PowerShell & VBA Rule!

    My Systems: Desktop Specs
    Laptop Specs

  3. #3
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Las Vegas
    Posts
    28
    Thanks
    10
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Thank you, thank you, thank you!!

    And my husband thanks you too -- your suggestion worked like a charm!! Gee, I wonder why neither D-Link nor the cable company suggested this quick & easy fix?

  4. #4
    WS Lounge VIP
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    8,191
    Thanks
    48
    Thanked 984 Times in 914 Posts
    Because they don't pay enough to hire people of RG's calibre.

    cheers, Paul

  5. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Paul T For This Useful Post:

    mrjimphelps (2014-12-18),scaisson (2014-12-18)

  6. #5
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Las Vegas
    Posts
    28
    Thanks
    10
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Talking

    Quote Originally Posted by Paul T View Post
    Because they don't pay enough to hire people of RG's calibre.

    cheers, Paul
    Paul,

    You got that right!!

  7. #6
    Silver Lounger RolandJS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Austin metro area TX USA
    Posts
    1,730
    Thanks
    95
    Thanked 128 Times in 125 Posts
    RetiredGeek, I'm clueless as to how would I, a network NONguru, determine which network I recognize and which network I don't need. I'm on ATT DSL.
    "Take care of thy backups and thy restores shall take care of thee." Ben Franklin revisited.
    http://collegecafe.fr.yuku.com/forum...-Technologies/

  8. #7
    Super Moderator RetiredGeek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Manning, South Carolina
    Posts
    9,435
    Thanks
    372
    Thanked 1,457 Times in 1,326 Posts
    Roland,

    You have to go by the SSID. If you don't recognize the SSID you probably don't need the entry. Even if you delete one you use, the next time you try to connect to it it will prompt you for a Password/Key if needed. HTH
    May the Forces of good computing be with you!

    RG

    PowerShell & VBA Rule!

    My Systems: Desktop Specs
    Laptop Specs

  9. #8
    WS Lounge VIP mrjimphelps's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    3,405
    Thanks
    447
    Thanked 404 Times in 376 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by RolandJS View Post
    RetiredGeek, I'm clueless as to how would I, a network NONguru, determine which network I recognize and which network I don't need. I'm on ATT DSL.
    Chances are, if you've ever traveled and connected to a hotel wifi, it will be listed there. If you've ever been to a friend's house and connected to his wifi, it will be listed there. So you may have lots of networks you rarely use, which appear in the "Manage wireless networks" list.

    There are about five networks I connect to. I remove anything else I find.

    If you have a desktop computer, you may not have anything except your home network in the list.

  10. #9
    Super Moderator RetiredGeek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Manning, South Carolina
    Posts
    9,435
    Thanks
    372
    Thanked 1,457 Times in 1,326 Posts
    Bruceskis,

    Welcome to the Lounge as a new poster!

    I moved your post and the replies to a new thread "Slow Wi-Fi".
    Please refrain from what is referred to as Hi-Jacking threads. New problems should be posted to new threads.
    May the Forces of good computing be with you!

    RG

    PowerShell & VBA Rule!

    My Systems: Desktop Specs
    Laptop Specs

  11. #10
    Silver Lounger RolandJS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Austin metro area TX USA
    Posts
    1,730
    Thanks
    95
    Thanked 128 Times in 125 Posts
    RetiredGreek, my earlier comment migrated over to another thread What I posted was: oh, ok, manage wireless networks -- that I understand very well. Yes, I watch those.
    "Take care of thy backups and thy restores shall take care of thee." Ben Franklin revisited.
    http://collegecafe.fr.yuku.com/forum...-Technologies/

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •