Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 17
  1. #1
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    332
    Thanks
    15
    Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts

    Firefox 34.0.0 search function

    The search function on mine is broken. When I click on the magnifier, I used to get the home page of my selected search engine loaded. Now "Change search settings" pops up and brings me to the search tab of options where I can change my search engines, but doing so does nothing to the search function. I tried typing something in the search bar and nothing happened either. I might try a direct download of the program with a reinstall instead of an upgrade. Just wondering if anyone else is experiencing this.

    I also noticed a quick links page missing in the title bar drop downs.

  2. #2
    Silver Lounger RolandJS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Austin metro area TX USA
    Posts
    1,720
    Thanks
    95
    Thanked 124 Times in 121 Posts
    Any add-ons or plug-ins installed recently? Some thingies come with "extras."
    I tried a keylogger watcher for a few days, caused a few moments delay in FF OPs, so I eventually removed it.
    "Take care of thy backups and thy restores shall take care of thee." Ben Franklin revisited.
    http://collegecafe.fr.yuku.com/forum...-Technologies/

  3. #3
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    332
    Thanks
    15
    Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts
    Nothing new added recently.

  4. #4
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    332
    Thanks
    15
    Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts
    OK, I see how this works now. You type something into the search window and click on the magnifier and a bunch of choices pops out below. Cannot say I like it as you have to erase what you typed in versus just closing the search engine browser window. You need to exit Firefox completely to remove the typed search. If you open a new browser window, what you typed in another open browser search will be filled in that search window.

    I installed version 34.0.5 after uninstalling 34.0. I did not get the come on to use Yahoo, but still the new search function replaced the old. This would make it easier to use multiple search engines and not have to retype the search criteria though.

  5. #5
    WS Lounge VIP access-mdb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Oxfordshire, UK
    Posts
    1,720
    Thanks
    146
    Thanked 156 Times in 149 Posts
    When you type in the search box an arrow appears at the right hand end. Click this and your default browser appears with the list of results - just like before. If you then click on the magnifying glass, you can choose another search engine without it changing the default. On a quick usage it seems to be an improvement to me. I don't understand your comments about exiting Firefox to remove the typed search. Just double click it and delete or type a new string. This is how it worked before - it kept the search string in the search bar at the top.

  6. #6
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    332
    Thanks
    15
    Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts
    I will get used to it. I moved the search bar from the title bar where it took up <20% of the screen width to the menu bar where it takes up about 50% of the screen width. This helped a lot with viewing results.

  7. #7
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    664
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 26 Times in 24 Posts
    Updated my Ubuntu VM and then, when I opened Firefox, it still pointed to Google. Easy enough to change your search engine of choice though (went to Yahoo). Not really a Firefox user, but in Ubuntu, it is what I use (but now am in Win7 VM so using IE11).

  8. #8
    Silver Lounger RolandJS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Austin metro area TX USA
    Posts
    1,720
    Thanks
    95
    Thanked 124 Times in 121 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by ldb View Post
    I will get used to it. I moved the search bar from the title bar where it took up <20% of the screen width to the menu bar where it takes up about 50% of the screen width. This helped a lot with viewing results.
    I have FF 34, can you tell me what to do to move my address bar and search bar to a new toolbar? I would like to have just the address and search boxes by themselves, on a separate toolbar.
    "Take care of thy backups and thy restores shall take care of thee." Ben Franklin revisited.
    http://collegecafe.fr.yuku.com/forum...-Technologies/

  9. #9
    WS Lounge VIP access-mdb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Oxfordshire, UK
    Posts
    1,720
    Thanks
    146
    Thanked 156 Times in 149 Posts
    You can change the relative sizes of the URL box and the search box by hovering the cursor between them and getting a double arrow. Just move it to suit. To move it to the menu, right click on the magnifying glass (you may have press the esc key to see the options) and select customise. Then hover over the box to get the grasping hand and move it to where you want it.

  10. #10
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    332
    Thanks
    15
    Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts
    Not sure you can create a blank toolbar and then fill it in with whatever you want. I went to the menu bar and chose View/Toolbars/Customize. When this opened, the title bar and search bar had dotted lines around them. I just dragged the search bar up to the right of the menu bar and dropped it. This expanded to fill the rest of the space between the title bar and the window icons. The title then expanded to fill up the rest of the space vacated by the search bar. Very nice, and your search results look much better not truncated as they were with my view.

  11. #11
    Silver Lounger RolandJS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Austin metro area TX USA
    Posts
    1,720
    Thanks
    95
    Thanked 124 Times in 121 Posts
    done! following youse guys' advice -- created additional toolbar [which started out blank], customize, and dragged both search & address boxes into the additional toolbar. Now, once again, I can see search and address stuff, without such severe truncation caused by overcrowded toolbar.
    "Take care of thy backups and thy restores shall take care of thee." Ben Franklin revisited.
    http://collegecafe.fr.yuku.com/forum...-Technologies/

  12. #12
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    A couple of useful suggestions on how to restore the old search bar (without having to download and use a previous version of Firefox)

    https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/questions/1033923

  13. #13
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Space Coast Florida
    Posts
    19
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Be aware: Mozilla changed its default search engine from Google to Yahoo (powered by Bing). Search results look almost exactly like Google search results so don't be fooled. This happens whether you upgrade from an older version or download and install fresh. Simply go into to the options and reset it to Google or whatever you had before. Also, you can use the search picklist and select a different search engine for every search if you want to.

  14. #14
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Space Coast Florida
    Posts
    19
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

  15. #15
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    20
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Daithi-c View Post
    A couple of useful suggestions on how to restore the old search bar (without having to download and use a previous version of Firefox)

    https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/questions/1033923
    Many thanks for this tip! I had gone back to ver 33 to escape this "improvement".

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •