Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    word generates error (word 2000)

    Whenever I open a document in Word 2000, I get the error message winword.exe has generated errors and will be closed by windows. An error file is being created. I have tried reloading Office, & cannot figure out why I am getting this error. Can anyone help me?

  2. #2
    Gold Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Hollywood (sorta), California, USA
    Posts
    2,759
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: word generates error (word 2000)

    Start Word with the commandline

    winword.exe /a

    Does it still give the message?
    Kevin <IMG SRC=http://www.wopr.com/w3tuserpics/Kevin_sig.gif alt="Keep the change, ya filthy animal...">
    <img src=/w3timages/blackline.gif width=33% height=2><img src=/w3timages/redline.gif width=33% height=2><img src=/w3timages/blackline.gif width=33% height=2>

  3. #3
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: word generates error (word 2000)

    I dont know how to do this... I tried running it from the run command but it says cannot find this file.
    Thanks

  4. #4
    Uranium Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Los Angeles Area, California, USA
    Posts
    7,453
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: word generates error (word 2000)

    Hi Adunn:
    Can you find winword.exe on your machine. Do this.
    1. Click the taskbar, then press F3.
    2. Make sure the "Look in" box has your primary hard drive listed. If you're not sure, browse & change it to "My Computer".
    3. Make sure "Include subfolders" is ticked.
    4. Type in the Find box.
    5. Now go to Start/Run & press the backspace key to clear it.
    6. Drag the winword.exe file from the Find dialog box to the Run box & release it. The full path will appear there.
    7. Put quotes around the path.
    8. At the end, type <space> a where "space" is an actual space.
    9. Press <enter>.

    You should now be able to find winword.exe.

    Hope this helps.

  5. #5
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Taupo, Waikato, New Zealand
    Posts
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: word generates error (word 2000)

    I am getting the same error message, when I start Word 2000 with the Command Line winword.exe /a it starts fine and appears to consider me a new user.
    Prior to using the command line option if I have Outlook 2000 running first then Word starts OK, I can then close Outlook and use Word as usual, when I close Word I then get the same error message. Also if I close Outlook without Word running I get the same error message. Bill G must be laughing all the way to the bank with this one. <img src=/S/aflame.gif border=0 alt=aflame width=15 height=15>

  6. #6
    Gold Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Hollywood (sorta), California, USA
    Posts
    2,759
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: word generates error (word 2000)

    Do what Phil posted or:

    Drop a shortcut icon for Word onto your desktop. If you already have one there, copy it to make another.

    Right click the copy, select Properties. In the Target field, move the IP to the end of the line just to the left of the quote mark (if there is one -- if not, move the IP to the end of winword.exe.

    Now type a space, then /a

    Click Ok.

    The start Word with that icon.
    Kevin <IMG SRC=http://www.wopr.com/w3tuserpics/Kevin_sig.gif alt="Keep the change, ya filthy animal...">
    <img src=/w3timages/blackline.gif width=33% height=2><img src=/w3timages/redline.gif width=33% height=2><img src=/w3timages/blackline.gif width=33% height=2>

  7. #7
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Taupo, Waikato, New Zealand
    Posts
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: word generates error (word 2000)

    I have found one solution, if you have upgraded to Winfax Pro 10.02 and installed the Word 2000 Macro that ships with Winfax you will get this error. Deleting hte Winfax Macro from the Office Startup Folder fixes the problem. There is an article on the Symantec Winfax Pro support Web site about this issue.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •