Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 39
  1. #1
    2 Star Lounger artied2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Jacksonville, Fl
    Posts
    116
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    What's your favorite password manager?

    I have one that's old and archaic, and Malwarebytes keeps identifying it as malware. What do you use and like?

    Artie

  2. #2
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Edinburgh, UK
    Posts
    237
    Thanks
    24
    Thanked 50 Times in 22 Posts
    RoboForm is not flagged up by Malwarebytes, excellent password manager, good value, with multiple licences available, though other free-of-charge options do exist.

  3. #3
    2 Star Lounger artied2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Jacksonville, Fl
    Posts
    116
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Ah, I've seen that name before. I'll check it out, but keep the suggestions coming.

  4. #4
    WS Lounge VIP
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    8,172
    Thanks
    47
    Thanked 980 Times in 910 Posts

  5. #5
    2 Star Lounger artied2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Jacksonville, Fl
    Posts
    116
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Thanks Paul, but I may not need any more suggestions. RoboForm seems to do exactly what I want. Nice program.

  6. #6
    Silver Lounger RolandJS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Austin metro area TX USA
    Posts
    1,724
    Thanks
    95
    Thanked 126 Times in 123 Posts
    I believe most antiviri and antimalware programs let you exclude folders and files of known-good programs, apps, etc.
    "Take care of thy backups and thy restores shall take care of thee." Ben Franklin revisited.
    http://collegecafe.fr.yuku.com/forum...-Technologies/

  7. #7
    2 Star Lounger artied2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Jacksonville, Fl
    Posts
    116
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Mine did too, but it just made me nervous that it was flagged. It's not actually a manager per se, but a password "viewer" to help augment my (older) memory.

  8. #8
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    east coast
    Posts
    701
    Thanks
    89
    Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
    the only password manager i trust is a three ring notebook
    where i write down all the info for a given site including the password
    my secret phrase , pets name, yada yada,
    and a list of the new folders, people i frequently email.......

    when they make me change it i put the new one in the front of the book

    when they effupp and ask me to prove who i am by giving them old passwords
    like hotmail seems to do a few times a year
    then i have them all in the notebook for historical reference

    Quote Originally Posted by artied2 View Post
    I have one that's old and archaic, and Malwarebytes keeps identifying it as malware. What do you use and like?

    Artie

  9. #9
    2 Star Lounger artied2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Jacksonville, Fl
    Posts
    116
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    That's what I used to do in the beginning, but the list of forums and shopping/banking sites that I frequent had become ponderous.
    Last edited by artied2; 2014-12-19 at 16:56.

  10. #10
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Los Gatos CA
    Posts
    374
    Thanks
    52
    Thanked 12 Times in 11 Posts
    I have been using the paid version of Roboform for many years. What hasn't been said is that Roboform is much more than just a password manager. Using Safe Notes, you can keep all manner of information, including old passwords also encrypted, purchase dates for guarantees, serial numbers, and you can auto fill all the boxes when making on-line purchases etc. Safe Notes & Personalities are every bit as useful as storing passwords. Just finding all this stuff in a 3-ring binder would be tedious, and then the information has to be entered manually, which would be liable to errors and typos. And how do you keep a back-up of your data? Another 3-ring binder? Doesn't make sense.

    David
    Last edited by Rhinoceros; 2014-12-19 at 05:36. Reason: More info

  11. #11
    WS Lounge VIP
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    8,172
    Thanks
    47
    Thanked 980 Times in 910 Posts
    All good password managers also allow you to add notes, attachments etc.

    cheers, Paul

  12. #12
    2 Star Lounger artied2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Jacksonville, Fl
    Posts
    116
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I have another question about the specific operation of Roboform. Should I ask it in this thread that I started, or would it be best in a different sub-forum?

    Here's the specific question. Some pages work good in one browser. Others work good in a different browser. When I call up a login from my taskbar, can I specify, to Roboform, which browser I want it to open?

    Thanks again all;
    Artie

  13. #13
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,572
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,057 Times in 926 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by artied2 View Post
    I have another question about the specific operation of Roboform. Should I ask it in this thread that I started, or would it be best in a different sub-forum?

    Here's the specific question. Some pages work good in one browser. Others work good in a different browser. When I call up a login from my taskbar, can I specify, to Roboform, which browser I want it to open?
    RoboForm opens the site in the browser you use for the login.

    Joe

  14. #14
    2 Star Lounger artied2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Jacksonville, Fl
    Posts
    116
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Thanks Joe, but unfortunately, mine doesn't behave that way. Let me explain in more detail:

    Each browser has its own Roboform toolbar, and of course, if you login using that toolbar, the page opens in that browser. However, I also have Roboform in my taskbar, where I prefer it. Turning off the browser toolbars saves a little screen real-estate. The problem is, the taskbar version opens the page in the default browser. There doesn't appear to be anywhere in the settings to specify the browser you prefer.

    It's not a big deal, but would just be "nice" if it was truly "one-click" operation.

  15. #15
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,572
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,057 Times in 926 Posts
    That is what I meant to say. Was trying to hurry too much. RoboForm does NOT provide a way to specify a browser to user AFAIK. Your best bet would be to visit their website and post something to their support.

    Joe

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •