Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 16
  1. #1
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Afton, New York, USA
    Posts
    15
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Can't access 192.168.1.85

    My Soundbridge tuner is located at 192.168.1.85 but access to that site now just times out. The tuner works fine but I can't access the controls for it any more, either with Firefox or IE11. Access to my ASUS router at 192.168.1.1 is ok. Except for Win and FF updates no other programs have been downloaded for maybe 4-6 weeks when it worked before.

    Any suggestions?

    Sambo

  2. #2
    Super Moderator bbearren's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Polk County, Florida
    Posts
    3,760
    Thanks
    26
    Thanked 424 Times in 338 Posts
    Have you tried the search bar? Click on Start > in the search box type (without the quotes) "http://192.168.1.85". Does it show up in Network?
    Create a fresh drive image before making system changes, in case you need to start over!

    "The problem is not the problem. The problem is your attitude about the problem. Savvy?"—Captain Jack Sparrow "When you're troubleshooting, start with the simple and proceed to the complex."—M.O. Johns "Experience is what you get when you're looking for something else."—Sir Thomas Robert Deware.
    Unleash Windows

  3. #3
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Durham UK
    Posts
    6,609
    Thanks
    147
    Thanked 870 Times in 832 Posts
    See if working your way through Troubleshooting helps http://soundbridge.roku.com/support/ts_drc.php

  4. #4
    Silver Lounger lumpy95's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Mojave Desert CA
    Posts
    1,842
    Thanks
    258
    Thanked 174 Times in 147 Posts
    Depending on the age/model, it may need a firmware update. I don't know much about them so I'm just going from what I read here:
    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/SoundBridge

  5. #5
    Super Moderator RetiredGeek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Manning, South Carolina
    Posts
    9,434
    Thanks
    372
    Thanked 1,457 Times in 1,326 Posts
    Sambo,

    Have you logged into your router software and checked the DHCP Client's list to see if the IP address has changed? HTH
    May the Forces of good computing be with you!

    RG

    PowerShell & VBA Rule!

    My Systems: Desktop Specs
    Laptop Specs

  6. #6
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Afton, New York, USA
    Posts
    15
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    No. Request just times out.

  7. #7
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Afton, New York, USA
    Posts
    15
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    The Soundbridge works fine. I just can't access it thru 192.168.1.85 as I could previously.

  8. #8
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Afton, New York, USA
    Posts
    15
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by lumpy95 View Post
    Depending on the age/model, it may need a firmware update. I don't know much about them so I'm just going from what I read here:
    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/SoundBridge
    Soundbridge works fine. Just can't access it thru .85

  9. #9
    Super Moderator RetiredGeek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Manning, South Carolina
    Posts
    9,434
    Thanks
    372
    Thanked 1,457 Times in 1,326 Posts
    Sambo,

    You may need to do a factory reset of your router. Check your user manual for the procedure. I hope you have a copy of your router settings somewhere. If you don't you'll have a lot of resetting to do. For future reference most routers have a backup function that will write a file to the destination of your choosing. You can then do a reset and then reload your known working settings from the backup file. HTH
    May the Forces of good computing be with you!

    RG

    PowerShell & VBA Rule!

    My Systems: Desktop Specs
    Laptop Specs

  10. #10
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Afton, New York, USA
    Posts
    15
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Sudo15 View Post
    See if working your way through Troubleshooting helps http://soundbridge.roku.com/support/ts_drc.php
    The Soundbridge works fine. I just can't access it thru 192.168.1.85 as I could previously.

  11. #11
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Afton, New York, USA
    Posts
    15
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by RetiredGeek View Post
    Sambo,

    You may need to do a factory reset of your router. Check your user manual for the procedure. I hope you have a copy of your router settings somewhere. If you don't you'll have a lot of resetting to do. For future reference most routers have a backup function that will write a file to the destination of your choosing. You can then do a reset and then reload your known working settings from the backup file. HTH
    I break out into a cold sweat even thinking about a router reset. It was a nightmare when I originally set it up - the online instructions were all wrong. That will be a last resort. I'd rather eat broken glass. Thanks anyway!!

  12. #12
    WS Lounge VIP
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    8,172
    Thanks
    47
    Thanked 980 Times in 910 Posts
    Are you sure the SB is at .85?
    Are you able to check the IP settings on the SB to ensure they match one of the PCs, except the IP address obviously.
    Can you ping it from a PC? Start > Run > cmd, ping 192.168.1.85

    cheers, Paul

  13. #13
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Durham UK
    Posts
    6,609
    Thanks
    147
    Thanked 870 Times in 832 Posts
    You may find the Static IP Assignment bit interesting in the troubleshooting link I'd posted to find the IP address but...http://soundbridge.roku.com/support/static_ip.php

  14. #14
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    965
    Thanks
    661
    Thanked 58 Times in 57 Posts
    Many of the items I’m including are based on a lot of good information that has already been posted. I sense it’s a good idea to sort out into 2 directions: router setup & inability to access 192.168.1.85. If troubleshooting options aren’t sorted out or followed through to include a process of elimination, it can be more difficult to reach reasonable conclusions. Yes it does take time to follow through but the situation you are in doesn’t allow you to do what you have been able to do normally. One program I like to use is the network map displayed in www.belarc.com as it includes IP addresses. Since I work on different computers I don’t have to dig into anyone's settings unless it eventually becomes obvious to do so later on. If someone has a better idea than that, I would certainly welcome it

    Issue: Can't access 192.168.1.85
    Information: 192.168.1.85 is for your Soundbridge tuner
    The Soundbridge tuner works fine but you cannot access the controls anymore like you could about 4-6 weeks ago because 192.168.1.85 it times out
    --- Consider a System Restore but I would evaluate each one of the posted recommendations first

    First direction: Router setup
    Do you know whether or not you need a firmware update?
    Have you logged into your router software and checked the DHCP Client's list to see if the IP address has changed?
    Have you looked into your routers backup procedure so you don’t have to go back and reset everything yourself again in case a factory reset is ever necessary whether it’s today or anytime in the future? The idea is to have a first resort available in order to minimize a last resort which is your concern

    Second direction: Inability to access 192.168.1.85 since it times out
    Have you tried http://192.168.1.85". Does it show up in Network
    Are you sure 192.168.1.85 still applies?
    Can you ping it from a PC? Start > Run > cmd, ping 192.168.1.85?
    Have you looked into SoundBridge/SoundBridge Radio Static IP Assignment?
    http://soundbridge.roku.com/support/static_ip.php

  15. #15
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Afton, New York, USA
    Posts
    15
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    SOLVED! My net connection showed it's now assigned to .88 . Typed it into Firefox address bar and still timed out. But tried the same in IE11 and I was successful. So there were (are) two problems: reassignment and somehow blocking by Firefox.

    Thanks to everyone for your help. Great forum.

    Sambo

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •