Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Can I use windows 7 64 bit restore disk to repair windows 7 32 bit ?

    Hello, I have a Toshiba lap top that will not start windows. I get an error message saying there's been an error click ok to shut down.
    I don't have a recovery disk for the lap top and would like to use recovery disk from another desktop that is running windows 7 64 bit.

    Any help would be appreciated, thank you.

  2. #2
    Super Moderator bbearren's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Polk County, Florida
    Posts
    3,764
    Thanks
    26
    Thanked 424 Times in 338 Posts
    In a word, no. The 'bit-ness' has to match between machine and media. Also, I've never tried a "recovery disc" (that is, the disc one burns at Windows prompting when setting up a new PC) from one machine to another. But I don't think that would work, even if they were the same 'bit-ness'.
    Last edited by bbearren; 2014-12-19 at 14:47.
    Create a fresh drive image before making system changes, in case you need to start over!

    "The problem is not the problem. The problem is your attitude about the problem. Savvy?"—Captain Jack Sparrow "When you're troubleshooting, start with the simple and proceed to the complex."—M.O. Johns "Experience is what you get when you're looking for something else."—Sir Thomas Robert Deware.
    Unleash Windows

  3. #3
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    bbearren, I'm not looking to re-install only to have access to the recovery tools from CD since I'm unable to run recovery from the HD.

  4. #4
    Super Moderator CLiNT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    California & Arizona
    Posts
    6,121
    Thanks
    160
    Thanked 609 Times in 557 Posts
    I doubt it would work either.
    You're better off downloading a boot disk.
    (One made from a 32 bit W7 that is)
    http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/downl....aspx?id=38435
    or
    http://www.techfleece.com/2012/10/18...ally-for-free/
    DRIVE IMAGING
    Invest a little time and energy in a well thought out BACKUP regimen and you will have minimal down time, and headache.

    Build your own system; get everything you want and nothing you don't.
    Latest Build:
    ASUS X99 Deluxe, Core i7-5960X, Corsair Hydro H100i, Plextor M6e 256GB M.2 SSD, Corsair DOMINATOR Platinum 32GB DDR4@2666, W8.1 64 bit,
    EVGA GTX980, Seasonic PLATINUM-1000W PSU, MountainMods U2-UFO Case, and 7 other internal drives.

  5. #5
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Forever West
    Posts
    2,079
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 259 Times in 248 Posts
    It would be nice to know if the Toshiba Notebook has a 32-bit CPU or 64-bit CPU. Most Notebooks of the last few years had 64-bit CPUs even though the 32-bit version of Windows was installed but there some that are only 32-bit which can't run anything meant for 64-bit computers. The 64-bit computers can run 32-bit things.

  6. #6
    Silver Lounger RolandJS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Austin metro area TX USA
    Posts
    1,735
    Thanks
    95
    Thanked 130 Times in 127 Posts
    Berton, I downloaded ISOs for both W7Pro 32 and 64 bit. I think the Great Wall of China was built faster than my DSL

    OP, if you are a license holder of Windows [the one from Microsoft, not OEM], you might try to call Microsoft and ask if you can purchase a replacement for your missing CD/DVD. I have no idea how much they would charge you if they could sell you a replacement for your missing CD/DVD.
    Last edited by RolandJS; 2014-12-19 at 20:09.
    "Take care of thy backups and thy restores shall take care of thee." Ben Franklin revisited.
    http://collegecafe.fr.yuku.com/forum...-Technologies/

  7. #7
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    To all of you that took the time to reply - I thank you.
    I have found that the lap top is in fact 64 bit Windows Home Premium and have tried the recovery disk made on another 64 bit PC. Recovery tool tells me the registry is corrupt and I've tried to revert back to two different restore points with no luck. Still working to get this one running again.

  8. #8
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Durham UK
    Posts
    6,651
    Thanks
    147
    Thanked 884 Times in 845 Posts
    You can download a Win 7 32 bit SP1 ISO from http://www.w7forums.com/threads/offi...-2#post-124821 and use http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/downl...-download-tool to create a bootable USB/DVD which will get you into the RE when you select Repair your Computer.

    The same options as Repair your Computer when booting normally into the Advanced boot option (F8) will be available except the factory reset where you can run the Startup Repair.

    Had anything occurred prior to the machine failing to boot ?

    If the laptop has more than one RAM module fitted, then try the boot with just either of the RAM sticks, because if one has gone down, it will pull the other down and the machine won't boot - you could also try gently cleaning their pins, either with an eraser or spirit and cotton buds.

    This article will guide you though the full trouble shooting, including hyperlinks for other tools you can use - and good luck. http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials...lure-boot.html

    EDIT

    Just seen your update.

    You can create a 64 bit ISO from the same site and boot up with that.

    After selecting Repair your Computer and navigating to the RE select Command Prompt and enter -

    bcdedit |find "osdevice" (that's a Pipe symbol before find)

    Using whichever partition letter it gives, enter (assuming C )

    sfc /scannow /offbootdir=C:\ /offwindir=C:\Windows (there's a space before each forward slash)

    and see what that reports.
    Last edited by Sudo15; 2014-12-20 at 10:34.

  9. #9
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Sudo, thank you. I have been reading about downloading the windows ISO USB/DVD and using it for recovery. Will do this and will try the RE commands.

  10. #10
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Durham UK
    Posts
    6,651
    Thanks
    147
    Thanked 884 Times in 845 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by wim5150 View Post
    Sudo, thank you. I have been reading about downloading the windows ISO USB/DVD and using it for recovery. Will do this and will try the RE commands.
    Another reason for file corruption could be bad sectors on the HDD, so you may also have to run a chkdsk /r

    EDIT

    Forgot to add that if the offboot sfc /scannow reports that it is unable to repair some files and you need to run chkdsk from the booted RE - the command will be chkdsk c: /r or whatever partition letter it gave.

    The find "osdevice" has only ever given C for mine so I presume if it lists a different letter to run the sfc /scannow then it would probably need to use that drive letter for the chkdsk /r.
    Last edited by Sudo15; 2014-12-20 at 12:48.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •