Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Winston Salem, NC, USA
    Posts
    100
    Thanks
    23
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

    Logitech M310 Mouse Problems

    Hi guys, I'm running windows 7 home premium on a compaq presario. I just changed my mouse to a logitech M310 from a different logitech mouse. I like to use the middle button (scroll wheel) for a double click. This new mouse doesn't seem to have that option in the 'other' category. It DOES have, however, a "keystroke assignment" option, so if there were a keystroke sequence that does a 'doubleclick' or 'open' function I think I could use that. Does anyone know of such a keystroke series that will do either one of those?

    Many thanks and Merry Christmas.

  2. #2
    Silver Lounger RolandJS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Austin metro area TX USA
    Posts
    1,727
    Thanks
    95
    Thanked 127 Times in 124 Posts
    logitech M310 come with a mini-disk of drivers? If not, maybe can find drivers on Logitech's web site. That's the only answer I know of, I used to do that with mice being used on WFW 3.11, Win95-98SE.
    "Take care of thy backups and thy restores shall take care of thee." Ben Franklin revisited.
    http://collegecafe.fr.yuku.com/forum...-Technologies/

  3. The Following User Says Thank You to RolandJS For This Useful Post:

    shadow35 (2014-12-25)

  4. #3
    Super Moderator Rick Corbett's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    South Glos., UK
    Posts
    2,141
    Thanks
    101
    Thanked 579 Times in 464 Posts
    Does the new mouse have an option (in the 'other' category) to run a program when the mouse wheel is pressed? If so then you could build your own 'double-clicker' using AutoHotkey or AutoIt. It's very easy but takes a few steps.

    For example:
    1. Download and install AutoHotkey (scripting langusage).
    2. Download and install SciTE4AutoHotkey (IDE for AutoHotkey).
    3. Open SciTE4AutoHotkey.
    4. Copy/paste the following code into SciTE4AutoHotkey:
    Code:
    MouseClick, left, , , 2
    5. Save this as something like MyDoubleClicker.ahk.
    6. From SciTE4AutoHotkey's Tools menu, choose Compile. This will create an executable file, e.g. MyDoubleClicker.exe, that double-clicks wherever the mouse cursor is when run.

    Hope this helps...
    Last edited by Rick Corbett; 2014-12-25 at 13:36.

  5. The Following User Says Thank You to Rick Corbett For This Useful Post:

    shadow35 (2014-12-25)

  6. #4
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Winston Salem, NC, USA
    Posts
    100
    Thanks
    23
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    I think that will work Rick, one of the options is 'run program'. I'm gonna give it a try. Many thanks, I think this is just what I need.

    Followup: Yeaaaaaa.... It works!! A great many thanks Rick.
    Last edited by shadow35; 2014-12-25 at 18:22. Reason: A very cool result.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •