Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Rensselaer, Limerick, USA
    Posts
    81
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Maximize Cable Throughput

    Have a new HP5495 laptop, with network lan port, 512 memory and 1.03 pentium III, 30 HD. What network settings assure maximun throughput? It seems slower than my desk top by a lot. I have Time Warner Road Runner in Albany NY. Is there softward to boost this signal? Any manual settings to look at?

  2. #2
    Uranium Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
    Posts
    7,089
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Maximize Cable Throughput

    My advice is to stay away from manual tweaking of the registry for your cable modem. You stand a much greater chance of screwing up things and not fixing them unless you know what each and every registry key does and its ramifications.

    Better, go to <A target="_blank" HREF=http://www.speedguide.net/Cable_modems/cable_patches.shtml>SpeedGuide's Patches</A> page and download the WIndows 2000 patches for optimizing cable modem throughput. Reboot and make sure you pick your jaw up off the floor when you see the difference.

    Check your speed before and after at <A target="_blank" HREF=http://www.dslreports.com/stest>DSL Reports Speed Test</A>.
    -Mark

  3. #3
    Plutonium Lounger Leif's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    U.K.
    Posts
    14,010
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Maximize Cable Throughput

    Not sure it improved my overall adsl d/l speed, but IE get's my homepage in a fraction of the time now!
    (IE5.5 on W2K)
    Thank you for the link!

  4. #4
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Seattle, Washington
    Posts
    320
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Maximize Cable Throughput

    Me too! Cool link. Speed check through cnet shows about the same (1950 kbps on ATT cable modem-they're getting it fixed after switching from Excite, yay!) but things are definitely faster. Cable modem, xp home, and advice from Woody's Lounge. I'm flying now!!!

  5. #5
    Uranium Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Los Angeles Area, California, USA
    Posts
    7,453
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Maximize Cable Throughput

    Hi Mark:
    I have Win98SE, Pentium III. I know this is an old thread, but I just downloaded the patches. Before I screw things up, I wanted to ask you something. There are two patches:

    1. sguide_tweak_98_ME (updated 11/23/00)
    This says it's an updated patch.

    2. sguide_tweak_98_ME_PPPoE (updated 11/23/00) - Registry patch for Windows 98/98SE or Windows ME using PPPoE.

    How can I tell which one to try? I have a WinPoET dialer which says it uses PPP over Ethernet. However, I notice that when I start either of my browsers (IE or Netscape), the default dialer connects.

    Thanks in advance.

  6. #6
    Uranium Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
    Posts
    7,089
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Maximize Cable Throughput

    Chances are pretty high that you don't have PPPoE on your connection. It's fairly rare in my experience, but if you do have it your ISP should have that information available on their website or in the documentation provided to you (if any). If you're in doubt, call the ISP and ask - the protocols are different and the patches obviously do different things. (I believe you won't notice a difference if you don't have PPPoE and you install the patch but I've never tested that).

    There is also a file from that site that will revert your settings to the defaults, but nothing beats a backup of your own - I prefer to do it manually by going to Start - Run and typing in SCANREGW - it will probably tell you that the registry has already been backed up, and ask if you want to do it again. And I bet, I just bet, you know the answer to that one! <img src=/S/smile.gif border=0 alt=smile width=15 height=15>
    -Mark

  7. #7
    Uranium Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Los Angeles Area, California, USA
    Posts
    7,453
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Maximize Cable Throughput

    Hi Mark:
    Thanks for responding so quickly. I checked with Earthlink & they told me I do have PPPoE. However, this time the tech support guy was pretty good. He told me to go into Control Panel/Network/TCP/IP Kingston EtherRx PCI Ethernet Adaptor. He had me click the Properties button & go to the DNS tab & change it from Disable DNS to Enable DNS & put in 2 DNS server addresses. I guess this is to speed up the translation from URL to IP address.

    After doing so, I have noticed that my connections seem faster. If this continues to work, I may decide that "if it ain;t broke don't fix it". <img src=/S/grin.gif border=0 alt=grin width=15 height=15> Thanks for all the help.

  8. #8
    Uranium Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
    Posts
    7,089
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Maximize Cable Throughput

    Glad that you got a solution! Adding the DNS servers is always a good idea (if you know what they are) because it's one less hop and translation your PC has to make.

    I still think applying the patch is a good idea, because what it does is to optimize your TCP/IP socket for the correct packet size. If that's greek, a better way to look at it is that instead of using a two-prong adapter for your electrical outlet, you modify the socket in the wall to accept a three-prong plug (very specific to the US, I know, but you do have that flag after your name <img src=/S/grin.gif border=0 alt=grin width=15 height=15>).
    -Mark

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •