Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 19
  1. #1
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Fairfax County, Virginia
    Posts
    584
    Thanks
    11
    Thanked 61 Times in 49 Posts

    Windows cannot be installed to this disk

    When I try to install Windows 7 to a Dell Optiplex 755 computer I get the message from the Win7 installer:
    Windows cannot be installed to this disk (Show Details)

    I can install Windows XP and Linux Mint 17.1, whats wrong with Windows 7?

    When I click on Show Details, I get the message:
    Windows cannot be installed to this disk. This computer's hardware may not support booting to this disk. Ensure that the disks controller is enabled in the computer's BIOS menu.

    When I create a partition I get the message:
    Windows cannot be installed to Disk 0 Partition 1. (Show Details)

    With the same message as above when I click on Show Details.
    Last edited by Prescott; 2015-01-01 at 00:57.

  2. #2
    Super Moderator CLiNT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    California & Arizona
    Posts
    6,121
    Thanks
    160
    Thanked 609 Times in 557 Posts
    Have you formatted the drive and set the controller to AHCI?
    DRIVE IMAGING
    Invest a little time and energy in a well thought out BACKUP regimen and you will have minimal down time, and headache.

    Build your own system; get everything you want and nothing you don't.
    Latest Build:
    ASUS X99 Deluxe, Core i7-5960X, Corsair Hydro H100i, Plextor M6e 256GB M.2 SSD, Corsair DOMINATOR Platinum 32GB DDR4@2666, W8.1 64 bit,
    EVGA GTX980, Seasonic PLATINUM-1000W PSU, MountainMods U2-UFO Case, and 7 other internal drives.

  3. #3
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    S.F. Bay Area, California, USA
    Posts
    735
    Thanks
    15
    Thanked 80 Times in 78 Posts
    Have you formatted the drive
    Have you formatted it to NTFS??

    IMHO, AHCI isn't necessary (though it may be a good thing for an SSD).

    Zig

  4. #4
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Fairfax County, Virginia
    Posts
    584
    Thanks
    11
    Thanked 61 Times in 49 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by CLiNT View Post
    Have you formatted the drive and set the controller to AHCI?
    I have used Derick's Boot and Nuke to delete everything, and then I have created partitions and formatted them.

    I have checked the BIOS, and the controller is set to RAID/AHCI.

  5. #5
    WS Lounge VIP
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    8,186
    Thanks
    47
    Thanked 983 Times in 913 Posts
    Delete the partitions and try again without creating anything. You can use one of the free partition managers to shuffle partitions later.

    cheers, Paul

  6. #6
    Silver Lounger RolandJS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Austin metro area TX USA
    Posts
    1,729
    Thanks
    95
    Thanked 128 Times in 125 Posts
    PaulT, if controller has been set to RAID, what does that mean for OP? In earlier days, I understood RAID to be striping bytes [and therefore files] onto two or more hard-drives.
    "Take care of thy backups and thy restores shall take care of thee." Ben Franklin revisited.
    http://collegecafe.fr.yuku.com/forum...-Technologies/

  7. #7
    WS Lounge VIP
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    8,186
    Thanks
    47
    Thanked 983 Times in 913 Posts
    RAID/AHCI just means the interface is AHCI and RAID is available, should you choose to use it.

    cheers, Paul

  8. #8
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Fairfax County, Virginia
    Posts
    584
    Thanks
    11
    Thanked 61 Times in 49 Posts
    I checked the Hard Drive. it was a Maxtor, so I ran the Sea Tools Long test on it, and it passed. Then I found this on Tom's Hardware

    at the screen where it ask you to choose which drive to install Windows on, press Shift+F10 and a DOS window should open

    type: diskpart
    type: list disk (you should see only Disk0)
    type: sel disk 0
    type: clean

    close the DOS window

    click on Refresh, select the disk that is listed, and click Next
    It didn't work.

    I have installed a WD drive, and will try that.

  9. #9
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Fairfax County, Virginia
    Posts
    584
    Thanks
    11
    Thanked 61 Times in 49 Posts
    When I got to the select partitions page for the WD drive, there were 5 partitions, and all of them had the
    Windows cannot be installed to this disk (Show Details)
    message.

    I deleted all the partitions, and created a new one, and clicked on refresh.

    The message disappeared, and Windows 7 is now installing.

    I would still like to know why Windows 7 refused to install on a hard drive that installed Windows XP and Linux Mint 17.1 without a problem.

  10. #10
    WS Lounge VIP
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    8,186
    Thanks
    47
    Thanked 983 Times in 913 Posts
    Windows was just being fussy about having 5 partitions - I would complain too, that's way too many.

    cheers, Paul

  11. #11
    Silver Lounger RolandJS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Austin metro area TX USA
    Posts
    1,729
    Thanks
    95
    Thanked 128 Times in 125 Posts
    PaulT, would the above Prescott OPerations depend upon which partition was Active & Primary? I mean before he deleted all but one partition.
    Last edited by RolandJS; 2015-01-01 at 11:14. Reason: added: Active
    "Take care of thy backups and thy restores shall take care of thee." Ben Franklin revisited.
    http://collegecafe.fr.yuku.com/forum...-Technologies/

  12. #12
    Super Moderator RetiredGeek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Manning, South Carolina
    Posts
    9,434
    Thanks
    372
    Thanked 1,457 Times in 1,326 Posts
    Paul,

    I don't think windows was complaining about the partition count as my current setup has 6 partitions on the boot drive:
    partitions.JPG
    Of course it is a GPT disk and Not MBR which of course would not like more than 4 Primary partitions. Maybe when the OP setup the disk none of the partitions were set to Active?

    I wish we had more information about the created partitions to use in diagnosing the problem but since OP now has the install working I guess that is a moot point.
    May the Forces of good computing be with you!

    RG

    PowerShell & VBA Rule!

    My Systems: Desktop Specs
    Laptop Specs

  13. #13
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Fairfax County, Virginia
    Posts
    584
    Thanks
    11
    Thanked 61 Times in 49 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Paul T View Post
    Windows was just being fussy about having 5 partitions - I would complain too, that's way too many.

    cheers, Paul
    Windows was not complaining about the partition count. After I deleted the partitions, which I did because I didn't want them, not because I thought they were the problem, and created a new partition, I still had the message until I clicked on Refresh.

  14. #14
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Fairfax County, Virginia
    Posts
    584
    Thanks
    11
    Thanked 61 Times in 49 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by RetiredGeek View Post
    Paul,

    I don't think windows was complaining about the partition count as my current setup has 6 partitions on the boot drive:
    partitions.JPG
    Of course it is a GPT disk and Not MBR which of course would not like more than 4 Primary partitions. Maybe when the OP setup the disk none of the partitions were set to Active?

    I wish we had more information about the created partitions to use in diagnosing the problem but since OP now has the install working I guess that is a moot point.
    Since on the original Maxtor drive, I not only deleted the partitions, but used Derick's Boot and Nuke to erase all traces of them, before creating a new one, I don't think that anything about the partitions was the problem.

    I'm just glad that the problem, whatever it is, is in the Maxtor drive, and not in the computer.

  15. #15
    WS Lounge VIP
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    8,186
    Thanks
    47
    Thanked 983 Times in 913 Posts
    I thinks it's because you were creating and deleting partitions instead of letting Windows install do it.

    cheers, Paul

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •