Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 18
  1. #1
    Bronze Lounger DrWho's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Central Florida
    Posts
    1,501
    Thanks
    30
    Thanked 205 Times in 163 Posts

    Cool Where is my second Core in my CPU?

    This is so weird, I've been reluctant to even post this.

    For years, my AMD Athlon X2, 64 bit, 5200+ cpu has been reported by Windows and programs like SIW, as a dual core CPU. (which is really is)

    But more recently it's being reported as only a single core chip.

    I've reset the Bios several times, but nothing has changed.

    So I'm looking for any ideas, where my second core could have gone. ???

    Is this common, for one core to just stop working???

    Any ideas will be welcomed.
    The Doctor
    Experience is truly the best teacher.

    Backup! Backup! Backup! GHOST Rocks!

  2. #2
    Super Moderator CLiNT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    California & Arizona
    Posts
    6,121
    Thanks
    160
    Thanked 609 Times in 557 Posts
    That is weird, usually if you're going have a problem like this it's one of the temp sensors that malfunctions and not an entire core.
    How does it perform relative to how it previously did?
    DRIVE IMAGING
    Invest a little time and energy in a well thought out BACKUP regimen and you will have minimal down time, and headache.

    Build your own system; get everything you want and nothing you don't.
    Latest Build:
    ASUS X99 Deluxe, Core i7-5960X, Corsair Hydro H100i, Plextor M6e 256GB M.2 SSD, Corsair DOMINATOR Platinum 32GB DDR4@2666, W8.1 64 bit,
    EVGA GTX980, Seasonic PLATINUM-1000W PSU, MountainMods U2-UFO Case, and 7 other internal drives.

  3. #3
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Durham UK
    Posts
    6,631
    Thanks
    147
    Thanked 882 Times in 844 Posts
    When you open Task Manager, under the Performance tab do you see one or two graphs for the CPU ?

  4. #4
    Bronze Lounger DrWho's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Central Florida
    Posts
    1,501
    Thanks
    30
    Thanked 205 Times in 163 Posts
    That is weird, usually if you're going have a problem like this it's one of the temp sensors that malfunctions and not an entire core.
    How does it perform relative to how it previously did?
    Well, as near as I can discern, it still runs GREAT! Always did! Better than some new PC's I've had to work on.

    When you open Task Manager, under the Performance tab do you see one or two graphs for the CPU ?
    Only one core showing, no matter what program I run.

    Except, SIW does show the spec's of the CPU accurately as a X2, Dual Core, CPU.
    But then when it gets down to the cores, it shows only one. Grrrrrr!

    I have thought about maybe, taking out my CPU chip, and reinstalling it. Something is amiss somewhere.

    It's not like I'm out of business, or anything like that, because my PC still runs like a scalded cat, but when I can see only one core on a Dual Core CPU, it does cause me a reason to ponder, just WTF is going on. ???

    This PC is ten years old, so I suppose I'll have to break down an build me a new one, some day, but not till I absolutely HAVE to.
    I actually have ten running PC's in the house, and this old Desktop is the best of the bunch.

    Thanks guys!
    Doc
    Last edited by DrWho; 2015-01-09 at 17:29.
    Experience is truly the best teacher.

    Backup! Backup! Backup! GHOST Rocks!

  5. #5
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Durham UK
    Posts
    6,631
    Thanks
    147
    Thanked 882 Times in 844 Posts
    In msconfig/Boot/Advanced you could try changing the 1 to 2 for the CPUs to see if that will fire it up, but if there isn't a 2 then it looks like a hardware problem.

    Mine only shows as 1 but I have two graphs.
    Last edited by Sudo15; 2015-01-09 at 17:39.

  6. #6
    Super Moderator CLiNT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    California & Arizona
    Posts
    6,121
    Thanks
    160
    Thanked 609 Times in 557 Posts
    I don't think these things are meant to last 10 years, like the Mars rovers, if you get a few more years out of them it's just a blessing.
    If you're intent on keeping the system, a CPU replacement shouldn't be that difficult. You'll probably get a 90% price markup.
    DRIVE IMAGING
    Invest a little time and energy in a well thought out BACKUP regimen and you will have minimal down time, and headache.

    Build your own system; get everything you want and nothing you don't.
    Latest Build:
    ASUS X99 Deluxe, Core i7-5960X, Corsair Hydro H100i, Plextor M6e 256GB M.2 SSD, Corsair DOMINATOR Platinum 32GB DDR4@2666, W8.1 64 bit,
    EVGA GTX980, Seasonic PLATINUM-1000W PSU, MountainMods U2-UFO Case, and 7 other internal drives.

  7. #7
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Durham UK
    Posts
    6,631
    Thanks
    147
    Thanked 882 Times in 844 Posts
    In Device Manager/Processors does it still show as two entries and when you right click on either/Properties, is there an error message for any ?

  8. #8
    Super Moderator CLiNT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    California & Arizona
    Posts
    6,121
    Thanks
    160
    Thanked 609 Times in 557 Posts
    Good idea, I wouldn't have thought to look there right away.
    DRIVE IMAGING
    Invest a little time and energy in a well thought out BACKUP regimen and you will have minimal down time, and headache.

    Build your own system; get everything you want and nothing you don't.
    Latest Build:
    ASUS X99 Deluxe, Core i7-5960X, Corsair Hydro H100i, Plextor M6e 256GB M.2 SSD, Corsair DOMINATOR Platinum 32GB DDR4@2666, W8.1 64 bit,
    EVGA GTX980, Seasonic PLATINUM-1000W PSU, MountainMods U2-UFO Case, and 7 other internal drives.

  9. #9
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Durham UK
    Posts
    6,631
    Thanks
    147
    Thanked 882 Times in 844 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by CLiNT View Post
    Good idea, I wouldn't have thought to look there right away.
    I was a bit slow in getting there

  10. #10
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    301
    Thanks
    65
    Thanked 39 Times in 30 Posts
    May check power management. In 'advance' section, there is a setting to turn off other cores to save power.

  11. #11
    WS Lounge VIP
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    8,191
    Thanks
    48
    Thanked 986 Times in 916 Posts
    Check that you have the correct HAL loaded.
    Change the HAL.

    cheers, Paul

  12. The Following User Says Thank You to Paul T For This Useful Post:

    wavy (2015-01-10)

  13. #12
    WS Lounge VIP Coochin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    Queensland, Australia
    Posts
    2,154
    Thanks
    31
    Thanked 307 Times in 267 Posts
    S
    Quote Originally Posted by DrWho View Post
    This is so weird, I've been reluctant to even post this.

    For years, my AMD Athlon X2, 64 bit, 5200+ cpu has been reported by Windows and programs like SIW, as a dual core CPU. (which is really is)

    But more recently it's being reported as only a single core chip.

    I've reset the Bios several times, but nothing has changed.

    So I'm looking for any ideas, where my second core could have gone. ???

    Is this common, for one core to just stop working???

    Any ideas will be welcomed.
    The Doctor
    This should be obvious, but have you checked for a BIOS upgrade for your motherboard?
    Computer Consultant/Technician since 1998 (first PC was Atari 1040STE in 1988).
    Most common computing error is EBKAC: Error Between Keyboard And Chairback
    AMD FX8120 (8-core @ 3.1GHz) CPU, Gigabyte GA-990FXA-D3 motherboard, 8GB (2x4GB) DDR3 1866MHz RAM, ATI-AMD Radeon HD6770 PCI-E VGA, 480GB Kingston SSD, 2TB Seagate SATA3.0 HDD, ASUS DVD/RW.

  14. #13
    Silver Lounger wavy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    ny
    Posts
    2,378
    Thanks
    235
    Thanked 147 Times in 136 Posts
    Paul thanks for that link. I did not realize it was such a painless straight forward process.

    However it does seem to be something that one would remember doing, I am going with a hardware problem until proven wrong which means : Drwho keep that backup handy.
    David

    Just because you don't know where you are going doesn't mean any road will get you there.

  15. #14
    Bronze Lounger DrWho's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Central Florida
    Posts
    1,501
    Thanks
    30
    Thanked 205 Times in 163 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by scaisson View Post
    May check power management. In 'advance' section, there is a setting to turn off other cores to save power.
    Not in XP!
    Experience is truly the best teacher.

    Backup! Backup! Backup! GHOST Rocks!

  16. #15
    Bronze Lounger DrWho's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Central Florida
    Posts
    1,501
    Thanks
    30
    Thanked 205 Times in 163 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Coochin View Post
    S

    This should be obvious, but have you checked for a BIOS upgrade for your motherboard?
    Yes, it was obvious, years ago when I got the very last Bios upgrade for my 2005 vintage AMD CPU.

    But since then my mobo has been out thrice for capacitor replacement and CPU fan bracket repair.

    It's becoming painfully obvious, that there is NO software repair for my missing core. It has to be something in the motherboard itself.

    I'll keep it chugging along as long as I can, before I am forced to replace it. I'm physically able to build a new PC, just not financially able at this time.
    But as long as it's still running as well as it is today, I'm in no hurry to replace it.

    Thanks guys, for all your suggestions, even the ones that don't work for a ten year old PC, running Windows XP.

    Wishing y'all a very good 2015,
    The Doctor
    Experience is truly the best teacher.

    Backup! Backup! Backup! GHOST Rocks!

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •