Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 19
  1. #1
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    london
    Posts
    23
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    kb976932 error 80004005

    Windows update repeatedly tries to install kb976932

    Can anyone tell me if kb976932 error 80004005 has ever been solved

    Win7 Home premium on 32 bit machine


    Thanks in advance
    trebor

  2. #2
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Durham UK
    Posts
    6,609
    Thanks
    147
    Thanked 870 Times in 832 Posts
    You can check to see if you have SP1 installed by going Start - right click on Computer and select Properties and it will list your version at the top of the page.

    If you already have it installed then run this MS Fixit for repeated WUs http://support.microsoft.com/kb/910339 else have a read through http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/w...7-b1249a5c5913 and this is the direct download link for SP1 http://www.microsoft.com/en-gb/downl...s.aspx?id=5842

  3. The Following User Says Thank You to Sudo15 For This Useful Post:

    treboryoung (2015-01-16)

  4. #3
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    london
    Posts
    23
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Sudo15 View Post
    You can check to see if you have SP1 installed by going Start - right click on Computer and select Properties and it will list your version at the top of the page.

    If you already have it installed then run this MS Fixit for repeated WUs http://support.microsoft.com/kb/910339 else have a read through http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/w...7-b1249a5c5913 and this is the direct download link for SP1 http://www.microsoft.com/en-gb/downl...s.aspx?id=5842
    For your information whats been tried so far it also amazes me how many people seem to get this error
    error code 80004005

    Burned ISO of Win7 Digital River with SP1 -

    Confirmed photos etc backed up -

    Drivers backed up -

    625 GB free disk space -

    Burned ISO of Win 7 without SP1 -
    Tried Repair Install ( failed )

    Tried using ISO with SP1 this failed too -

    Checked to see if SP1 was on system already -NOT

    Disk Cleanup / CCleaner / TFC
    System Update Readiness Tool
    Stopped the Windows Updater Service
    Clean Boot
    Disabled AV and Firewall
    Tried SP1 again ( failed ) ...................................
    Tried Troubleshooter -
    Installed IE9 - post

    Checked Registry for "Do not Allow SP" ....confirmed not there -
    Tried the FixIt ..........
    SP1 saved to Desktop -
    New update error 80010108 -

    Tried disable AV and Firewall again - restart x2 ...tried SP1 from desktop - original error -
    Downloaded and run MiniToolbox ...error log - post



    Stopped Windows Update Service / Deleted files from Datastore / tried SP1 again -
    10 updates found and updated ??

    Tried again with WUS off ...still the same error -
    EONENERGYFIT keeps appearing in the error logs.

    Tried to remove ENERGYFIT with Revo Uninstaller ..... not listed -
    SQL Server removed / tried SP1 install in Safe Mode with AV disabled ....error -
    .net Framework confirmed as re-installed


    Windows Mail confirmed as not enabled -
    sfc /scannow run with log -
    lots of errors fixed / tried SP1 again .....error

    checkdsk /f run ....tried SP1 again ....error -

    Revo Pro suggested that SP1 was not compatible with this computer



    Reviewed System Readiness Tool log ( no errors ) -
    trebor

  5. #4
    Super Moderator bbearren's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Polk County, Florida
    Posts
    3,760
    Thanks
    26
    Thanked 424 Times in 338 Posts
    Use the Deployment Image Servicing and Management tool (DISM).

    Open an elevated Command Prompt (right-click and select Run as administrator even if you are logged on as a member of the Administrators group) and type:

    DISM /Online /Cleanup-Image /Scanhealth

    and press Enter. This will take up to 15 minutes or even longer to run. Allow it to run to completion; do not stop it or turn off your PC.
    Create a fresh drive image before making system changes, in case you need to start over!

    "The problem is not the problem. The problem is your attitude about the problem. Savvy?"—Captain Jack Sparrow "When you're troubleshooting, start with the simple and proceed to the complex."—M.O. Johns "Experience is what you get when you're looking for something else."—Sir Thomas Robert Deware.
    Unleash Windows

  6. The Following User Says Thank You to bbearren For This Useful Post:

    treboryoung (2015-01-17)

  7. #5
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Durham UK
    Posts
    6,609
    Thanks
    147
    Thanked 870 Times in 832 Posts
    AdwCleaner or Junkware Removal Tool may find something for EONENERGYFIT (JRT download link is lower down page). http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/down...leaner/dl/125/

    Have you run an anti malware scan with something like the free version of MBAM https://www.malwarebytes.org/ and are all of your drivers up to date as outdated drivers can disrupt SP1 installation.

    Download and run AdwCleaner and MBAM in Safe Mode with Networking.

    There are also some Windows Updates pre-requirements, so can you check that you have these installed - just go to Installed Updates and put each KB number into the top right search box.

    KB2454826
    KB2534366
    KB2533552

    If after doing that lot, SP1 still fails to install, run this MS Fixit (or have you already tried this one) http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2530477

    I'm not sure if cleaning out the Winsyx folder would help but you can do that by going Start - type disk cleanup then right click on Disk Cleanup and select Run as administrator and follow the prompts - the default delete will suffice.
    Last edited by Sudo15; 2015-01-17 at 13:14.

  8. The Following User Says Thank You to Sudo15 For This Useful Post:

    treboryoung (2015-01-18)

  9. #6
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    london
    Posts
    23
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Thank you both sudo15 and bbear I will keep you informed.
    trebor

  10. #7
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    london
    Posts
    23
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    DISM.JPG

    Screen snip after several attempts at DISM


    First attempt at an image in WS Forum
    trebor

  11. #8
    WS Lounge VIP Coochin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    Queensland, Australia
    Posts
    2,153
    Thanks
    31
    Thanked 306 Times in 266 Posts
    You did not enter the DISM command correctly (back slashes instead of forward slashes as in bbearren's #4 post).

    The command is:

    DISM /Online /Cleanup-Image /Scanhealth

    Your screenshot has:

    DISM \Online \Cleanup-Image \Scanhealth

    so DISM does not recognise the command.
    Computer Consultant/Technician since 1998 (first PC was Atari 1040STE in 1988).
    Most common computing error is EBKAC: Error Between Keyboard And Chairback
    AMD FX8120 (8-core @ 3.1GHz) CPU, Gigabyte GA-990FXA-D3 motherboard, 8GB (2x4GB) DDR3 1866MHz RAM, ATI-AMD Radeon HD6770 PCI-E VGA, 480GB Kingston SSD, 2TB Seagate SATA3.0 HDD, ASUS DVD/RW.

  12. #9
    Super Moderator bbearren's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Polk County, Florida
    Posts
    3,760
    Thanks
    26
    Thanked 424 Times in 338 Posts
    As Coochin pointed out, you're using the wrong "slash".

    For future reference, a backslash is used in a path statement without spacing. For example, "C:\Users\bbearren\Documents\desktop.ini" is a path statement, 'directions' to a particular file.

    On the other hand, a forward slash is used to identify switches in a command line, such as "DISM /Online /Cleanup-Image /Scanhealth", and there is always a space before the forward slash. The space is necessary to separate multiple switches used in a single command line.
    Create a fresh drive image before making system changes, in case you need to start over!

    "The problem is not the problem. The problem is your attitude about the problem. Savvy?"—Captain Jack Sparrow "When you're troubleshooting, start with the simple and proceed to the complex."—M.O. Johns "Experience is what you get when you're looking for something else."—Sir Thomas Robert Deware.
    Unleash Windows

  13. #10
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    london
    Posts
    23
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Thanks both
    The slash always confuses me think i got it now

    When I Start DISM Enter Right click sign in as administrator ok the next image the CMD just flashes and disappears out the top of screen
    trebor

  14. #11
    Super Moderator bbearren's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Polk County, Florida
    Posts
    3,760
    Thanks
    26
    Thanked 424 Times in 338 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by treboryoung View Post
    Thanks both
    The slash always confuses me think i got it now

    When I Start DISM Enter Right click sign in as administrator ok the next image the CMD just flashes and disappears out the top of screen
    Open the elevated Command Prompt first, then run the DISM command line.

    Start > cmd > at the top of the search pane right-click cmd.exe and select Run as administrator.
    Create a fresh drive image before making system changes, in case you need to start over!

    "The problem is not the problem. The problem is your attitude about the problem. Savvy?"—Captain Jack Sparrow "When you're troubleshooting, start with the simple and proceed to the complex."—M.O. Johns "Experience is what you get when you're looking for something else."—Sir Thomas Robert Deware.
    Unleash Windows

  15. The Following User Says Thank You to bbearren For This Useful Post:

    treboryoung (2015-01-20)

  16. #12
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    london
    Posts
    23
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    trying to post a reply

    Microsoft Windows [Version 6.1.7600]
    Copyright (c) 2009 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.


    I have been closed Sorry in advance if I was supposed to reply quickly
    this is the reply I was trying to post

    C:\Windows\system32>DISM /Online /Cleanup-Image /Scanhealth


    Deployment Image Servicing and Management tool
    Version: 6.1.7600.16385


    Image Version: 6.1.7600.16385




    Error: 87


    The scanhealth option is not recognized in this context.
    For more information, refer to the help.


    The DISM log file can be found at C:\Windows\Logs\DISM\dism.log


    C:\Windows\system32>


    Thanks in advance
    trebor

  17. #13
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Durham UK
    Posts
    6,609
    Thanks
    147
    Thanked 870 Times in 832 Posts
    I don't know which thread your reply relates to but that Dism command works fine on my Win 7 - but I have SP1 installed and all of my Windows Updates are up to date, unlike as your version is showing as SP 1 not being installed.

    Microsoft Windows [Version 6.1.7601]
    Copyright (c) 2009 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

    C:\Windows\system32>dism /online /cleanup-image /scanhealth

    Deployment Image Servicing and Management tool
    Version: 6.1.7600.16385

    Image Version: 6.1.7601.18489

    .................................................. .................................................. .................................................. ..................................................
    .............................Completed running scanhealth, check logs at %windir%\logs\CBS\Checksur.log

    The operation completed successfully.

    C:\Windows\system32>

  18. The Following User Says Thank You to Sudo15 For This Useful Post:

    treboryoung (2015-01-30)

  19. #14
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    london
    Posts
    23
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Sorry for not giving you more information see my
    http://windowssecrets.com/forums/sho...light=kb976932
    is the locked thread
    trebor

  20. #15
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Durham UK
    Posts
    6,609
    Thanks
    147
    Thanked 870 Times in 832 Posts
    I don't know who has closed that thread unless you have marked it as Solved.

    Did the sfc /scannow report that it was able to repair all files ?

    Did you check that you had those other Windows Updates installed ?

    If you still have SP 1 saved on your desktop then see if it will install either when you boot up into Safe Mode with Networking or in a clean boot.

    You can try Windows Updates again in a clean boot but they don't work in Safe Mode with Networking.

    You can boot up into Safe Mode with Networking by tapping F8 (usually) as you switch on, using the cursor keys to select that option then press enter and this is how to perform a clean boot http://support.microsoft.com/kb/929135/en-gb

    If that still fails and this is an OEM machine, then I would suggest that you back up all of your personal stuff and factory reset it and run Windows Updates immediately after installing an AV program - although if your machine comes with a trial AV, use that.
    Last edited by Sudo15; 2015-01-30 at 04:29.

  21. The Following User Says Thank You to Sudo15 For This Useful Post:

    treboryoung (2015-01-30)

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •