Results 1 to 11 of 11
  1. #1
    Super Moderator RetiredGeek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Manning, South Carolina
    Posts
    9,434
    Thanks
    372
    Thanked 1,457 Times in 1,326 Posts

    Website missing in action

    Hey Y'all,

    I've been using MySourceCodeRepository for a while now to store both PowerShell & VBA routines that I know I'll reuse.

    Suddenly the program will no longer start giving this message:
    mysrccoderep.JPG

    The web site it is trying to contact: www.mydigitalapps.com is nowhere to be found!
    mysrccoderep.JPG

    Googling: MySourceCodeRepository turns up squat!

    The program files use a .vdb4 file type for which I can't find a program to open.
    Opening the file in Notepad++ yields this string: VistaDB 4.2 (C) 2009 VistaDB Software, Inc.

    Which of course seems to be a dead company and the software now owned by: http://www.gibraltarsoftware.com/vistadb

    All of this as it be how do I retrieve my data with out recreating it by searching all my code files?

    Yeah, I'm probably toast but I thought I'd at least ask.
    May the Forces of good computing be with you!

    RG

    PowerShell & VBA Rule!

    My Systems: Desktop Specs
    Laptop Specs

  2. #2
    WS Lounge VIP
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    8,188
    Thanks
    47
    Thanked 983 Times in 913 Posts
    Mmm, toast. Hungry!

    RG, are you saying that an RG doesn't have a backup?

    cheers, Paul

  3. #3
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Durham UK
    Posts
    6,620
    Thanks
    147
    Thanked 877 Times in 839 Posts
    http://www.downforeveryoneorjustme.com/ says it's down for everyone - perhaps they've gone out of business ?

  4. #4
    Super Moderator RetiredGeek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Manning, South Carolina
    Posts
    9,434
    Thanks
    372
    Thanked 1,457 Times in 1,326 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Paul T View Post
    RG, are you saying that an RG doesn't have a backup?
    Paul,

    I have more backups than you can count! However, backups are useless when the data is in a format that you can't read w/o the program and the program doesn't work. I still have all the information scattered around programs I've written but this was a nice way to organize stuff I reuse frequently, made finding it a lot easier. I can't believe someone wrote a program that depended accessing a website and didn't make allowance for that site not being available. Oh well, I guess that's just me.
    May the Forces of good computing be with you!

    RG

    PowerShell & VBA Rule!

    My Systems: Desktop Specs
    Laptop Specs

  5. #5
    Super Moderator Rick Corbett's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    South Glos., UK
    Posts
    2,143
    Thanks
    101
    Thanked 579 Times in 464 Posts
    RG - Can't you download VistaDB 4.2 (https://my.gibraltarsoftware.com/Sup..._18_1_Download) and get a trial key sufficient to read the .vdb4 file(s) and get your data back?
    vistadb.png
    Click to enlarge

    Edit: Or other versions...
    Last edited by Rick Corbett; 2015-01-18 at 11:34.

  6. The Following User Says Thank You to Rick Corbett For This Useful Post:

    RetiredGeek (2015-01-18)

  7. #6
    Super Moderator RetiredGeek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Manning, South Carolina
    Posts
    9,434
    Thanks
    372
    Thanked 1,457 Times in 1,326 Posts
    Rick,

    Thanks, I completely missed the trial.

    I've now had partial success:
    1. Downloaded & Installed VistaDB software.
    2. Upgraded my .vdb4 files to .vdb5 files.
    3. Exported the Source Code to an XML file.
    4. Fixed the XML file as Access didn't like the initial/ending tags.
      MSNaming.JPG
    5. Imported XML file to MS Access 2010.


    Of course now I'm stumped. The import was only partially successful, i.e. the list of routines and dated added came in but the source code did not.
    Table:
    SCTable.JPG
    Error Table:
    SCErrors.JPG

    So anyone know how I can fix this as I'm totally XML ignorant!
    May the Forces of good computing be with you!

    RG

    PowerShell & VBA Rule!

    My Systems: Desktop Specs
    Laptop Specs

  8. #7
    Super Moderator RetiredGeek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Manning, South Carolina
    Posts
    9,434
    Thanks
    372
    Thanked 1,457 Times in 1,326 Posts
    Don't know if this is needed but here's the XML file.
    XMLFIles.zip
    Note: The PowerShell.xml file is the one where I modified the opening/ending tags. The ExcelVBACode.xml file is unchanged from the export from VISTADB. HTH
    May the Forces of good computing be with you!

    RG

    PowerShell & VBA Rule!

    My Systems: Desktop Specs
    Laptop Specs

  9. #8
    WS Lounge VIP access-mdb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Oxfordshire, UK
    Posts
    1,723
    Thanks
    146
    Thanked 156 Times in 149 Posts
    I use 2003 and in that when you import to a new table the field sizes are taken from the first record imported. If that's short, then subsequent longer fields can be truncated. Not knowing anything about these newfangled versions of Access - is that a possibility?

  10. #9
    WS Lounge VIP
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    8,188
    Thanks
    47
    Thanked 983 Times in 913 Posts
    You could write your own XSLT file and load the lot in your browser, or Excel. This will import everything without setting up data fields.

    cheers, Paul

  11. #10
    Super Moderator RetiredGeek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Manning, South Carolina
    Posts
    9,434
    Thanks
    372
    Thanked 1,457 Times in 1,326 Posts
    Hey Y'all,

    Just thought I'd report on a successful recovery of my data from the MySourceCodeRepository database files. What I changed from post #6 was to export data & schema and then import (after changing header/footer tags) into Access. I've created a form (needed to view the memo fields) and not at least I have all the data and don't have to go searching all over the place. Next I'll engineer the Access to be a little more user friendly in use (filters, etc).
    sourcecode.JPG
    Thanks again to Rick for pointing me to the trial of VistaDB!

    Paul, I looked at the links you posted but couldn't make heads nor tails out of it and the download link in the one is broken to boot. I'm sure I could if I studied it for a while but the time is just not available now as I'm spending it on PowerShell and one thing at a time for this old retired guy. All that said, THANKS for the post and offering another method for solving the problem.

    May the Forces of good computing be with you!

    RG

    PowerShell & VBA Rule!

    My Systems: Desktop Specs
    Laptop Specs

  12. #11
    Lounger rodsmine's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Seattle, WA, USA
    Posts
    35
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 4 Times in 3 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by RetiredGeek View Post
    Hey Y'all,

    I've been using MySourceCodeRepository for a while now to store both PowerShell & VBA routines that I know I'll reuse.
    ...
    Suddenly the program will no longer start giving this message:
    mysrccoderep.JPG

    The web site it is trying to contact: www.mydigitalapps.com is nowhere to be found!
    mysrccoderep.JPG

    Googling: MySourceCodeRepository turns up squat!
    ...
    http://www.mydigitalapps.com/mydigitalapps/index.asp and http://www.mydigitalapps.com/mydigit...sitoryHome.asp are both coming up fine for me (Firefox v35.0.1). Funnily enough, http://www.mydigitalapps.com/mydigit...priceguide.asp is throwing out a 404; perhaps you caught them slowing updating their site?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •