Results 1 to 11 of 11
  1. #1
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Windows Live Mail problems

    Been using windows live mail in windows 7 but lately couldn't send or receive. Someone told me to remove it and reinstall.Tried that but to no good.I started using outlook.com to get mail but rather windows live but can't get it back and don't know settings. Any ideas?

  2. #2
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by revid View Post
    Been using windows live mail in windows 7 but lately couldn't send or receive. Someone told me to remove it and reinstall.Tried that but to no good.I started using outlook.com to get mail but rather windows live but can't get it back and don't know settings. Any ideas?
    this is the error i keep getting
    Unable to send or receive messages for the Hotmail (rev.id) account. To send and receive messages in your Hotmail account, go to http://hotmail.live.com on the Web, or try again later. To get help from Windows Live Customer Support, go to http://support.live.com and click Windows Live Mail in the list of services.

    Server Error: 0x80072EFD
    Server: 'http://mail.services.live.com/DeltaSync_v2.0.0/Sync.aspx'
    Windows Live Mail Error ID: 0x80072EFD

  3. #3
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Forever West
    Posts
    2,078
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 259 Times in 248 Posts
    I use Hotmail and my browser log-in link is https://col129.mail.live.com/default.aspx?id= .
    My Outlook.com link is https://snt151.mail.live.com/default.aspx?id= which may eventually be the successor to Hotmail.com.
    Both links go to the same mailbox.
    Does yours work in your browser? Maybe yours is missing the s on https?

  4. #4
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    No i can get my mail through Outlook no problem but found out its something else. I can't get to microsoft site to get updates and system wont let me download any adware or spybot programs to clean it up. Ran my antivirus and malware program and it found nothing so Iam left scratching my head as what to try next.

  5. #5
    Super Moderator jwitalka's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    6,797
    Thanks
    117
    Thanked 799 Times in 720 Posts
    Try booting to Safe Mode with Networking and see if you can download and run Malwarebytes and AdwCleaner. If you still can't download them on your PC, download them on another PC, transfer them to a flash drive, and run them from there.

    Jerry

  6. #6
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Question

    Quote Originally Posted by jwitalka View Post
    Try booting to Safe Mode with Networking and see if you can download and run Malwarebytes and AdwCleaner. If you still can't download them on your PC, download them on another PC, transfer them to a flash drive, and run them from there.

    Jerry
    well booted to safe mode with networking but couldn't connect.I unhooked my router(tp link) and hooked up my old one and everything is back to normal.I can get email and updates. The reason I changed routers cause the tp link is alot faster. Now comes the issue what the hell is going on with that router? It a tp link model TL-WR841N.It worked perfectly for a couple of weeks.Only had it about a month!
    Last edited by revid; 2015-01-31 at 08:55.

  7. #7
    WS Lounge VIP access-mdb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Oxfordshire, UK
    Posts
    1,726
    Thanks
    147
    Thanked 156 Times in 149 Posts
    Put it back on, see if it works. If it does, then you fixed it by reseating the connections (effectively). If it doesn't then it needs to be taken back to where you bought it. That would be my course of action.

  8. #8
    Bronze Lounger DrWho's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Central Florida
    Posts
    1,501
    Thanks
    30
    Thanked 205 Times in 163 Posts
    It seems like I remember hearing of a number of problems related to those TP Link routers.
    It's not a brand I've ever seen here in Florida. We usually see either Linksys, NetGear or Intellinet.
    I use both the Linksys and Intellinet.

    The first thing I always do if I loose my Internet Connection is to power-DOWN my modem and router for about 3 to five minutes.
    Then I power up the modem and when it's fully on-line, I power up the router. That usually brings everything back on-line.
    That happens about once a month, so I'm quite used to it. That's just another draw back to living way out in the boondocks.

    Good Luck!
    The Doctor

    PS: On Windows 10, I cannot get Windows Mail (the program) to work, even with the tweaks that worked in Windows 7, 8 & 8.1, so I'm forced to use Windows Live Mail. It looks like crap and is much harder to set up than either Outlook Express or Windows Mail, but the bottom line is that it does download all my email, from my five email accounts and puts it all on my monitor where I can read it.
    Hopefully, some clever programmer will come up with a fix for Windows Mail which I really prefer to use.
    I call Windows Mail, Outlook Express on steroids.

    I've never understood, why Microsoft leaves Windows Mail in the OS and then disables it so we who want it can't use it. It's the proverbial carrot on the stick. You can see it right in front of you, but you just can't get at it. Grrrrr!
    Last edited by DrWho; 2015-02-05 at 10:05.
    Experience is truly the best teacher.

    Backup! Backup! Backup! GHOST Rocks!

  9. #9
    Super Moderator satrow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Cardiff, UK
    Posts
    4,492
    Thanks
    284
    Thanked 577 Times in 480 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by DrWho View Post
    It seems like I remember hearing of a number of problems related to those TP Link routers.
    It's not a brand I've ever seen here in Florida.
    As another TP-Link user, I'd appreciate some details on that.

    I can only recall one outburst over TP-Link, related to an open CWMP/remote admin hole about 2-3 years ago. Not dissimilar to the current problems with some DLink products, or many other retail routers in recent years. Even ISP-supplied routers can have a deliberate remote access backdoor installed.

  10. #10
    Bronze Lounger DrWho's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Central Florida
    Posts
    1,501
    Thanks
    30
    Thanked 205 Times in 163 Posts
    As my old memory serves......every problem I've heard about with the TP Link routers, has come from the UK.

    In every case, replacing that router with a different Name Brand router has solved the problem.

    I have found the most stable and long lasting routers that I can easily buy here, are the Linksys and Intellinet routers.

    I use them both.

    Cheers Mates!
    The Doctor
    Experience is truly the best teacher.

    Backup! Backup! Backup! GHOST Rocks!

  11. #11
    Super Moderator satrow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Cardiff, UK
    Posts
    4,492
    Thanks
    284
    Thanked 577 Times in 480 Posts
    Thanks but I was hoping you could shed some light on the problems.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •