Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 28

Thread: Bing be gone !

  1. #1
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Montréal
    Posts
    1,795
    Thanks
    33
    Thanked 52 Times in 51 Posts

    Bing be gone !

    I have this thing against bing. It shows up randomly, without being asked. See :

    Bing.jpg

    How to get rid of it without messing up the rest of my operation. I once got rid of it but it keeps recurring. I had somehow removed it but . . . !

    Edit : I have done a few clicks since I wrote that post, again to no avail. I made sure that IE would be # 1 but still this bing stuff comes on the screen. Suggestions ?

    I did a search here on bing, found a few references but not my sought solution.

    Have a great day, youall. Jean.
    Last edited by handcuff36; 2015-02-06 at 11:22.

  2. #2
    Super Moderator bbearren's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Polk County, Florida
    Posts
    3,760
    Thanks
    26
    Thanked 424 Times in 338 Posts
    Have you looked in Tools > Manage Add ons > Search Providers?
    Create a fresh drive image before making system changes, in case you need to start over!

    "The problem is not the problem. The problem is your attitude about the problem. Savvy?"—Captain Jack Sparrow "When you're troubleshooting, start with the simple and proceed to the complex."—M.O. Johns "Experience is what you get when you're looking for something else."—Sir Thomas Robert Deware.
    Unleash Windows

  3. #3
    Super Moderator jwitalka's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    6,792
    Thanks
    117
    Thanked 798 Times in 719 Posts
    Try making a different search provider the default in Internet Explorer.
    IE > Grear Icon > Manage Add Ons > Search Providers

    Jerry

  4. #4
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Durham UK
    Posts
    6,610
    Thanks
    147
    Thanked 870 Times in 832 Posts
    You'll probably find it in IE/Tools/Manage add-ons/Search Providers where you can click on it and select Remove - but ensure you have another Search Provider listed.

    You can add others by clicking on the blue link in the bottom left for Find more search providers.

    Check your Installed Updates as well for anything Bing related.

  5. #5
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Montréal
    Posts
    1,795
    Thanks
    33
    Thanked 52 Times in 51 Posts
    Yes, I have, bbear. It does not suggest any other than bing. I also have bing disabled. No joy. Jean.

  6. #6
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Montréal
    Posts
    1,795
    Thanks
    33
    Thanked 52 Times in 51 Posts
    Jerry, it does not work that way here. No other SP offered. Read my reply too bbearen above. Maybe all that I am left with is this .jpg that I placed in post # 1, also above. ???

  7. #7
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Montréal
    Posts
    1,795
    Thanks
    33
    Thanked 52 Times in 51 Posts
    That is a bone here, Sudo. There is only bing offered anywhere I look. The find more search provider is pristine, nada !

    Tremendous help here, thanks to all.

    Sudo, do you think that maybe the above .jpg is all that is left as bing, on the 9926 here ?

    Edit. No, Sudo, it is still live. I typed in something and it went to it. Jean.
    Last edited by handcuff36; 2015-02-06 at 13:34.

  8. #8
    Super Moderator jwitalka's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    6,792
    Thanks
    117
    Thanked 798 Times in 719 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by handcuff36 View Post
    Jerry, it does not work that way here. No other SP offered. Read my reply too bbearen above. Maybe all that I am left with is this .jpg that I placed in post # 1, also above. ???
    Try this page: http://www.iegallery.com/en-us/Search?q=google

    Jerry

  9. #9
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Montréal
    Posts
    1,795
    Thanks
    33
    Thanked 52 Times in 51 Posts
    Jerry, where do you find all these gems ? Fantastic, I got it.

    Being daring, I went to regedit but none of the lines that had "bing" in them could be deleted. That tells me a story, imbedded it is in Windows. Right ? You are having a nice day, I thank you.

    Yeah ! Jerry ! See:

    0GG.jpg
    Last edited by handcuff36; 2015-02-06 at 14:02.

  10. #10
    Super Moderator jwitalka's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    6,792
    Thanks
    117
    Thanked 798 Times in 719 Posts
    Did it add Google to your list of Search providers? Did you make it the default Search Provider?

    Jerry

  11. #11
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Durham UK
    Posts
    6,610
    Thanks
    147
    Thanked 870 Times in 832 Posts
    You'll have to reboot IE for it to effect if it has added Google.

    Even though Bing is the default search provider for IE, it seems remiss of MS not to give anyone the option of using something else - although it's still only a TP so perhaps they thought there was no need to add that facility just yet.

  12. #12
    Super Moderator jwitalka's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    6,792
    Thanks
    117
    Thanked 798 Times in 719 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Sudo15 View Post
    You'll have to reboot IE for it to effect if it has added Google.

    Even though Bing is the default search provider for IE, it seems remiss of MS not to give anyone the option of using something else - although it's still only a TP so perhaps they thought there was no need to add that facility just yet.
    I had no problem adding another Search Provider and I don't see Bing in the Windows 10 Search Box.

    Jery

  13. #13
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Durham UK
    Posts
    6,610
    Thanks
    147
    Thanked 870 Times in 832 Posts
    When I reset my IE 10 in Win 7 I only have Bing remaining as the search provider and when I add Google, it doesn't appear until I've restarted IE - but Bing is still there unless I remove it.

  14. #14
    Super Moderator jwitalka's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    6,792
    Thanks
    117
    Thanked 798 Times in 719 Posts
    You'll have to reboot IE for it to effect if it has added Google.
    I didn't have to restart IE when I made a change to Search Providers. As a Test, I added Yahoo and made it default and it took effect without restarting IE.

    You don't have to reset IE to make changes in Search Providers.

    Jerry
    Last edited by jwitalka; 2015-02-06 at 14:31.

  15. #15
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Durham UK
    Posts
    6,610
    Thanks
    147
    Thanked 870 Times in 832 Posts
    I've always had to restart IE before Google appeared in my add-ons when I've added it back after a reset.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •