Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 27
  1. #1
    Super Moderator RetiredGeek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Manning, South Carolina
    Posts
    9,436
    Thanks
    372
    Thanked 1,457 Times in 1,326 Posts

    Windows Update UI Deprecated!

    Hey Y'all,

    Just got back from a week in Costa Rica and decided to update my Win 10 TP and was surprised when I tried to run Windows Update from the search box.
    Win 10 TP WU-Depreciated.JPG
    So I followed the instructions and after the updates were applied I got this new screen:
    W10 Update Reatart.JPG
    {sorry about the cut off graphic as I didn't see it until after reboot I can't get it back right now }

    I have mixed feelings about this as you have several clicks (until someone finds a shortcut) {Settings -> Update & Recovery -> Check for updates} to get to Windows Update while I do like that the restart options are provided upfront and in an easy to use manner. YMMV HTH
    Last edited by RetiredGeek; 2015-10-17 at 12:02.
    May the Forces of good computing be with you!

    RG

    PowerShell & VBA Rule!

    My Systems: Desktop Specs
    Laptop Specs

  2. #2
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Montréal
    Posts
    1,796
    Thanks
    33
    Thanked 52 Times in 51 Posts
    That is fine, Geek, I do not mind it at all. Can we blame you for this as you were away ?

    Some of the screen views in my mind do not show a very professional presentation but I look at them for a few seconds only. They look like C=64 screens. As long as they do the desired options, that is what counts. Jean.

  3. #3
    WS Lounge VIP Browni's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Rochdale, UK
    Posts
    1,653
    Thanks
    38
    Thanked 161 Times in 139 Posts
    Welcome back RG, I hope you had a good holiday.

    I noticed this a few days ago with manual WU but it surprised me when it said "You don't normally use your PC around 10PM so we'll schedule the update for then" or words to that effect.

    Big brother is here!

  4. #4
    Super Moderator jwitalka's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    6,796
    Thanks
    117
    Thanked 799 Times in 720 Posts
    RG, welcome back!

    Simply typing Up in the search box and clicking on Update (Control Panel) gets me directly to Windows Update. You can also pin Settings to the Task Bar and eliminate one of your clicks. I suspect a future release will let you pin Windows Update to the Task Bar and Start. Also the Start Menu replacements (Classic Shell, Start is Back, etc) will also probably include a direct shortcut.

    Jerry

  5. #5
    Banned Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Calgary
    Posts
    2,522
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 170 Times in 142 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Browni View Post
    Welcome back RG, I hope you had a good holiday.

    I noticed this a few days ago with manual WU but it surprised me when it said "You don't normally use your PC around 10PM so we'll schedule the update for then" or words to that effect.

    Big brother is here!
    Don't take that too seriously or litterally... says the same for everyone... it's just some arbitrary default time. Or 'big brother' isn't very good... mine is usually in use @ that time.

    Cheers,
    Drew
    000I054slL4W.jpg

  6. #6
    WS Lounge VIP Browni's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Rochdale, UK
    Posts
    1,653
    Thanks
    38
    Thanked 161 Times in 139 Posts
    Cheers Drew.

    I did find it rather curious as my PC is normally in use at the time specified.

  7. #7
    Banned Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Calgary
    Posts
    2,522
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 170 Times in 142 Posts

  8. #8
    Super Moderator RetiredGeek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Manning, South Carolina
    Posts
    9,436
    Thanks
    372
    Thanked 1,457 Times in 1,326 Posts
    Hey Y'all,

    Here's the screen shot I tried to show in Post #1:
    W10 Update Reatart.JPG

    There must be a bug in Win 10 TP's version of the Snipping Tool as the Window Snip option still only captures part of the displayed window. I had to use a Rectangular snip to get the full window to post. Or maybe this is just because I'm running my TP in VirtualBox?
    Could someone who has the TP installed normally verify this one way or the other please?
    May the Forces of good computing be with you!

    RG

    PowerShell & VBA Rule!

    My Systems: Desktop Specs
    Laptop Specs

  9. #9
    Super Moderator jwitalka's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    6,796
    Thanks
    117
    Thanked 799 Times in 720 Posts
    If you are talking about the Snipping tool, The window Snip function works fine for me with Windows 10 installed on a disk rather than a VM.

    Jerry

  10. #10
    Super Moderator RetiredGeek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Manning, South Carolina
    Posts
    9,436
    Thanks
    372
    Thanked 1,457 Times in 1,326 Posts
    Jerry,

    Thanks, that's exactly what I was talking about. Seems there is a problem with it when running in VirtualBox. I'm not exactly sure why that is but I've observed the behavior on more than one occasion, actually every time I try to take a Window snip.
    May the Forces of good computing be with you!

    RG

    PowerShell & VBA Rule!

    My Systems: Desktop Specs
    Laptop Specs

  11. #11
    Banned Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Calgary
    Posts
    2,522
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 170 Times in 142 Posts
    B,

    I am running Win 10 in Hyper-V as a VM and have no issue w/ the Snipping Tool. Here's a picture using it on the same item you had shown

    Capture.JPG

    Maybe, you would have better luck w/ Hyper-V. I know I tried using VB some time ago & did not stay w/ it. That was back when beta testing previous Windows & went to or back to VPC, @ that time. Certainly, no such issue w/ Hyper-V.

    Cheers,
    Drew
    000I054slL4W.jpg
    Last edited by Drew1903; 2015-02-11 at 14:58.

  12. #12
    3 Star Lounger djohnson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Delaware City, Delaware
    Posts
    323
    Thanks
    13
    Thanked 32 Times in 30 Posts
    Here is the registry edit to bring back the old windows update.


    Change HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\WindowsUpdat e\UX\IsConvergedUpdateStackEnabled to 0

  13. #13
    Super Moderator jwitalka's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    6,796
    Thanks
    117
    Thanked 799 Times in 720 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by djohnson View Post
    Here is the registry edit to bring back the old windows update.


    Change HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\WindowsUpdat e\UX\IsConvergedUpdateStackEnabled to 0
    From the Insider Hub:

    "We’ve seen a few forum posts talking about changing registry keys to alter the update experience we shipped in Technical Preview build 9926. There are a couple of reasons that we don’t recommend doing things like that.

    First, the default experience is what we’ve tested across not just the Windows 10 team, but across all of Microsoft before we released it to you. That doesn’t mean that you won’t still find bugs, but it’s definitely the code that’s been most thoroughly tested. Changing things back to older versions is risky because the combination of those old settings with the rest of Windows 10 is not something that’s been validated or supported, so we can’t predict the side effects. It’s possible that changing registry settings related to update could cause a machine to no longer be able to get new updates or Technical Preview builds.

    The other reason to avoid changing the default update experience is that a lot of update-related code is actually being re-written in order to scale across the variety of different device types Windows 10 will support. Since Technical Previews are a work-in-progress, some code that may still be in build 9926 won’t actually ship in the final version of Windows 10 that we provide to all our customers, so trying to re-enable that code temporarily won’t provide a way to accurately assess Windows 10’s update capabilities."


    Jerry

  14. #14
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Montréal
    Posts
    1,796
    Thanks
    33
    Thanked 52 Times in 51 Posts
    Update : Thanks Jerry. I am fully in accordance with this on-going process. I use the Tools -> Windows Update and thus I get the new screen, I hope that this conforms. All good wishes. Jean.

  15. #15
    Super Moderator jwitalka's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    6,796
    Thanks
    117
    Thanked 799 Times in 720 Posts
    No problem Jean. You should be using Settings > Update and Recovery. You should be seeing the same screen that RG posted.

    Jerry

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •