Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Wirral, Merseyside, Merseyside, England
    Posts
    88
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Export Database (A97 SR2)

    I left my brain at home today. I basically need to copy the current Database I am working with to 2 different locations on a network. I could just export the files that I have changed but have found problems with this.

    Any ideas?

  2. #2
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Sacramento, California, USA
    Posts
    16,775
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Export Database (A97 SR2)

    There's always the Windows Explorer window and drag-and-drop. <img src=/S/grin.gif border=0 alt=grin width=15 height=15>

    Seriously, what exactly are you trying to do? Do you want to simply make a backup copy of a particular database file, or are you trying to do something from within the database in question, or what?
    Charlotte

  3. #3
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Wirral, Merseyside, Merseyside, England
    Posts
    88
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Export Database (A97 SR2)

    I have a database on a network that I need to create a runtime version from. I have found that the runtime version wizard conflicts with our anti virus software, when run over our network. The only way that I can create the runtime version is to create a local copy create the runtime version on this and then copy it back to the network. The original database that the runtime version is created from also needs to be copied to other users on the network, overwriting an existing database. I want to automate this as much as possible, as I am moving on to another project.

    When users have finished updating the original database it needs to be copied to the local drive, and also copied to another network drive. This is the bit I need to sort out, hopefully by an automated process as the users have a locked down desktop and have no access to Windows Explorer. This database holds sensitive data that only certain users can update and security is controlled by use of both NT (folders) and MS Access security which is why it needs to be a runtime version for some users, an updateable version for others and a read only full version for the rest, which may help explain why it needs to be copied to different places on the network (Wouldn't it be great if there were no internal audit departments and no need for security).

    I then have another routine that will create the runtime version locally and copy the runtime version back to the network so it gets put back into a place where it will be backed up. But this part is already working.

  4. #4
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Sacramento, California, USA
    Posts
    16,775
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Export Database (A97 SR2)

    Sorry, but what do you mean by creating a runtime version on a local copy? A runtime version is merely a database that utilizes the MS Access runtime, and it doesn't sound like that's what you're talking about. <img src=/S/confused.gif border=0 alt=confused width=15 height=20>
    Charlotte

  5. #5
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Minneapolis, Minnesota, USA
    Posts
    299
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Export Database (A97 SR2)

    If your current manual process is pretty consistent (e.g. same drive names, db names), can you set up a .bat file to do this? Just a suggestion.

    p.s. I know what it's like when brain is left at home... <img src=/S/yep.gif border=0 alt=yep width=15 height=15> - hope the rest of your day went well
    Carpy Diem, it&#39;s .

  6. #6
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Wirral, Merseyside, Merseyside, England
    Posts
    88
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Export Database (A97 SR2)

    I am creating a run time version that can be zipped up and FTPed to India where it will be unzipped and distributed on PC's that don't have MS Access installed. We've outsourced our Accounts dept to India and have to send them a new copy of this database once a month but it HAS to be a definitive read only copy. I also need users in other parts of the UK to have copies, hence a different part of the network, these UK users have MS Access installed and can update certain parts of the database dependent on who and where they are.

    I think the BAT file thing is the simplest way to go so I'll put this as an icon on their desktop or I might try running it from within Access.

    Thanks anyway.

  7. #7
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Minneapolis, Minnesota, USA
    Posts
    299
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Export Database (A97 SR2)

    We use forms where, with a macro we call a .bat file. If we turned this macro (which I'm hoping we do some day, especially, if we upgrade at some point in the future) into a module, it's something like this:

    Function M_Snape_InboundProcess()
    On Error GoTo M_Snape_InboundProcess_Err

    ' Are You Sure?
    Beep
    MsgBox "Do you want to run Snape?", vbQuestion, "SNAPE PROCESSING"
    ' x:some directoryProgramssnape.bat
    Call Shell("x:some directoryProgramssnape.bat", 1)


    M_Snape_InboundProcess_Exit:
    Exit Function

    M_Snape_InboundProcess_Err:
    MsgBox Error$
    Resume M_Snape_InboundProcess_Exit

    End Function

    where x = drive letter
    some directory = folder
    snape = name of .bat file (name has been changed to protect the innocent)

    Hope this helps....
    Carpy Diem, it&#39;s .

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •