Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Outlook 2010

  1. #1
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Outlook 2010

    Keep getting this error in Microsoft outlook 2010 (enter your username and password for the following server). I know all my setting are correct have tried all the solutions in google nothing seems to work I am using Windows 7 64 bit. Would appreciate any help

    Thang you

  2. #2
    Super Moderator Rick Corbett's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    South Glos., UK
    Posts
    2,143
    Thanks
    101
    Thanked 580 Times in 464 Posts
    Are you by any chance using Avast (free) for anti-virus? (and/or were you previously using AVG (free))

  3. #3
    Silver Lounger RolandJS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Austin metro area TX USA
    Posts
    1,735
    Thanks
    95
    Thanked 130 Times in 127 Posts
    BitDefender sometimes, not often, can cause similar problems.
    "Take care of thy backups and thy restores shall take care of thee." Ben Franklin revisited.
    http://collegecafe.fr.yuku.com/forum...-Technologies/

  4. #4
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    No I am using Norton Security thanks for the reply.

  5. #5
    Silver Lounger RolandJS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Austin metro area TX USA
    Posts
    1,735
    Thanks
    95
    Thanked 130 Times in 127 Posts
    RickC, could privacy settings within Norton Security be set too assertively?
    I have never used privacy settings except for now Privacy Badger within FF.
    "Take care of thy backups and thy restores shall take care of thee." Ben Franklin revisited.
    http://collegecafe.fr.yuku.com/forum...-Technologies/

  6. #6
    Super Moderator Rick Corbett's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    South Glos., UK
    Posts
    2,143
    Thanks
    101
    Thanked 580 Times in 464 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by RolandJS View Post
    RickC, could privacy settings within Norton Security be set too assertively?
    I have never used privacy settings except for now Privacy Badger within FF.
    Sorry but I have no idea... I don't use Norton Security nor have I had to deal with any Norton Security issues for many years. I only asked about Avast because I had the same issue as the OP and it turned out to be Avast's checking of SSL.

  7. #7
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Have checked my Norton all settings are correct. Have been using outlook 2010 for a year all was fine then that message started to pop up. Microsoft says corrupted profile created a new profile and it starts popping up in the new profile. Driving me crazy it just isnt holding the user name and password.

  8. #8
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Location
    Belper
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I get this and its probbaly nothign more than the email server is temporaly unavaillalbe. What sometimes then happens is the popup appears whilst you are typing and you end up altering the password without realsing it. The passowrd is then incorrect and it won't connect again until you reset it

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •